Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Tennis

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS TENNIS

Tennis Australia    sunsmart logo    healthway logo

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Alison Kirk  Geographe PS alison.kirk@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact  Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
Metropolitan Tournament Director Jason Marrable 6462 8300 jmarrable@tennis.com.au
 Country  Tournament Director Jason Marrable 6462 8300 jmarrable@tennis.com.au

Champion School Competition – Academy Plate

The Sunsmart Schools Tennis Classic is the largest participation tennis tournament in Western Australia. It is an inter-school teams event catering to both Metropolitan and Country schools across the state.

 

The Sunsmart Schools Tennis Classic includes 3 major events:  The Slazenger Cup (incorporating the Mursell Shield) and the Herbert Edwards Cup for secondary students and the Academy Plate for primary students. The Academy Plate is a competition for mixed boys and girls teams from years 1-7.

 

2019 METRO Fact Sheet primary

2019 SCHOOLS CLASSIC Event Information

ANZ Tennis Hot Shots School Competition National Guidelines (Year 3 & 4)

academy plate

metropolitan

Nomination Due Friday 8 March 2019
Cost $55 per team [ subject to change dependent on nomination numbers )
DATE AND TIME

OF COMPETITION

Academy Plate: Years 3-6 (separate boys & girls events)

 

Girls Academy Plate

Thursday 21 March 2019 (8.30am – Onwards))

 

Boys Academy Plate

Friday 22 March 2019 (8:30am-onwards)

 

Reserve or Additional days if required

Monday 8 April to Friday 12 April 2019

Venues Playoffs and Finals: TBC and State Tennis Centre (Finals)
 academy plate

country

Nomination Due Friday 22 February 2019
 Cost $55 per team [ subject to change dependent on nomination numbers )
DATE AND TIME

OF COMPETITION

Academy Plate: Years 3-6 (mixed event)

 

Midwest

Venue: Geraldton Tennis Club

Date: TBA

Contact: Jason Marrable: Jmarrable@tennis.com.au

 

South West

Venue: Bunbury Tennis Club

Date: Thursday 28 February 2019

Contact: Jason Marrable: Jmarrable@tennis.com.au

 

Central Districts

Venue: Northam Tennis Club

Date: Thursday 14 March 2019

Contact: Lara Morrell  morrell@bordernet.com.au

 

Upper Great Southern

Venue: Narrogin Tennis Club

Date:  Friday 22 February 2019

Contact: Heidi Cowcher zone4@wn.com.au

 

Lower Great Southern

Venue: Lawley Park Tennis Club

Date: Friday 8 March 2019

Contact: David Kerr: justacetennis@hotmail.com

 

Great Southern

Venue: Katanning Country Club

Date: Monday 18 March 2019

Contact: Andrea Rundle: Andrea.rundle@education.wa.edu.au

 

Eastern Districts

Venue: Narembeen Tennis Club

Date: Tuesday 12 March 2019

Contact: Jason Marrable: Jmarrable@tennis.com.au

 

Moore Districts

Venue: TBA

Contact: Jason Marrable: Jmarrable@tennis.com.au

 Venues Playoffs: Held at country centres indicated

Finals Event: Perth: Venue – TBC

Nomination

Tennis Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Please click below to nominate;

Country Nomination Form

Metro Nomination Form

Results and History

 

Results and History

 

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 Metro – 31

Country – 38

Metro Alison Kirk Geographe PS
Boys North Cottesloe PS
Girls St Mary’s Anglican School
Country
Mixed South Bunbury PS
2017 Metro – 40

Country – 39

Metro Alison Kirk

Geographe PS

Boys North Cottesloe PS
Girls Swanbourne PS
Country
Mixed Dunsborough PS
2016  

 

Metro – 50

Country – 36

 

 

 

 

Metro  

 

 

Alison Kirk

Geographe PS

 

 

 

 

State Championship Boys  Wembley
State Championship Mixed Wembley
Academy Plate – Boys Christchurch
Academy Plate – Girls Doubleview
Country
Mixed Williams PS
 Mixed R/U Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
2015 Metro – 31

Country – 6

  Metro Alison Kirk

Geographe PS

Boys North Cottesloe Primary
Girls North Cottesloe Primary
Country
Mixed Beverley DHS
Mixed R/U Kojonup DHS
2014 Metro

Country

 

 

Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

 

Boys North Cottesloe Primary
Girls Frederick Irwin Anglican
Country
Mixed Kulin District High School
Mixed R/Up Tambellup Primary School
 2013  

 

Metro

Country

 

 

 Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

Boys  Rosalie PS
Girls  Winthrop PS
Country
Mixed  St Bernard’s PS
 2012  

Metro

Country

Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

 Boys  Doubleview PS
 Girls  Nedlands PS
Country
Mixed St Joseph’s
 2011  Metro

Country

Metro

Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

Boys  Winthrop PS
Girls  Brentwood PS
Country
Mixed St Josephs
2010

Metro – 22 teams

Country –  53 teams

Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

Boys Booragoon PS
Girls Brentwood PS
Country
Mixed Nagle Catholic College
2009

Metro –

Country –

Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

Boys Booragoon PS
Girls Manning PS
Country
Mixed  St Lawrence PS
2008

Metro –

Country –

Metro Thomas Luttrell

South Perth PS

Boys Roleystone PS
Girls Manning PS
Country
Mixed St Patrick’s PS
2007

Metro –

Country –

Metro Thomas Luttrell

Kensington PS

Boys Booragoon PS
Girls Bibra Lake PS
Country
Mixed St   Joseph College Albany
2006

Metro – 10

Country – 55

Metro Thomas Luttrell

Mundijong PS

Boys Booragoon   PS
Girls PLC
Country
Mixed St   Lawrence’s PS