SECONDARY CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL GIRLS

who to contact

COORDINATOR

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

OFFICE CONTACT

Peter Smith

SSWA

SSA CONTACT

Regan Atkinson

WA Football Commission

key information

NOMINATION DUE

TBA

Cost

n/a

COMPETITION DATE

TBA

NOMINATE

Schools nominate through your WAFL District Development Officer, See below for contact list

competition details

FREO DOCKERS CUP [Yr 10, 11 & 12]

Each year over 1,250 schoolgirls participate in the Freo Dockers Cup.

2020 marks the 25th year of the competition which is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission and the Schoolgirls Advisory Committee.
Participation in the Freo Dockers Cup has become an important step for girls to become involved in community youth or senior women’s competitions.

The competition is played during Term 2. Games are played after school on
TUESDAYS over 2 x 20 minute halves.  (Please refer to timeline).

The competition runs across two metropolitan divisions (Moore & White).
 
1.  Moore Division (A Grade):Strong football schools seeking quality competition with home & away games played across the metropolitan area. After the home & away games the top teams progress to the finals

2.  White Division (B Grade)
: Where the majority of schools compete.  Teams are split into regional pools to play against other schools in their ‘local’ area.  After the home and away games the top teams will progress to the finals.
The Schoolgirls Advisory Committee reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change a schools nominated division to achieve a balanced competition.
 
Country Schools: All competitions are coordinated by your Regional Manager.  Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term 1.
 
The Vanderweide Division is only for schools who participate at SHS Country Week.

Click HERE to download the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Handbook TBA

Click HERE for the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Timeline TBA

Click HERE for the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Fixtures & Results TBA

METROPOLITAN WAFC DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS

DISTRICT

NAME

EMAIL

PHONE

Claremont

Sam Rotham

srotham@wafc.com.au

0424 240 012

East Fremantle

Jaxon Liddelow

jliddelow@wafc.com.au

0401 539 948

East Perth

Hayden Cobley

hcobley@wafc.com.au

0439 255 027

Peel

Jesse Tippet

jtippet@wafc.com.au

0434 518 280

Perth

TBA

  

South Fremantle

Marleena McIntosh

mmcintosh@wafc.com.au

0422 112 314

Subiaco

TBA

  

Swan Districts

Christian Tufilli

ctufilli@wafc.com.au

0423 989 582

West Perth

Kris Shannon

kshannon@wafc.com.au

0433 669 519

FREO DOCKERS CUP LIGHTNING CARNIVAL (YEAR 8/9 Female)

WAFC Football Development Officers will organise one day lightning carnivals to provide opportunities for schoolgirls to either try football in a safe and fun environment, and/or enhance their football skills developed through their PE program.

For registration please contact your WAFC Development Officer.
 
All schools that nominate will receive:
2 synthetic footballs per team
Participation certificates & posters

FREO DOCKERS CUP SCHOOLGIRLS CUP (YEAR 8/9 Female)

The Freo Dockers Schoolgirls Cup is a new interschool competition for girls in Years 8 & 9 and is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission.

For registration or any further information, please contact your WAFC Development Officer.
 
All schools that nominate receive a match ball (first 50 schools) to use during the competition.

Played during Terms 3 (Please refer to timeline)

Metropolitan schools play in a district or conference based competition to produce a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL districts. The 9 champion schools then compete for the Freo Dockers Schoolgirls Cup.
Managed by WAFC Development Officers

Country schools have the opportunity to participate in a round robin competition or 1 day lightning carnival to determine a regional champion. Competition details will be communicated via your Regional Development Manager by the end of Term 1.