Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Touch Football

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS TOUCH FOOTBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Secondary Coordinator Trevor Twose Lakeland SHS  trevor.twose@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Warren Smiles Touch Football WA   warren.smiles@touchfootball.com.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due Lower School Division  – Thursday 30 May 2019

Open Division – Thursday 22 August 2019

Cost $70.00 per team (subject to change dependent on nomination numbers)

Schools will be invoiced by School Sport WA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Lower School – Yr 7-9

Thurs 13 June 2019 – George Burnett Park

Final: Monday 17 June 2019 – George Burnett Park *Subject to change

 

Champion School – Open Yr 10-12

Thursday 5 September 2019 – George Burnett Park

Final: Monday 9  September 2019 – George Burnett Park

Venue George Burnett Park, South Perth
FORMAT OF COMPETITION One Day – Round Robin
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Final fixtures to be distributed at the  team coordinator’s meeting on the day of the tournament
Competition Rules Champion Schools and Year 7/8/9 events have boys and girls divisions

2019 Lower School Conditions of Entry – Click HERE

2019 Open Conditions of Entry – Click HERE

Nomination

Touch Football Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
 2018 Open – 67

Lower – 41

Open Boys Aranmore CC Trevor Twose

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Boys Aranmore CC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2017 Open – 67

Lower – 34

 

 

Open Boys Lakeland SHS Trevor Twose

Lakeland SHS

 

 

 

 

Open Girls Lakeland SHS
Lower Boys Aranmore CC
Lower Girls Lakeland SHS
2016 48 – Open

46 – Lower

Open Boys Lakeland SHS Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls  Lakeland SHS
Lower Boys  Lakeland SHS
Lower Girls Aranmore SHS
2015 94 Open Boys Aranmore CC Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Boys Lakeland SHS
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2014     102 Open Boys Aranmore CC

R/Up Lakeland SHS

Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS

 

Open Girls Aranmore CC

R/up Lakeland SHS

Lower Boys Aranmore CC

R/Up Lakeland SHS

Lower Girls  Lakeland SHS

R/Up Ellenbrook SHS

2013 95 Open Boys  Aranmore CC
R/Up Lakeland SHS
Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

 

Open Girls  Aranmore CC
R/Up Lakeland SHS
Lower Boys  Aranmore CC
R/U Lakeland SHS
Lower Girls Lakeland SHS
R/U Willetton
 2012 117 Open Boys Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS

R/U Lumen Christi College

Lower Boys Aranmore CC

R/U Thornlie SHS

Lower Girls Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

 2011 86 Open Boys Thornlie SHS

R/U Aranmore CC

 Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS

R/U Seton CC

 8/9 Boys Darling Range SC

R/U Lakeland SHS

8/9 Girls Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

 2010 86 Open Boys Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

 Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS

R/U Seton CC

8/9 Boys Lakeland SHS

R/U Thornlie SHS

 8/9 Girls Mater Dei College

R/U Lakeland SHS

2009 67 Open Boys Lakeland SHS 2 Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS
8/9 Boys All Saints College
8/9 Girls Willetton SHS
2008 Open Boys Lakeland SHS Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS
8/9 Boys Lakeland SHS
8/9 Girls Corpus Christi College
 2007 Open – 39 Teams

8/9 – 30 Teams

 Open Boys Hamilton SHS Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys Seton CC
8/9 Girls Lakeland SHS
2006 Open – 54 Teams

8/9 – 33 Teams

 

 

 

Open Boys Mater Dei College Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys
8/9 Girls
 2005 44 Open Boys Warnbro CHS  Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys All Saints College
8/9 Girls All Saints College
2004 Open Boys Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Open Girls
8/9 Boys
8/9 Girls
2003 106 Open Boys Warnbro CHS Nick Dundas

All Saints College

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys Warnbro CHS
8/9 Girls All Saints College
2002 24 Open Boys Aranmore CC Andre Gauci – Hamilton SHS

Lynn Chapman – Yangebup PS

Open Girls All Saints College
2001 24 Open Boys All Saints College Andre Gauci – Hamilton SHS

Lynn Chapman – Yangebup PS

Open Girls Aranmore CC
2000 24 Boys Applecross SHS Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Girls All Saints College