PRIMARY CHAMPION SCHOOLS TRIATHLON

who to contact

COORDINATOR

Peter Della-Vedova

-

RACE DIRECTOR

Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS

OFFICE CONTACT

Robyn Brierley

SSWA

SSA CONTACT

-

Triathlon WA

key information

NOMINATION DUE

Thursday 28 October 2021

Cost

Teams Event – $36 per team
SSWA will invoice schools after the event based on race chips allocated
Aquathlon – $5 per competitor

COMPETITION DATE

Friday 5 November 2021

VENUE

Champion Lakes Regatta Centre

NOMINATE

click the button/s below to nominate

competition details

KEY INFORMATION

Triathlon
This is a team event with three competitors in each team.

Each member will complete one leg of the triathlon (swim 200m, cycle 6km, run 2km). Schools are advised to ensure that swimmers nominated can successfully complete a 300m swim.

Competitors must attend the nominating primary school and be enrolled in years 4 (& under at the discretion of the school) 5 or 6 . Year 7 students must compete in the Secondary Schools Triathlon on Thursday 4 November 2021.

Aquathlon
There will be a boys’ and a girls’ division, 
Distances are 1km run, 200m swim, 1km run
Athletes who compete in Div C or D teams cannot compete in the Aquathlon
This event is also the selection race for the Interstate Aquathlon Event

Click HERE for the 2020 Information Booklet 

DIVISIONS

  • Five divisions (A, B, Girls, C, D) are offered for this event.
  • Schools may nominate any number of teams
  • Teams can be any mix of gender or year group.
  • Division A is for the more elite teams and teams with cyclists on road/race bikes.
  • Divisions B, C and D are intended for teams to be entered according to team rankings.
  • Girls Division is for those who wish to compete in a team of 3 girls. Girls may still compete in the A,B,C or D Divisions in mixed teams, but cannot participate in 2 races on the same day.  Road/race bikes can be ridden in the Girls division.
  • It would be appropriate to allocate, where possible, teams to compete in each division. Organisers reserve the right to allocate teams according to division numbers and race balance.

RACE DAY INFORMATION

Race Numbers
Click HERE for 2021 Primary Triathlon – Race Numbers (Available Tuesday 2 November)

Schools are required to bring along a thick waterproof marking pen to mark the competitors, with their number. Please mark numbers be on both arms and the front of the right thigh/shin depending upon student race wear.

Timing bands will be worn

Race Times
9.00 – 9.30am – Inspection of bikes and helmets on entry to transition
9.30am – Race briefing
10.00am – Race start: A, B, Girls, C, D Divisions
12.00pm – Aquathlon Boys and Girls Divisions
1.00pm (approx.) – Presentations

Risk Management 
Click HERE for Risk Management information for principals and parents 
Click HERE for Bike Helmet Fitting Information 
Click HERE for Bike Safety Check Information

Catering
Click HERE for catering information

2020 RESULTS

Results for ALL divisions – Click HERE

Aquathlon  Results

AWARDS

Divisions
First, second and third placed teams in each division will receive a medal

Champion School
A Champion School award will be calculated according to the following criteria;

  • Schools must enter a minimum of five teams (regardless of division nominated)
  • At least one school team must compete in Division A.
  • Winning school calculated according to the lowest combined time for its five fastest teams.

Aquathlon 
Medals will be awarded to the first 3 across the line in each division.

For the full range of Triathlon merchandise available at the event 

Click HERE

EVENT PHOTOS

Click HERE to view the Primary 2017 Event Photos
Click HERE to view the Primary 2018 Event Photos
Click HERE to view the Primary 2019 Event Photos
Click HERE to view the Primary 2020 Event Photos