Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Basketball

 

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS BASKETBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Coordinator Nathan Trengove Margaret River SHS nathan.trengove@education.wa.edu.au
Convenor Kelvin Browner Woodvale Secondary College kelvin.browner@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 BWA Contact  Michael Cake  Basketball WA Michael.cake@basketballwa.asn.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Background: This competition is open to all Government and Non-Government Schools in WA, although history has shown that the main participants are from metropolitan and closer country areas.

 

The Senior competition is divided into Geographical Leagues that run round-robin competitions feeding into a finals system.  You will need to indicate which League you are in when you nominate.

 

The competition is known as the “School Sport WA Secondary Champion Schools Basketball Competition’.

Finals will be held in two divisions.

 

The All Schools Division is a knockout final system with the top two schools in each League eligible to enter.  Three schools may be invited from larger leagues to fill places that may be available if schools in smaller leagues do not take their place in the finals.

 

The Championship Division will be conducted as a Round-Robin with finals.  Specialised sports schools, schools from the private educational sector and schools who have nominated for the National Schools Basketball Championships in December will be invited to participate in this division.

 

Shields and medallions will be awarded to the winning and runner-up schools in each division.

 

SCHOOLS MAY ONLY PARTICIPATE IN ONE DIVISION OF THE FINALS

Nomination Due Senior – 4pm on Friday 15 February 2019

Junior – 4pm on Friday 5 July 2019

Nominations after the due date require approval from the relevant League Coordinator

Schools MUST nominate through the School Sport WA website on-line nomination system.

Cost $80 per team. Subject to change following nominations

SSWA will invoice schools

A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Senior

Schools compete in Leagues and games are conducted after school on a home-and-away basis with games scheduled to commence at 4.00pm.

Recommended day: Monday (GIRLS) and Tuesday (BOYS).

Each League will start at the discretion of the Coordinator depending on the size of the league, as long as games are completed by Friday 10 May 2019

 

Monday 13 May – Fixtures for All-Schools crossover finals and Champion Schools round-robin finals will be posted on website.

Senior finals commence 20 and 21 May 2019

Junior

Junior League competitions will be conducted as day-carnivals in Term 3.

Junior League –  North of River Final –  Tuesday 3 September

Junior League –  South of River Final – 3 or 4 September (TBC)

Information Booklet Click HERE for the 2019 Information Booklet.
VenueS School gyms or regional basketball / recreation centres by negotiation between coaches.

Junior League – North of the River Final –  Warwick Basketball Stadium

Junior League – South of the River Final – Ray Owen Basketball Stadium (TBC)

Senior and Junior Finals – Bendat Basketball Centre

FORMAT OF COMPETITION Senior League – After school round-robin in geographical leagues with finals as described in the “Competition Specifics.”

Junior League – Day carnivals in geographical leagues with day carnival finals divided into North and South of the River. North and South winners play-off in an after school final. **All-Schools finals will be played between the two highest places non-specialist schools in 2019**

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Senior League – No later than Wednesday 20  February 2019

Junior League – No later than Wednesday 10 July 2019

Junior Carnival Dates

Airport: TBA

Beach and Alkimos: TBA (Warwick Stadium)

Canning River: Boys – TBA (Willetton Basketball Stadium)

Girls – TBA (Willetton Basketball Stadium)

Central:  Wed 14 August (Warwick Stadium)

Northern Suburbs: Wednesday 21 August  (Warwick Stadium)

Hills: TBA (Ray Owen)

Railway: TBA (Warwick Stadium)

Southern Suburbs: Boys – TBA (Willetton Basketball Stadium)

Girls – TBA (Willetton Basketball Stadium)

 

All regional carnivals to be completed by Friday 24 August

finals Senior League –  Monday 5 August 2019 (Girls 3pm,  Boys 4.30pm)

Junior League –  Monday 16 September 2019 (Girls 3pm,  Boys 4.30pm)

Eligibility Competitions are open to all Government and Non-Government schools in Western Australia.

Players must be enrolled full-time at the school.

 

Senior League players may be selected from years 7-12.

Junior League competitors can only be selected from years 7- 9

PEEL and HARBOUR LEAGUE The Senior School Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on Friday 3 May.

Peel and Harbour League Senior Fixtures

 

The Lower School Year 7-9 Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on Thursday 2 August.

Junior Harbour League Fixtures (when available)

 

Coordinator: Stephen Watson –  Stephen.Watson@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA v ACC

All-stars Game

Date:         Sunday 20 October

Venue:      Bendat Basketball Centre

Time:         11.00am (Boys’ Game)  1.00pm (Girls’ Game)    

Eligibility:  Must attend a Department of Education school that competed in the above Senior competition.        

 

Complete the nomination form if you would like to be considered for the SSWA All – Stars team.

Selections will be based on Teacher Nominations and MVP votes received throughout the Champion School Competition.

A trial may be held (dependent on nominations)

Nomination

Basketball Champion Schools Nomination

 Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate –

 

2019 Fixtures and Results

Basketball Fixtures and Results

 LEAGUE BOYS GIRLS
FIXTURES/RESULTS FIXTURES/RESULTS
 AIRPORT Airport Boys Airport and Southern Suburbs Girls
BEACH & ALKIMOS Alkimos and Beach Boys  Alkimos, Beach and Northern Girls
 CANNING RIVER Canning River Boys Canning River Girls
 CENTRAL Central Boys Central Girls
HILLS Hills Boys Hills Girls
NORTHERN SUBURBS Northern Suburbs Boys Northern, Alkimos and Beach Girls
RAILWAY Railway Boys Railway Girls
SOUTHERN SUBURBS Southern Suburbs Boys Airport and Southern Suburbs

 

Finals

Champion Schools Boys
Champion Schools Girls
All Schools Girls
All Schools Boys

 Click HERE for the SSWA Scoresheet.

Reminders

  • Girls games should be played on Mondays and Boys on Tuesdays, unless an alternative day is negotiated.
  • FIBA Basketball rules apply – 2 x 20 minute halves, 5 personal fouls, shoot free-throws on 8th team foul.
  • All schools must have 1 competent referee and 1 competent scorer
  • Please contact your opponent to organise a venue and time suitable to both parties.
  • The home team must email  the result of each game to the League Coordinator,  along with the 3-2-1 player votes from the umpires.
  • Bye for Year 11/12 exams weeks 6-8 term 2, Finals recommence Week 9/10 and into term 3.
  • All games must be completed by 10 May 2019.

Results and History

 

Results and History

Year Teams Division Winner

Sport Coordinator

2018  

 

144 (junior)

129 (senior)

 

 

Senior CS Boys Willetton SHS  

 

Nathan Trengove

Warwick SHS

 

 

 

Senior CS Girls Kennedy Baptist College
Senior All Schools Boys Churchlands SHS
Senior All Schools Girls Mandurah Catholic College
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2017 100 (junior)

129 (senior)

 

 Senior CS Boys Willetton SHS Nathan Trengove

Warwick SHS

Senior CS Girls Kennedy Baptist College
 Senior All Schools Boys Newman College
 Senior All Schools Girls Mandurah Catholic College
Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2016    200  Senior CS Boys Woodvale SC Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

Senior CS Girls  Willetton SHS
 Senior All Schools Boys  Mazenod College
 Senior All Schools Girls  Kennedy Baptist College
 Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls  Willetton SHS
2015       207 Senior CS Boys Aquinas Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

Senior CS Girls  Woodvale SC
Senior All Schools Boys Shenton College
Senior All Schools Girls  Seton College
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Mandurah Catholic College
2014      189 Senior CS Boys Willetton SHS Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

 Senior CS Girls Willetton SHS
 Senior All Schools Boys  Kennedy Baptist College
Senior All Schools Girls Corpus Christi
  Junior Boys Kennedy Baptist College
 Junior Girls  Woodvale SC
 2013     179  Senior CS Boys  Willetton SHS Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

 Senior CS Girls  Willetton SHS
 Senior All Schools Boys  Ellenbrook SC
 Senior All Schools Girls  Emmanuel College
 Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
Junior Girls  Willetton SHS
 2012     172 Senior Boys  Woodvale SC Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

Senior Girls  Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
 2011  173 Senior Boys  Willetton SHS Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2010  158 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys
Junior Girls
2009 145 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2008 110 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2007 149 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2006 175 Senior Boys Aquinas   College Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

 

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Woodvale SHS
2005 175 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2004 168 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
2003 160 Senior Boys Aquinas SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
2002 169 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2001 169 Senior Boys Woodvale SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2000 169 Senior Boys Willetton SHS Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
 2018 144 (junior)

129 (senior)

 

Senior CS Boys  Willetton SHS

Nathan Trengove

Warwick SHS

Senior CS Girls  Kennedy Baptist College
Senior All Schools Boys Churchlands SHS
 Senior All Schools Girls  Mandurah CC
 Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
 Junior Girls  Willetton SHS