Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS NETBALL BOYS

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Coordinator Lauren McCaig Gilmore College  Lauren.Mccaig@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Wayne Baseden  Willetton SHS  wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. David Riddell  Netball WA mailto:david.riddell@netballwa.com.au

Champion School Competition

Boys Netball  is conducted as an Open age competition (years 10 -12). A one day carnival is held in Term 2 (Thursday 19 July 2018) at the Elimination Day Carnival. The top four teams will proceed to Finals Day (Wednesday 15 August 2018) for the Grand Final match

Please Note: A minimum of 6 teams must participate or the competition will not be conducted.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

High Schools Cup

Nomination Due 27 June 2019
Cost $35 per team* [SSWA will invoice schools]

*subject to change dependent on nomination numbers

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Thursday 1 August 2019  9.00am-3.00pm
Venue Fremantle Netball Association
FORMAT OF COMPETITION Schools will play a round robin competition on a carnival day.

Each school is to provide a competent umpire for each team competing in the Champion Schools competition

 

The top four teams will compete in the Grand Final, on Wednesday 14 August
2019 at the State Netball Centre. TBC

DIVISIONS Open: Year 10 – 12

Nomination

Netball Boys Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 24 Open Boys Ursula Frayne Catholic College Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2017 21 Open Boys Melville SHS Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2016  10 Open Boys Melville SHS  Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2015  22 Open Boys Kingsway Christian College  Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 2014 16 Open Boys Kingsway Christian College  Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2013  14 Open Boys Warwick SHS Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

 2012  14  Open Boys  Warwick SHS Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

 2011  15 Open Boys Willetton SHS Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

 2010  11  Open Boys  Willetton SHS Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

 2009 8 Open Boys Willetton SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

2008  3 Open Boys Willetton SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

2007  8 Open Boys Katanning SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

2006 256 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Katanning SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

2005 246 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Willetton SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys Corpus Christi College
2004 Open Boys Mater Dei College Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys Kolbe Catholic College
2003 Open Boys Katanning SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys
2002 Open Boys Willetton SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys Willetton SHS
2001 192 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Kelmscott SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys Gingin DHS
2000 192 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Corpus Christi College Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Boys Denmark HS