SCHOOL SPORT WA

WALL OF FAME

In Memory of Darryl Bell

The SSWA Wall of Fame acknowledges athletes who have represented their state in School Sport WA teams
and have then gone on to represent at the highest level in their chosen sport.
The following athletes are currently featured on the Wall of Fame:
Click on EACH PHOTO or HERE for individual information on each athlete
 

Eamon Sullivan – Swimming 2001

Andrew Embley – AFL 1997

Matt Kennelly – Baseball 2004 & 2005

Andy Kyle – Baseball 1997

Ben Risinger – Baseball
1994 & 1995

Chris House – Baseball 2005 & 2006

Paul Hasleby– AFL 1997

Darren Glass – AFL 1997

Peter Bell – AFL 1991

Allan de San Miguel – Baseball 2004

Liam Hendriks – Baseball 1994, 1995 & 1996

Collette McCallum – Football 1999

Taj Burrow – Surfing 1995

Brendan Wise – Baseball 2001 & 2003

Mitch Graham – Baseball 2001

Scott Mitchinson– Baseball 2003

Chris Masten – AFL  2004

Steve Malaxos– AFL 1976

Bevan George – Hockey 1993

Robert Wiley – AFL 1970

Scott Cummings – AFL 1989

Alex Loughton – Basketball 2000

Casey Dellacqua – Tennis 1998 & 1999

Guy McKenna – AFL 1984

Jeff Farmer – AFL 1992

David Tarka – Football 1999

Travis Nederpelt– Swimming 2001

Michael Boyce – Hockey 1996

Michael Gardiner – AFL 1994

Ben Cousins – AFL 1992 & 1993

Glen Jakovich – AFL 1987 & 1988

Aaron Hopkins – Hockey 1995

Daniel Kerr – AFL 1999

Joel Corey – AFL 1997 & 1998

Mark Worthington – Basketball 2000

Lisa Devanna – Football 1999, 2000 & 2001

Tim Kennelly – Baseball 2003

Christine Stanton – Netball 1974

Wayne Richardson – AFL 1960

Peter Moylan – Baseball 1994 & 1995

Vyninka Arlow – Diving 1988

Kylie Wheeler – Track & Field 1996

Liz Blatchford – Triathlon & Cross County   
1994, 1995, 1996 & 1997

2013 Wall of Fame Inductees

Greg Chalmers – Golf 1990 & 1991

Rechelle Hawkes – Hockey 1981 & 1982

Sharon Buchanan – Hockey 1975, 1976, 1977 & 1978

Val Eaton (nee Goff) – Netball 1956

David Bell – Hockey 1969 & 1970

Elsma Merillo (nee Harris) – Netball 1962 & 1963

  Justin Eveson – Swimming 1996

Ric Charlesworth  – Hockey 1966 & 1967

Gemma Hadley  – Water Polo 1996, 1997 & 1998

 

Stuart Brierty – Touch Football 1999 & 2000

Zoe Dacey – Touch Football 1998

Shelley Matcham – Touch Football 1992, 1993 & 1994

Gail Wright (nee Dorrington) – Netball 1963 & 1964

Antony Matkovich – Water Polo 1992 & 1995 

Yvonne Rate (nee Liddelow) – Netball 1959 & 1960

Julian Pearce – Hockey – 1953

Annette Simper (nee Foley) – Netball 1957 & 1958

Shani Waugh – Golf 1985 

 

2014 Wall of Fame Inductees
Brian Glencross – Hockey 1956
Craig Davies– Hockey 1971, 1972 & 1973

Sally Carbon– Hockey 1980

Maryanne Bell (nee Kuyer) – Netball 1967 & 1968
Michelle Hager – Hockey 1980 & 1981
Cheryl Stevenson (nee Sidebottom) – Netball 1966
 

Jill McIntosh – Netball 1969 & 1970

 
2015 Wall of Fame Inductees
Lance ‘Buddy’ Franklin – AFL 2002
Sam Walker– Volleyball 2009 & 2010
Caitlin Bassett – Netball 2002 & 2003

Rachelle Brammer – Volleyball 1997

Luke Perry – Volleyball 2010

Tara West – Volleyball 2000

 

Mitch Marsh – Cricket 2006

 
2016 Wall of Fame Inductees
Fergus Kavanagh – Hockey 2001
Maddison Keeney – Diving 2009
Ryan Bailie – Triathlon 2006, 2007 & 2008
 Jen Sadler– Volleyball 2007
 
2017 Wall of Fame Inductees

Aran Zalewski – Hockey 2007

Matt Ebden – Tennis 2003
Cameron Bancroft – Cricket 2008
 

Sabrina Frederick-Traub – AFL 2010, 2011 & 2012

 
2018 Wall of Fame Inductees
Trent Mitton – Hockey 2006
Ebony Antonio – Basketball 2008 & 2009
Curtis Luck – Golf 2012
 Verity Long-Droppert – Softball 2005
 
2019 Wall of Fame Inductees

Hannah Green – Golf  2010, 2011 & 2012

Jack Darling – Australian Football 2007

Brianna Throssell – Swimming  2008

 

Astra Sharma – Tennis 2007