Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Girls

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL GIRLS

    AFL Schools 2013 - BLUE-CMYK     WAFC green

 Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Geoff Hayes  John Tonkin College  geoffrey.hayes@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Peter Smith peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. David Lindsay  WAFC dlindsay@wafc.com.au

Champion School Competition

WA Schoolgirls Have a League Of Their Own

 

Each year over 1,250 schoolgirls participate in the Freo Dockers Cup. 2019 marks the 24th year of the competition which is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission and the Schoolgirls Advisory Committee.

Participation in the Freo Dockers Cup has become an important step for girls to become involved in community youth or senior women’s competitions.

 

FREO DOCKERS CUP (Year 10/11/12 Female)
 FD_CMYK_FREODOCKCUP
background The Freo Dockers Cup is entering its 24th year and
is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission and the
Schoolgirls Advisory Committee.
Nomination CLOSE Thursday 7 March 2019

 

REGISTRATION:

All schools that nominate receive a match ball (first 50 schools) to use during the competition.

For registration or any further information, please contact your WAFC Development Officer.

Length of Competition The competition is played during Term 2. Games are played after school on

TUESDAYS over 2 x 20 minute halves.  (Please refer to timeline).

FORMAT OF COMPETITION  

The competition runs across two metropolitan divisions (Moore & White).

 

1.  Moore Division (A Grade):Strong football schools seeking quality competition with home & away games played across the metropolitan area. After the home & away games the top teams progress to the finals

2.  White Division (B Grade): Where the majority of schools compete.  Teams are split into regional pools to play against other schools in their ‘local’ area.  After the home and away games the top teams will progress to the finals.

The Schoolgirls Advisory Committee reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change a schools nominated division to achieve a balanced competition.

 

Country Schools: All competitions are coordinated by your Regional Manager.  Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term 1.

 

The Vanderweide Division is only for schools who participate at SHS Country Week.

handbook & timeline Click HERE to download the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Handbook TBA

Click HERE for the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Timeline TBA

fixtures Click HERE for the 2019 Freo Dockers Cup Fixtures & Results TBA
For further information contact Darren Clutton at dclutton@wafc.com.au
Freo Dockers Cup Lightning Carnival (Year 8/9 Female)
 

WAFC Football Development Officers will organise one day lightning carnivals to provide opportunities for schoolgirls to either try football in a safe and fun environment, and/or enhance their football skills developed through their PE program.

REGISTRATION: For registration please contact your WAFC Development Officer.

 

All schools that nominate will receive:

  • 2 synthetic footballs per team
  • Participation certificates & posters
Freo Dockers Schoolgirls Cup (Year 8/9 Female)
The Freo Dockers Schoolgirls Cup is a new interschool competition for girls in Years 8 & 9 and is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission.
FORMAT OF COMPETITION
  • Played during Terms 3 (Please refer to timeline)
  • Metropolitan schools play in a district or conference based competition to produce a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL districts. The 9 champion schools then compete for the Freo Dockers Schoolgirls Cup.
  • Managed by WAFC Development Officers
  • Country schools have the opportunity to participate in a round robin competition or 1 day lightning carnival to determine a regional champion. Competition details will be communicated via your Regional Development Manager by the end of Term 1.
REGISTRATION: For registration or any further information, please contact your WAFC Development Officer.

 

All schools that nominate receive a match ball (first 50 schools) to use during the competition.

Nomination

AFL Girls Champion Schools Nomination

To nominate please click on the below link which will redirect you to the WAFC website

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 64  Moore Mater Dei Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Clontarf
Vanderwiede  Pinjarra SHS
2017 60  Moore John Septimus Roe Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

 

 

 White Governor Stirling
 Vanderweide  Pinjarra SHS
2016  64 Moore Kolbe Catholic College Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Darling Range Sports College
Vanderweide Bunbury SHS
2015  61 Moore Kolbe Catholic College Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

 

 

White Emmanuel Catholic College
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral GS
2014  60 Moore St Marys AGS  

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

 

White Kolbe CC
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
 2013  60 Moore  St Marys AGS Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Kennedy Baptist College
Vanderweide Northam SHS
2012 60  Moore Corpus Christi College Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White St Marys AGS
Vanderweide Northam SHS
2011 63  Moore John Septimus Roe  Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Corpus Christi College
Vanderweide Katanning SHS
2010  58   Moore  John Septimus Roe   Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Corpus Christi College
Vanderweide Katanning SHS
2009 66  Moore  Willetton SHS Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Winthrop Baptist College
Yr 8/9 Kolbe CC
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
2008 47 Moore John Septimus Roe  Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
2007  42  Moore Willetton SHS Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Kelmscott SHS
2006 43  Open Willetton SHS  Alison Moore

St Brigid’s

2005 47  Open  Kelmscott SHS  Trevor Welsh

Leeming SHS

2004 41  Open  All Saints College  Alison Moore

Mercedes College

2003 36  Open Kelmscott SHS  Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2002 31  Open Kelmscott SHS Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2001 31  Open Kelmscott SHS  Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2000 31  Open  Kelmscott SHS Jodie Nunn

Kalamunda SHS