Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL BOYS

AFLSchoolsAmbassadors-Lockup-Blue-CMYK (2)

  WAFC green

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Justin Burt John Forrest SC Justin.Burt@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact  Peter Smith peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Justin Burt  John Forrest SC
Justin.Burt@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. David Lindsay  WAFC dlindsay@wafc.com.au

Champion School Competition

Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup kicks off for 2019

The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup offers a well organised and high quality football competition, catering for over 3000 students from country and metropolitan schools throughout WA.

 

School Sport WA and the West Australian Football Commission work in close partnership to deliver this quality competition.

 

2019 marks the 32nd season of the Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup. During this time, over 75,000 schoolboys have participated in the competition.

Schoolboys SIMPLY ENERGY Cup [YR11 & 12]
BACKGROUND The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup is coordinated by the West Australian
Football Commission and the Secondary School Football Advisory Committee
(SSFAC).
target ages Years 11 and 12
nominations Close TBA
Length of Competition The competition is played during Term 2. Games will be played after school on WEDNESDAYS over 2 x 25 minute halves. (Please refer to the timeline below).
FORMAT OF COMPETITION There are five metropolitan regions; North West, North East, South West, South East and Peel.  Each region has divisions to cater for differing sizes or strengths of schools.

 

The Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup runs across 3 metropolitan divisions:

 

  1. CABLE DIVISION (A Grade):  Strong football schools seeking quality competition with games played across regions.
  2. JAKOVICH DIVISION (B Grade): 15-a-side competition for medium strength schools, seeking quality ‘local’ competition. Finals are played across divisions
  3. GLENDINNING DIVISION (C Grade):  15-a-side competition only

The SSFAC reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change the division that a school may have nominated for to achieve a balanced competition.

 

COUNTRY SCHOOLS: All competitions will be coordinated by your Regional Manager. Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term

 

WALKER DIVISION: For schools who participate in ‘A’ Division at Senior High School Country Week.

handbook & timeline Click HERE for the senior school competition handbook
Click HERE for the 2019 Schoolboys Simply Energy Cup Fixtures & Results
For further information contact David Lindsay on (08) 9381 5599 or email dlindsay@wafc.com.au

eagles schoolboys cup  [yr 8 & 9]
Eagles Schoolboy Cup - Yellow Text - Blue BG
background The EAGLES Schoolboys Cup is a state wide Yr 8 and Yr 9 competition.
target ages Years 8 and 9.
nomination Close  TBA
Length of Competition The competition runs through Term 2 and Term 3. (Please refer to timeline).
grand final TBC
FORMAT OF COMPETITION Metropolitan Schools: Play in a WAFL district based round robin competition managed by Development Officers to produce a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL clubs.  The nine WAFL champion schools then compete for the EAGLES Schoolboys Cup.

 

Note: Some districts have created a ‘cross district’ conference model to provide more even competitions to smaller populated schools and those schools that just want to ‘participate’.

 

Country Schools: Will be advised of your carnival day/s by your Regional Manager by the end of Term 1. Regional staff will coordinate a round robin competition or 1 day lightning carnival format to determine a regional champion.

Click HERE for the senior school competition handbook

 

Click HERE for more information on WAFC School Competitions.

Nomination

AFL Boys Champion Schools Nomination

 All team nominations need to be made through your District Development Officer, see below for details.

METROPOLITAN WAFC DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS
DISTRICT NAME EMAIL CONTACT NUMBER
Claremont Declan Cormack dcormack@wafc.com.au 0424 787 273
Subiaco Matt Debarro mdebarro@wafc.com.au 0402 794 016
West Perth Andrew O’Brien aobrien@wafc.com.au 0422 480 487
East Perth Hayden Cobley hcobley@wafc.com.au 0439 255 027
Perth Chris Brown cbrown@wafc.com.au 0412 676 857
Swan Districts Christian Tufilli ctufilli@wafc.com.au 0430 115 441
Peel Tom Atkinson tatkinson@wafc.com.au 0433 117 568
East Fremantle Mitch Harvey mharvey@wafc.com.au 0426 433 776
South Fremantle Regan Atkinson ratkinson@wafc.com.au 0421 249 477

 

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 12 Cable Emmanuel Catholic College Justin Burt
John Forrest SC
46 Jakovich Mater Dei
20 Walker Albany SHS
Eagles Schoolboys Cup

Waalitj

Eagle

 

Governor Stirling

Corpus Christi

2017 12 Cable CBC Fremantle Ray Barrett

Kiara College

40 Jakovich Churchlands SHS
23 Walker Bunbury SHS
70 Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Sacred Heart College
2016 Cable Darling Range Sports College
Jakovich La Salle College
Walker Newton Moore SHS
Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
2015 412 Cable Darling Range Sports College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich Mater Dei College
Walker Newton Moore SHS
Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
2014 421  Cable Darling Range Sports College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich  Warwick SHS
Glendinning n/a
Walker Great Southern Grammar
Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
 2013  451  Cable  Clontarf Aboriginal College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich  Corpus Christie College
 Glendinning  n/a
Walker Newton Moore SHS
 Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

CBC Fremantle
 2012  432   Cable Clontarf Aboriginal College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

 Jakovich Mandurah Catholic College
 Glendinning n/a
Walker  Albany SHS
 WAFC Yr 8/9

Schoolboys Cup

Darling Range Sports College
 2011  420  Cable CBC Fremantle Peter Smith

SSWA Office

 

 

 

 

 

Jakovich Winthrop Baptist College
Glendinning n/a
Walker Albany SHS
WAFC Yr 8/9

Schoolboys Cup

Trinity College
WAFC

Yr 10 Boys

Corpus   Christi College
2010 399 Cable Governor Stirling SHS Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich Carine SHS
Glendinning n/a
Walker Albany SHS
STS Cup Trinity College
AFL   SportsReady CBC Fremantle
2009  400  Cable Mandurah Senior College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

 Jakovich La Salle College
 Glendinning n/a
Walker Mandurah Senior College
 STS Cup Trinity College
AFL   SportsReady CBC Fremantle
2008 313 Cable Sacred Heart College Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich CBC Fremantle
Glendinning
Walker Pinjarra SHS
STS Cup Trinity College
AFL SportsReady Governor Stirling SHS
2007 424 Cable Clontarf Aboriginal College Peter Smith

SSWA Office