Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Golf

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS GOLF

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Sue Thomson  Kelmscott SHS  Susan.Thomson@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact  Lynda Merritt Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Billie May  Golf WA BillieM@golfwa.org.au

 Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due Fri 7 June 2019
Cost $30 per person includes lunch for team members and team official  
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION  Friday 21st of June 2019

 

Time:

(Shotgun Start Tee Off 9.00am – arrive no later than 8.15am, teams will be sent out onto the course at 8.45am)

 

2019 Primary School Teams Champs Entry Form (when available)

Champs Entry Form Click HERE

Venue Kwinana Golf Club
Draw 2019 Primary School Champs Draw (when available)
trophies Individual and team prizes will be presented on the day.

Fair play and sportsmanship will be rewarded above all else.

conditions of play
  • Individuals must still be accompanied by a responsible adult.
  • Competition will comprise nine (9) holes Stableford or 9 hole Modified Stroke.
  • Schools may enter more than one team but a responsible adult must accompany each team.
  • Individuals players may play but will be placed in a team.
  • At all times there is a 10 stroke rule; once you reach 10 you pick up your ball and move on to the next hole.
  • If a player is in a bunker, one shot is permitted to get out. If unsuccessful the player will pick the ball up and place it up to two club lengths forward of the bunker.

Please click HERE to view Information Flyer (when available)

 

RISK MANAGEMENT
  • Excursion Management Information for Schools & Parents Click HERE

Nomination

 Golf Champion Schools Nomination

 

The nomination and payment process for Primary Golf is through Golf WA.

Please click here for the 2010 Primary School Teams Champs Entry Form (when available)

 

Results and History

Results and History

2018 Full Results 

2017 Full Results 

2016 Full Results

2015 Full Results

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 18

73 individuals

Stableford – Manning PS

Modified Stroke Play – Cottesloe PS

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2017  15

63 individuals

Stableford – Trinity College 1

Modified Stroke Play – Manning PS

 

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2016 20

68 individuals

Stableford – Kingsway CC1

Modified Stroke Play – Trinity College 1

Churchlands PS

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2015 15

60 individuals

Stableford – Karrinyup PS

Modified Stroke Play – Kingsway CC1

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2014 54 Stableford – Rossmoyne PS

Modified Stroke Play – Winthrop PS

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

 2013  69

Mixed Teams

Stroke Play – Coolbinia PS

Modified Stroke Play – Lake Joondalup Baptist

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2012  53 Mixed Teams   Stroke Play – Coolbinia PS

Modified Stroke Play – Lake Joondalup Baptist

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2011 Mixed Teams

Mt Lawley PS

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2010 Mixed Teams  Comet Bay

Mt Lawley PS (Fremantle GC)

 Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2009 Mixed Teams

 Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2008  22 Mixed Teams

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2007 Mixed Teams

Mt Lawley PS (Bayswater GC)

Campbell PS (Fremantle GC)

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

 2006  56 Mixed Teams  Campbell PS

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

2005 35

Mixed Teams

Campbell PS

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

2004 32

Mixed Teams

 Campbell PS

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

2003 35

Mixed Teams

Campbell PS

Greg Ash

Mt Lawley PS

2002 39

Mixed Teams

 No Competition Held

Glenn Carbon

Lynwood PS

2001 39

Mixed Teams

 Leeming PS

Glenn Carbon

Lynwood PS

2000 39

Mixed Teams

Jandakot PS

Glenn Carbon

Lynwood PS