Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Golf

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS GOLF

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Sue Thomson  Kelmscott SHS  susan.thomson@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact Lynda Merritt Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Association Rep. Billie Burvill  Golf WA  BillieB@golfwa.org.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

2018  Secondary Schools Golf Championship

Nomination Due by 5pm Friday 8 August  to Golf WA
Cost $30 per player (includes lunch) to be paid to Golf WA (see entry form) 
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Monday 20 August   8am Shotgun Start;  Registration from 7am

Please Click HERE for Entry Form

Venue Kwinana Golf Club
FORMAT OF COMPETITION Team and Individual. Stableford.

Students without golf link handicaps will receive the following – Boys 18 Girls 27

Please Click HERE for Information Flyer

draw & tee times Please Click HERE for  Draw – shotgun start
dress Boys – trousers/shorts with belt. Collared shirt/polo

Girls – skirt/shorts/trousers. Collared shirt/polo

eligibility All students attending high school years 7-12
rISK MANAGEMENT For a copy of the venue Public Liability – Confirmation of Protection Click HERE

SSWA – Confirmation of Protection click HERE 

Excursion Management Information for Schools & Parents Click HERE

Nomination

Golf Champion Schools Nomination

The nomination and payment process for the 2018 Secondary Schools Golf Championship is through the Golf WA website.

Please Click HERE for the 2018 Secondary Teams Champs Entry Form

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017 42 Stableford

Teams Comp

1st Place

Como Secondary College

2017 Full Results

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2016 92 Stableford

Teams Comp

1st Place

 Seton Catholic College

2016 Full Results

 Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2015  42 Stableford

Teams Comp

1st Place

 Leeming SHS

2015 Full Results

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

2014 29 Stableford

Teams Comp

1st Place

Como Secondary College 1

2014  Full Results

Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

 2nd Place Kingsway Christian College 4
 3rd Place  St Stephens Carramar 3
 2013 100  Teams Comp

1st Place

 Kolbe Catholic College Sue Thomson

Kelmscott SHS

 Yr 7 Open Freddie Cassell

Guildford Grammar School

 Yr 8 Open Joshua Pollock

Kolbe Catholic College

Yr 9 Open Shane Carroll

Gilmore College

Yr 10 Open Lewis Clay

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Yr 11 Open Aron Kim

Willetton SHS

Yr 12 Open Jesse Furniss

Como Secondary College

 2012 88 Boys Open Curtis Luck

Hale School

 Derek Bickford

Corpus Christi College

 

Girls Open Minjee Lee

Corpus Christi College

2011  Boys Open Jacob Molony

Como Secondary College

Derek Bickford

Corpus Christi College 

Girls Open Whitney Harvey

Como Secondary College

2010 Not  Held in 2010
2009 68 Boys Open Jason Chellew

Como Secondary College

Girls Open Joelle Lim

Como Secondary College

2008 Boys Open Jamie Warman

Corpus Christi College

George Christie

Applecross SHS

Girls Open Aimee Woosnam

Como Secondary College

2007 76 Boys Open Josh Van Vogelpoel George Christie

Applecross SHS

Girls Open Rhianna Davies
2006 107 Boys Open Corey Caulfield Derek Bickford

Corpus Christi College

Girls Open Natalia Saicic
2005 107 Boys Open Corey Caulfield Derek Bickford

Corpus Christi College

Girls Open Natalia Saicic
2004
2003 Individual Domenic Burgio

Mirrabooka SHS

2002 39 Secondary Not Complete Glen Carbon

Lynwood SHS

Primary
2001 39 Secondary Como Secondary College Glen Carbon

Lynwood SHS

Primary Leeming Primary School
2000 39 Secondary Como Senior High School Glen Carbon

Lynwood SHS

Primary Jandakot Primary School