Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Girls

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS NETBALL GIRLS

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator

Day Carnivals & Round Robin

Lauren McCaig Gilmore College lauren.mccaig@education.wa.edu.au
Coordinator

Grand Final

Sue Gerrard Melville SHS susan.gerrard@education.wa.edu.au
Coordinator

South West

Sue Howard sue.howard@cewa.edu.au
 Convenor  Wayne Baseden  Willetton SHS  wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  David Riddell  Netball WA  david.riddell@netballwa.com.au

Champion School Competition

Netball provides competition for Open (years 11 -12), Middle School (years 9 – 10) and Lower School (years 7 – 8) divisions. The competition is conducted in two formats with schools nominating the format in which they will compete.

Note: Schools do not have to have all teams/divisions competing in the same format as long as individual students only compete in ONE of the formats i.e. Day Carnival or Round Robin.

 

Day Carnivals – nominate the venue (all divisions compete on same day at each venue).

To improve the quality of competition, a maximum of 4 school teams per division will be permitted.

Schools with more than one team in a division are to have their strongest ranked team competing as their first team.

 

Round Robin– Schools organised, where possible, in geographical groups of six.

ACC schools in the CAS and NAS zones will compete in their own zones,

The top two schools from each zone, in both formats, will progress to Interzone Finals that will be played as home & away games. Winners will then proceed to an Elimination Day Carnival. Country school winners will be invited to compete at this stage. The top four schools from each division of the Elimination Day Carnival will proceed to Finals Day. This will consist of a semi-final match, with the two winners competing in the Grand Final to determine the Champion School.

It is recommended that teams consist of at least 10 girls.

Each school is to provide a competent umpire for each team competing in the Champion Schools competition.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
High Schools Cup

round robin competition

Nomination Due 1 March 2019
Cost $40 per team* *subject to change dependent on nomination numbers [SSWA will invoice schools]. A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Games to be played between 18 March – 24 May 2019
Venue Mutual playing venue
Interzone Games to be played between 11 June – 28 June 2019
Elimination day Thursday 1 August 2019 – Fremantle Netball Association

Fremantle Netball Association – Certificate of Currency

Finals Wednesday 21 August 2019 – State Netball Centre
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Friday 9 March 2019
Results North Lower

North Middle 1

North Middle 2

North Open 1

North Open 2

South Lower

South Middle

South Open

High Schools Cup

Day Carnival

Nomination Due 4 April 2019
Cost $40 per team* *subject to change dependent on nomination numbers [SSWA will invoice schools]. A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION North – Tuesday 7th May 2019 9:00 – 3.00pm Perth Netball Assoc

South #1 – Thursday 2 May 2019 9.00am-3.00pm  Fremantle Netball Association

South #2 – Wednesday 8 May 2019 9.00am-3.00pm  Fremantle Netball Association

Interzone Games to be played between 11 June – 28 June 2019
Elimination day Thursday 1 August 2019 9.00am-3.00pm – Fremantle Netball Association
Finals Wednesday 21 August 2019 – State Netball Centre
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS North – Monday 29 April 2019

South #1 – Monday 29 April 2019

South #2 – Monday 29 April 2019

Certificates of Currency Perth Netball Association – Certificate of Currency

Fremantle Netball Association – Certificate of Currency

SSWA v ACC

All-Stars Game

Date:         Sunday 13 October

Venue:      State Netball Centre

Time:         TBC

Eligibility:  Must attend a Department of Education school that competed in the above Open competition.

 

Complete the nomination form if you would like to be considered for the SSWA All – Stars team.

Selections will be based on Teacher Nominations and feedback.

A trial may be held (dependent on nominations)

Nomination

Netball Girls Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Please Note: Schools do not have to have all teams/divisions competing in the same format as long as individual students only compete in ONE of the formats i.e. Day Carnival or Round Robin.

Please click below to nominate;

Day Carnival Nomination

Round Robin Nomination

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 291 Open Girls Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

Middle Girls Nagle Catholic College
Lower Girls Belridge SHS
2017 306 Open Girls Bunbury Catholic College  

Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 

Middle Girls Mandurah Catholic College
Lower Girls Rockingham SHS
2016 302 Open Girls  Darling Range Sports College  Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

Middle Girls Warwick SHS
Lower Girls Darling Range Sports College
2015 322 Open Girls Aranmore CC  Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 

Middle Girls Darling Range SC
Lower Girls Mackillop CC
2014  247 Open Girls Darling Range SC Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

Yr 10 Girls Nagle Catholic College
Lower Girls Darling Range SC
 2013    260 Open Girls  Darling Range Sports College Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore College
Lower Girls  Darling Range Sports College
 2012   232 Open Girls Darling Range SC Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Girls Darling Range SC
 2011  199 Open Girls  Lumen Christi College  Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

Yr 10 Girls Darling Range SC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
 2010  188 Open Girls Bunbury CC  Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

 

Yr 10 Girls Nagle CC
Lower Girls Churchlands SHS
 2009  204 Open Girls Aranmore CC  Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Nagle CC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
 2008  185 Open Girls Bunbury CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

 

Yr 10 Girls Nagle CC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2007 256 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls St Brigids College
Lower Girls Mandurah CC
2006 168 Open Girls Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Lumen Christi College
Lower Girls Busselton SHS
 2005 246 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls  Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Lumen Christi College
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
 2004 Open Girls Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Girls Lumen Christi College
2003 Open Girls Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Bridgetown DHS
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2002 Open Girls Duncraig SHS Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Yr 10 Girls Corpus Christi College
Lower Girls Bridgetown DHS
2001 192 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Aranmore CC Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Girls Duncraig SHS
2000 192 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Corpus Christi College Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College

Lower Girls Duncraig SHS