SECONDARY CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL BOYS

who to contact

COORDINATOR

Justin Burt

John Forrest SHS

OFFICE CONTACT

Peter Smith

SSWA

SSA CONTACT

Regan Atkinson

WA Football Commission

key information

NOMINATION DUE

TBA

Cost

n/a

COMPETITION DATE

TBA

NOMINATE

Schools nominate through your WAFL District Development Officer, See below for contact list

competition details

SIMPLY ENERGY CUP [Yr 11 & 12]

The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup is coordinated by the West Australian
Football Commission and the Secondary School Football Advisory Committee
(SSFAC).

The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup offers a well organised and high quality football competition, catering for over 3000 students from country and metropolitan schools throughout WA.

School Sport WA and the West Australian Football Commission work in close partnership to deliver this quality competition.

2021 marks the 33rd season of the Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup. During this time, over 75,000 schoolboys have participated in the competition.

The competition targets students in Years 11 and 12.

The competition is played during Term 2. Games will be played after school on WEDNESDAYS over 2 x 25 minute halves. (Please refer to the timeline below).

There are five metropolitan regions; North West, North East, South West, South East and Peel.  Each region has divisions to cater for differing sizes or strengths of schools.
 
The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup runs across 3 metropolitan divisions:
 
CABLE DIVISION (A Grade):  Strong football schools seeking quality competition with games played across regions.
JAKOVICH DIVISION (B Grade): 15-a-side competition for medium strength schools, seeking quality ‘local’ competition. Finals are played across divisions
GLENDINNING DIVISION (C Grade):  15-a-side competition only
The SSFAC reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change the division that a school may have nominated for to achieve a balanced competition.
 
COUNTRY SCHOOLS: All competitions will be coordinated by your Regional Manager. Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term
 
WALKER DIVISION: For schools who participate in ‘A’ Division at Senior High School Country Week.

METROPOLITAN WAFC DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS

DISTRICT

NAME

EMAIL

PHONE

Claremont

Sam Rotham

srotham@wafc.com.au

0424 240 012

East Fremantle

Jaxon Liddelow

jliddelow@wafc.com.au

0401 539 948

East Perth

Hayden Cobley

hcobley@wafc.com.au

0439 255 027

Peel

Jesse Tippet

jtippet@wafc.com.au

0434 518 280

Perth

TBA

  

South Fremantle

Marleena McIntosh

mmcintosh@wafc.com.au

0422 112 314

Subiaco

TBA

  

Swan Districts

Christian Tufilli

ctufilli@wafc.com.au

0423 989 582

West Perth

Kris Shannon

kshannon@wafc.com.au

0433 669 519

EAGLES SCHOOLBOYS CUP [Yr 8 & 9]

The EAGLES Schoolboys Cup is a state wide Yr 8 and Yr 9 competition.

The competition runs through Term 2 and Term 3. (Please refer to timeline).

Metropolitan Schools: Play in a WAFL district based round robin competition managed by Development Officers to produce a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL clubs.  The nine WAFL champion schools then compete for the EAGLES Schoolboys Cup.
 
Note: Some districts have created a ‘cross district’ conference model to provide more even competitions to smaller populated schools and those schools that just want to ‘participate’.
 
Country Schools: Will be advised of your carnival day/s by your Regional Manager by the end of Term 1. Regional staff will coordinate a round robin competition or 1 day lightning carnival format to determine a regional champion.

Click HERE for more information on WAFC School Competitions.