Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Triathlon

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS TRIATHLON

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Ian Dignon  Duncraig SHS ian.dignon@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley  robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 Race Director Stuart Denton Duncraig SHS stuart.denton@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep  Triathlon WA  triwa.org.au

Champion School Competition

The Secondary Schools Triathlon Champion Schools Event is conducted by School Sport WA, in partnership with Triathlon WA.
COMPETITION SPECIFICS

SSWA / TWA SunSmart Triathlon Competition

Nomination Due  Thursday 31 October 2019
Cost $36 Individuals/teams or $40 on the day
$22 Novice or $25 on the day

SSWA will invoice schools.

Individual entries are encouraged to pay via the PAY HERE tab but can be paid on the day.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Thursday 7 November 2019

The event will run from 9.00am – 2.00pm (see race program below)

 

Race Briefing: 9.15am

9.30am –   Division 1: Seniors (16/17/18 years -born 2000/2001/2002)

9.45am –  Division 2: Intermediates (14/15 years- born 2003/2004)

10.30am – Division 3: Juniors (12/13 years – born 2005/2006)

11.15am – Division 4: Novice Boys & Girls

11.45am – Division 5: Teams (Year Groups)

 

Please note the Senior, Junior and Intermediate race transition area closes at 9am and will reopen to allow late teams and novice athletes between 10:45 – 11am.

Venue Champion Lakes Regatta Centre
information booklet  2018 Information Booklet – Click HERE 

(2019 Information Booklet will posted closer to the event)

Risk Management – general statement about the event ‘Information for Principals and Parents’ – Click HERE (When available) 

RACE PROGRAM 2019 Wave Starts – Click HERE (When available)
Course Maps and Parking  Details are Provided in the InformationBooklet
SCHOOL TEAM LISTS 2018 Triathlon Team List Template – Due Friday 1 November 2019 – Please email to school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
race numbers 2019 Secondary Triathlon – Race Numbers (When available)

Timing bands will be worn

race results Available on the Results Tab

Nomination

Triathlon Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Please ensure that Schools complete the Individual and Teams spreadsheets with student names by the due date found on the previous information tab and send to school.sport@education.wa.edu.au 

These sheets can also be found on the Information Tab.

Please click below to nominate;

Individual Nomination

School Nomination

Results and History

Results and History

 

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION CHAMPION SCHOOL RESULTS SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 263 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2018 Results
2018 Splits
Ian Dignon
Duncraig SHS
222 Teams Champion Team Duncraig SHS
2017  273 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2017 Results

2017 Splits

Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS
 173 Teams Champion Team Duncraig SHS
2016 280 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2016 Results
2016 Splits
Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS
 187 Teams Champion Team Sacred Heart College
2015  251 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2015 Results
2015 Splits
Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS
231 Teams Champion Team Sacred Heart College
2014 237 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2014 Results
2014 Splits
Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS
183 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
 2013  221 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2013 Results  Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS

 205 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2012  121 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2012 Results  Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS

 173 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2011 113 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS  2011 Results  Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS

 

160 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2010 189  Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2010 Results  Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS

 

134 Teams  Champion Team  John XXIII
 2009  105 Individuals  Champion Individual   Duncraig SHS 2009 Results  Stuart Denton

Canningvale College

 

 142 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2008  118 Individuals   Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2008 Results  Stuart Denton

Canningvale College

166 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2007 315 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS  2007 Results Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

89 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2006 230 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS  2006 Results Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

 

120 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2005 146 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2005 Results Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

91 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2004 205 Individuals Champion Individual Sacred Heart 2004 Results Karyn Lowe

Mt Lawley SHS

118 Teams Champion Team Carmel College
2003 76 Teams Year 8 Boys Corpus Christi  2003 Results Karyn Lowe

Mt Lawley SHS

Year 8 Girls Prendiville College
Year 9 Boys Carine SHS
Year 9 Girls Penrhos College
Year 10 Boys Wesley College
Year 10 Girls PLC
Year 11,12 Boys Mt Lawley SHS
Year 11,12 Girls Ocean Reef
2002 151 Individuals Open Boys Mt Lawley SHS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

123 Teams Open Girls MLC
2001 151 Individuals Open Boys Carine SHS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

123 Teams Open Girls Duncraig SHS
2000 40 Teams Open Boys Carine SHS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

Open Girls Duncraig SHS