Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Rugby League

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Isaac Thomas  Rockingham SHS isaac.Thomas@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.

Gus Marshall

Kailey Thompson

Sian Freeman

Shane Buttle

 Perth North

Perth Metro

Perth South

South West

gmarshall@nrl.com.au

kthompson@nrl.com.au

sfreeman@nrl.com.au

sbuttle@nrl.com.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
EVENT NAME DATE/S
VENUE AGE GROUP / GENDER
Year 7/8, 9 and 10 Competitions

 

Terms 1- 4

Finals Mid Term 4

Home and Away Year 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 Boys
Year 7/8 & 9/10 Girls Tackle

 

Week 8 Term 1 George Burnett Park, Karawara Year 7/8/9/10 Girls
Year 7-12 League Tag Week 9 Term 2 George Burnett Park, Karawara Year 7-12 Mixed
Year 7/8 North / South Week 10 Term 1

Week 6 Term 3

North – Charles Riley Reserve, North Beach

 

South – Larkhill Sportplex, Port Kennedy

Year 8 Boys
Year 9/10 North / South Week 3 Term 2

Week 3 Term 4

North – Charles Riley Reserve, North Beach

 

South – Larkhill Sportplex, Port Kennedy

Year 10 Boys
Year 10 North / Central / South Week 9 Term 4

North – Charles Riley Reserve, North Beach

Central – Ken Allen Field, Hilton

South – Larkhill Sportplex, Port Kennedy

Year 10 Boys
Open 9s

 

Week 6 Term 1 Ken Allen Field Year 11&12 Boys
Open Knockout

 

Terms 2 and 3 Various Year 10, 11 &12 Boys

Results and History

Results and History

 

Year

No. of Teams

Division

Result

Sport Coordinator

2018

53 Teams Open Thornlie SHS

Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10 Rockingham SHS
Year 9 Butler College
Girls Tackle Atwell College
Year 8 – Struddys Cup Atwell College
Year 8 – Specialist Schools Rockingham SHS
Year 7 Butler College

2017

88 Teams Open 9/side: Rockingham SHS

Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10 Div 1: Atwell College

North: Carine SHS

Year 9 Div 1: Thornlie SHS

North: Carine SHS

South: Rockingham SHS

Central: Atwell College

Year 8/9 Girls Champions: Lakeland SHS

Runners Up: Butler College

Year 8 Struddys Cup: Atwell College

North: Wanneroo SC

South: Rockingham SHS

Year 7 Div 1 Minor Premiers: Rockingham SHS

North: Wanneroo SC

South: Rockingham SHS

Central: Lakeland SHS

2016

51 Teams

 

 

 

 

Open

9/side: Lakeland SHS

Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10

Div 1: Rockingham SHS

North: Clarkson CHS

South: Rockingham SHS

Central: Thornlie SHS

Year 9

Div 1: Atwell College

North: Ellenbrook SC

South: John Tonkin College

Central: Atwell College

Year 8

North: Butler College

South: Rockingham SHS

Year 7

Div 1 Minor Premiers: Thornlie SHS

North: Wanneroo SC

South: Rockingham SHS

2015

 321 Open Lakeland SHS  

Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

 

 

 

 

Yr 10

Div 1: Lakeland SHS

North: Ellenbrook SC

South: Rockingham SHS

Yr 9

Div 1: Atwell College

North: Wanneroo SC

South: Atwell College

Central: Thornlie SHS

Yr 8

Div 1: Atwell College

North: Carine SHS

South: Warnbro CHS

Yr 7

Div 1: Lakeland SHS

North: Clarkson CHS

South: Warnbro CHS

2014

 2680

individuals

Open Thornlie SHS Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

 Year 10 Aranmore CC
Year 9 Rockingham SHS
Year 8 Thornlie SHS

2013

 2200

individuals

 Open  Thornlie SHS Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10 Aranmore CC
Year 9 Rockingham SHS
Year 8 Thornlie SHS

2012

 Open TBA Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10 TBA
Year 8/9 TBA

2011

16 Teams  Open Thornlie SHS Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

Year 10 Rockingham SHS
Year 8/9 Rockingham SHS

2010

Open No Winner Isaac Thomas

Rockingham SHS

 Year 10 Carine SHS

2009

Open Thornlie SHS

Matthew Smith – Warnbro PS

Year 10 Warnbro CHS

2008

20

Open Warnbro CHS

Bruce Boelen – Carine SHS

Year 10 Carine SHS

2007

14

Open Carine SHS

Bruce Boelen – Carine SHS

Chris Dever – WARL

Year 10 Safety Bay SHS

2006

15

Open Governor Stirling SHS

Bruce Boelen – Carine SHS

Chris Dever – WARL

Year 10 Carine SHS

2005

14

Open Safety Bay SHS

Bruce Boelen – Carine SHS

Chris Dever – WARL

Year 10 Carine SHS

2004

10

Year 10 Warwick SHS

Bruce Boelen – Carine SHS

Chris Dever – WARL

2003

2002

2001

2000

40

Open (7’s) John Wollaston ACS

Mark Taylor – Aranmore CC

Open Aranmore CC
Yr 10 (7’s) Aranmore CC
Yr 10 Aranmore CC
Yr 8/9 Aranmore CC