SECONDARY CHAMPION SCHOOLS BASKETBALL

who to contact

COORDINATOR

Nathan Trengove

Swan View SHS

CONVENOR

Kelvin Browner

-

OFFICE CONTACT

Robyn Brierley

SSWA

SSA CONTACT

Michael Cake

Basketball WA

key information

COMPETITION

Junior Comp

Senior Comp

3×3 Comp

NOMINATION DUE

Friday 29 July 2022

Friday 11 Feb 2022

TBC

Cost

$100.00 per team

$100.00 per team

$50.00 per team

COMPETITION DATE

Term 3

Term 1 & 2

Term 3 – Check on the Competition tab below

NOMINATE

Nominations open early January in the year of the competition.

click the button/s below to nominate

competition details

BACKGROUND

This competition is open to all Government and Non-Government Schools in WA.

The competition is known as the “School Sport WA Secondary Champion Schools Basketball Competition’.

The Secondary Basketball competition is divided into Basketball Leagues

You will need to indicate which League you are in when you nominate.

The Junior Competition is day carnivals feeding through to finals.
The Senior Competition is a mix of round robin and day carnival  competitions feeding into finals.


Grand Finals are held in two divisions All Schools and Champion Schools.

Booklet 2021

JUNIOR COMPETITION

Junior League competitions will be conducted as day-carnivals.

The winning team in each league will progress through to the Champion School playoffs and the second placed team will progress through to the All Schools playoffs.

Carnival Dates 
Airport: TBC (Willetton Basketball Stadium)
Beach and Alkimos: TBC (Warwick Basketball Stadium)
Canning River: TBC (Willetton Basketball Stadium)
Central and Railway: TBC (Warwick Basketball Stadium)
Northern Suburbs: Wednesday 3 August (Bendat Basketball Stadium)
Hills: TBC (Ray Owen Centre)
Southern Suburbs: TBC (Willetton Basketball Stadium)
Peel and Harbour: TBC (Mike Barnett Sports Complex)

Finals
North of River Final – Tuesday 13 September at Bendat Basketball Stadium
South of River Final – Wednesday 14 September at Willetton Basketball Stadium
Grand Final – Tuesday 20 September – Bendat Basketball Stadium
                          Girls 3pm Tip off; Boys 4.30pm Tip off

SENIOR COMPETITION

Date and Time of Competition
Grand Finals – Tuesday 28 June, 2022 (Girls 3.00pm Boys 4.30pm)

Carnival Dates  (For those Leagues playing Day Carnivals)
Airport: Friday 29 April (Willetton Basketball Centre)
Beach and Alkimos: Tuesday 29 March (Warwick Stadium)
Canning River: Round Robin Competition
Central and Railway: Friday 1 April (Warwick Stadium) 
Northern Suburbs: Tuesday 29 March  (Bendat Basketball Stadium))
Hills: TBC (Ray Owen)
Southern Suburbs: Friday 29 April (Willetton Basketball Centre)

Finals
Finals fixtures to schools no later than Friday 20 May 2022
Finals start 23/24 May 2022
The finals series will be completed in the following format:

  • All Schools – after school knock out format played on Monday for girls and Tuesday for boys commencing TBC.

         Boys Fixtures – (When available)
          Girls Fixtures – (When available)

  • Champion Schools* – Round robin competition played after school on Monday for girls and Tuesday for boys commencing TBC.

    Boys Fixtures
    Girls Fixtures

*Please note all Schools who advertise or run a specialist or elite basketball program must compete in the Champion Schools competition as of 2021.

Division  Specifics

The All Schools Division is a knockout final system with the top two schools in each League eligible to enter.  Three schools may be invited from larger leagues to fill places that may be available if schools in smaller leagues do not take their place in the finals.

The Championship Division will be conducted as a Round-Robin with finals.  Specialised sports schools, schools from the private education sector and schools who have nominated for the National Schools Basketball Championships in December will be invited to participate in this division.

Shields and medallions will be awarded to the winning and runner-up schools in each division.

SCHOOLS MAY ONLY PARTICIPATE IN ONE DIVISION OF THE FINALS

Reminders

  • FIBA Basketball rules apply – 2 x 20-minute halves, 5 personal fouls, shoot free-throws on 8th team foul
  • All schools must have 1 competent referee and 1 competent score
  • Please contact your opponent to organise a venue and time suitable to both parties.
  • The home team must email the result of each game to the League Coordinator.

Click HERE for the SSWA Scoresheets

PEEL AND HARBOUR LEAGUE      

The Senior School Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on Monday 16 May, 2022

The Lower School Year 7-9 Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on TBA.

Fixtures

Coordinator: Stephen Watson –  Stephen.Watson@education.wa.edu.au

3×3 COMPETITION

There will be a Year 7 and a Year 10 3X3 competition in 2022.

Both the Yr 7 and Yr 10 competitions will run on the same day at the respective NOR and SOR venues.

Eligibility
Students must be in years 7 and 10 ONLY. No other year groups are permitted to play.
Max 2 teams for each division per school (more teams may be available, subject to number)

Date and Time of Competition
There will be North of the River (NOR) and South of the River (SOR) competitions.

North – TBC – BENDAT Stadium
South – TBC – WILLETTON Basketball Stadium

9.30am introduction and rule overview
10.00am games start

Venues
NOR – Bendat Basketball Centre
SOR – Willetton Basketball Stadium

Format of Competition
Boys’ and Girls’ Year 7 and Year 10 Divisions
Pool format with finals
10-minute games with 5 minutes between games
Max 4 players per team – to be named prior to the event – team sheets handed in before competition starts, after rules overview

2 helpers per team – 1 scorer and 1 referee per team – non-negotiable

Further Information

3×3 Basketball Rules
3×3 Introductory Video
FIBA-3×3-Scoresheet
3×3 Scoresheet Sample

SSWA v ACC All-Stars Game

Date:         Sunday TBC
Venue:      Bendat Basketball Centre
Time:         Girls 1.45pm (SSWA v ACC v IGSSA)
                  Boys (SSWA v ACC) 2.30pm

Eligibility:  Must attend a Department of Education school that competed in the above Senior competition. 

Expressions of Interest – Head Coach, Assistant Coach and Team Manager will open at the beginning of term 2, 2022. EOI’s will be accepted from current Department of Education staff ONLY. Nominate HERE

Students wishing to be considered for the SSWA All Stars team will be required to complete the nomination form.

Nominations Close:  9am Thursday 13 October, 2022. 

Click HERE to view 2019 3×3 Photos

Click HERE to view 2020 Photos

ONLINE FIXTURES AND RESULTS