Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys 15s

Information

2019 INTERSTATE AFL BOYS 15s

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Coach Stephen Thomson Comet Bay College stephen.thomson@education.wa.edu.au
Assistant Coach John Simmons St Marks Anglican jsimmons@stmarks.wa.edu.au
Assistant Coach Thomas Moscarda Wanneroo Secondary College thomas.moscarda@education.wa.edu
Team Manager Paul Beecham Thornlie Senior High School paul.beecham@education.wa.edu.au
Sports Trainer Toni Jones Applecross Senior High School toni.jones@education.wa.edu.au
Strength & Conditioning Mason Beecham mason.beecham@student.curtin.edu.au

 

 

Interstate Event Information

Event Date Venue /State Age
Fri 26 July to Sun 4 Aug Launceston, TAS 15yrs or under on 31st December

 Interstate Trial Information

Trial Specifics
Nomination Please click on the above nomination tab
Cost $20
Trial Details TRIAL DAYS

Mon 8 April – Ernest Johnson Oval / 8.30am and 12.30pm

Tue 9 April – Kingsway Sports Complex / 8.30am and 12.30pm

Mon 15 April – Ernest Johnson Oval / Time 8.30am and 12.30pm / Catch-up Trial & Country Players

Mon 29 April – Ernest Johnson Oval / Time 1:00pm or 3:00pm – see link below

 

AFL 15 & Under – Trial Flyer

 

FINAL TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT

Friday 31st May [25 players named]

 

TEAM CAMP

29-31 May / Point Peron Camp School / [9am Wed 29 May to 3pm Fri 31 May]

 

Please click HERE for full training and event schedule

Venue As Above
Eligibility Championships are open to all West Australian students, whether or not they are members of an affiliated club. Students must meet the following criteria:

  1. Be a full time student at a secondary school.
  2. Be 15 years or under as of the 31 December
  3. Advise your school that you will be attending the trials
  4. Complete the online nomination form.

Nomination

AFL Boys 15s Interstate Nomination

By submitting this nomination form I agree to the following;

 

  • I have read the Selection Policy
  • I will abide by the decisions of the selectors
  • My parents are aware of and endorse this nomination
  • I understand it is a parent/student responsibility to notify the school of this nomination
  • I understand it is a parent/student responsibility to notify event officials of any medical conditions that may affect the student’s well-being during trials

 

Please Note: All trial fees are to be paid online at the time of nomination. You will be directed to the payment gateway.

 

Please click HERE to nominate

Selection Policy

AFL Boys 15s Interstate Team Selection Policy

Selectors

  • The positions of Coach, Manager and Tour Manager are advertised biannually
  • The football committee appoints the team selectors at the first meeting held after the appointment of officials
  • The Chairman of Selectors is appointed by the football committee

Prior to Selection Trials

  • Selectors are allocated games to watch during the WAFL 14s Championships
  • Selectors meet to determine and discuss player selection criteria
  • A list of potential 15s State players(for the following year’s Team) from the championships is compiled
  • A recommendation sheet is distributed to WAFL 14s coaches and they are asked to submit their list of better players from the championships to the selection group

Trial Nominations

  • Trial dates are determined at the Football Committee Meeting
  • Details and nomination form are posted on the SSWA Website
  • Team manager sends an email to all schools and WAFL Clubs advising them of upcoming trial dates and invites schools and individuals to nominate for trial on the SSWA and State Schoolboys websites.

Pre Trial

  • Nominees are allocated to trial date and time by team manager
  • Confirmation of trial allocation and Risk Management documentation is posted to all trialists
  • List of nominees is cross matched against list compiled after the 14s championships and contact is attempted with those who have not registered.  Schools and WAFL clubs are contacted

Selection Trials

  • Trials are for South of the River, North of the River and Country boys.  These boundaries are not strict and every attempt is made to balance number and allow for injury and non ability to attend certain days.
  • Two separate trials of up to 60 boys per trial are held each day
  • All players are advised of selection criteria by coach or Chairman of Selectors prior to commencement of the trial
  • Selectors are allocated duties on the day by the Chairman of Selectors
  • Successful trialists are notified on the Internet after the trial and invited back to a subsequent trial
  • At the fourth trial selectors pick a group of boys to attend further training.

Squad Training

  • After a set number of training sessions, the final team(s) is announced and a number of boys (usually 5) is invited to continue training with the team(s) in a “train-on” [emergency player] capacity

Selection Policies

  • Players injured during the trial process will not necessarily be omitted from the final team(s) and may be invited by the Chairman of Selectors to attend trials or squad training at later dates.
  • The Chairman of Selectors may advise country players that they can miss certain trials or training sessions due to travel concerns

Should any boy be ruled out prior to the Championship for any reason then the replacement player would be selected from the “train-on” group

 

Medal Winner Policy

 The Medal winner will be decided by the team officials voting on a 5-4-3 – 2 – 1 system after each game. The player with the most votes at the end of the Championship will be named the Medal Winner. Awards will be given to the first three place getters.

 

Excursion Mgmt Plan

Excursion Management Plan

 

SSWA is contracted by the Department of Education through a Grant Agreement to provide sport experiences and opportunities for all students in WA schools.

 

The Grant Agreement with the Department of Education requires SSWA to:

  • Maintain appropriate insurances in relation to the provision of the service
  • Ensure that compulsory criminal record checks have been completed on all volunteers and employees
  • Conduct off school site activities in accordance with the DoE Excursions: Off School Site Activities Policy

 

Click Here to see Excursion Management Plan

Results and History

Results and History

 

 Please click on the below years for team history;

1923

 

No team

1934

 

No team

1925

 

Adelaide

1926

 

Melbourne

1927

 

Hobart

1928

 

No data

1929

 

Perth

1930

 

Sydney

1931

No data

Adelaide

1932

No data

Brisbane

1933

No data

Brisbane

1934

No data

Melbourne

1935

No data

Canberra

1936

 

Adelaide

 

1937

 

Not Held

1938

 

Melbourne

1939

 

Hobart

1940

 

Not Held

1941

 

Not Held

1942

 

Not Held

1943

 

Not Held

1944

 

Not Held

1945

 

Not Held

1946

 

Not Held

1947

 

Perth

1948

 

Brisbane

1949

 

Adelaide

1950

 

Hobart

1951

 

Melbourne

 

1952

 

Perth

1953

 

Brisbane

1954

 

No Team

1955

 

Adelaide

1956

 

Launcestor

1957

 

No Team

1958

 

Perth

1959

 

Brisbane

 

1960

 

Adelaide

1961

 

Hobart

1962

 

Melbourne

1963

 

Brisbane

1964

 

Perth

1965

 

Canberra

1966

 

Adelaide

1967

 

Hobart

1968

 

Melbourne

1969

 

Perth

1970

 

Brisbane

1971

 

Launceston

1972

 

Melbourne

1973

 

Perth

1974

 

Brisbane

1975

 

Adelaide

1976

 

Sydney

1977

 

Hobart

1978

 

Geelong

1979

 

Perth

1980

 

Darwin

1981

 

Brisbane

1982

 

Adelaide

1983

 

Canberra

1984

 

Sydney

1985

 

Melbourne

1986

 

Adelaide

1987

 

Perth

1988

 

Hobart

1989

 

Darwin

1990

 

Brisbane

1991

 

Canberra

1992

 

Sydney

1993

 

Melbourne

1994

 

Adelaide

1995

 

Perth

1996

 

Melbourne

1997

 

Darwin

1998

 

Melbourne

1999

 

Canberra

2000

No data

Darwin

2001

 

Albury/Mornington

2002

No data

Penninsula

2003

 

Coolangatta

2004

 

Perth

2005

 

Canberra

2006

 

Darwin

2007

 

Sydney

2008

 

Melbourne

2009

 

Maroochydore

2010

 

 

2011

 

Canberra

2012

 

Adelaide

2013

 

Darwin

2014

 

Sydney

2015

 

Geelong

2016

 

Maroochydore

2017

 

Perth

2018

 

Adelaide

2019

 

 

2020

 

 

 

Student Umpires

Student Umpires

 

SSWA is seeking nominations from students who would like to umpire [Field, Boundary or Goal] at the National Championship.

 

Please click HERE to Nominate.