Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Volleyball

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS VOLLEYBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Carly Walters carlywalters21@gmail.com
Office Contact  Lynda Merritt Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Karen Wickham  Volleyball WA  Phone:   9228 8522

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due Wednesday 10 April 2019 – Senior – Year 10, 11 and 12

Friday 31 May  2019 – Junior – Year 7, 8 and 9

Cost $100 per Team

A late withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Senior Boys & Girls – Fri 10 May 2019 [9am – 2.00pm]    Week 2 Term 2

 

Junior Boys & Girls – Wednesday 26 June 2019 [9am – 2.00pm] Wk 9 Term 2

Venue Warwick Stadium – Seniors

Bendat Basketball Stadium – Seniors TBA

Warwick Stadium – Juniors

Bendat Basketball Stadium – Juniors TBA

Risk Management for venues Click HERE for Evacuation Plan TBA

Click HERE for Certificate of Currency

FORMAT OF COMPETITION Volleyball is an open age competition for both upper and lower school age groups. The competition will be held as two one-day events.

Schools may enter any number of teams.

 

Senior Boys/Girls Division – Year 10, 11 and 12

 

Junior Boys/Girls – Year 7, 8 and 9

 

SSWA Competition Rules – Click HERE   FIVB Rules Click HERE

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Senior Division – 7 May 2019

Junior Division – 24 June 2019

Nomination

Volleyball Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. You can pay by credit card at the time of nominating or request an invoice.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 Junior Girls A Div Gold- Greenwood 9A

B Div Gold- Greenwood 8D

C Div Gold- Carmel

A Div Black- Melville

B Div Black- Mandurah CC

Carly Walters
Junior Boys A Div Black- All Saints

B Div Black- Willetton

A Div Gold- Gilmore

B Div Gold- Greenwood 8D

C Div Gold- Carmel

Senior Girls Warwick A Div – Gilmore

Warwick B Div – Greenwood 3

Warwick C Div – Belridge

Bendat A Div – St Stephens

Bendat B Div – St Stephens

Bendat C Div – Halls Head

Senior Boys Warwick A Div – Carmel

Warwick B Div – Gilmore

Warwick C Div – Ballajura

Warwick D Div – Belridge

Bendat A Div – St Stephens

Bendat B Div – Sevenoaks

Bendat C Div – Halls Head

2017  35  Junior Boys Div A – Perth Modern 9B

Div B – Greenwood 8C

Div C – Peter Moyes

 SSWA
 Junior Girls  Div A – Greenwood 9A

Div B – Greenwood 8D

Div C – Peter Moyes

72 Senior Boys

Div A South – Perth Modern 1

Div B South – Melville 1

Div C South – Canning Vale

Div A North – Greenwood 1

Div B North – Butler 1

Div C North – Butler 2

Senior Girls  Div A South – Canning Vale

Div B South Melville 1

Div C South – Melville 2

Div A North – Greenwood 1

Div B North – Butler 1

Div C North – Butler 2

2016 92 Junior Girls Gold Div A – Greenwood 9.1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 8.1

Black Div A – Mt Lawley 9.2

Black Div B – Mt Lawley 8.1

  SSWA

 

Junior Boys  Gold Div A – Mandurah Baptist 9.1

Gold Div B – All Saints

Black Div A – Perth Modern

Black Div B – Mt Lawley 8.1

Senior Girls Gold Div A – Greenwood 1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 2

White Div A – Mt Lawley 1

White Div B – Mt Lawley 2

Black Division – Melville 1

Senior Boys Gold Div A – Greenwood 1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 5

White Division – Mt Lawley 2

Black Division – Belridge

2015 75 Junior Boys Black Div – Mandurah Baptist

Gold Div – Greenwood Coll 1

SSWA
Junior Girls Black Div – Carmel Adventist

Gold Div – Mercedes 3

Senior Boys Black Div – Perth Modern 1

Gold Div – Mandurah Baptist 2

Senior Girls Black Div – Greenwood 1

Gold Div – Mercedes 3

2014 49 Junior Boys St Mark’s ACS John Vincent
Junior Girls Mercedes College
Senior Boys St Mark’s
Senior Girls Greenwood College
 2013  60 Junior Boys  Perth Modern School  John Vincent
Junior Girls  Greenwood College
Senior Boys  Greenwood College
Senior Girls  Greenwood College
2012 103 Junior Boys Mandurah Baptist College John Vincent

Greenwood College

Junior Girls  Mandurah Baptist College
 Senior Boys Greenwood SHS
 Senior Girls Mercedes College
 2011  94 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS  John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
 Senior Boys Greenwood SHS
 Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
2010 94 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS  John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
 Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
 Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
 2009  92  Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS   John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2008 92 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS   John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2007 61 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood   SHS

Dino Manalis

Ballajura Community College

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys St Marks ACS
Senior Girls Carine SHS
2006 75 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

 

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
2005 60 Junior Boys St Marks ACS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys St Marks ACS
Senior Girls Lynwood SHS
2004  73  Junior Boys St Marks ACS Stephen Meredith

Yule Brook College

 Junior Girls  Rossmoyne SHS
Nth Senior Boys  St Stephens Duncraig
Nth Senior Girls Mercedes College
Sth Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Sth Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2003 Open Rossmoyne SHS Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

2002 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS Sharon Mottolini

Seton CC

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2001 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS Sharon Mottolini

Seton CC

 

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2000 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS Andrew Roberts

St Luke’s College

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS