Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Hockey

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS HOCKEY

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Keith Harper  Parkwood PS kharper@iinet.net.au or keith.harper@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Lynda Merritt Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor Lynda Merritt  
 school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  WA Hockey Assoc.  08 9351 4311

admin@hockeywa.org.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due Monday 29th of July (Term 3 Week 2)
Cost $110 per team  *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers

[SSWA will invoice schools after the event]

 

A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Term 3, Week 3 Thursday 8th of August (10 am to 2pm)

In 2019 there is only one tournament i.e. no South of the River and North of the River.

Venue Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University, Bentley
FORMAT OF COMPETITION In 2019 the games will be played on half fields.

9 field players one of whom must be a goalkeeper.

A team can have a squad of 12 players.

The event will be conducted as a pool round robin. Crossover games will determine the final carnival finishing order. i.e.  4 in pool A plays 4 in pool B etc.

 

Points – win = 3 points    draw = 1 point

 

Teams on equal points will be separated by:

  1. goal difference
  2. highest tally of goals
  3. the result of the game when they played each other
  4. tally of penalty corners during round robin games
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Week prior to carnival
Competition Rules As adopted by Hockey WA. 

Note: No penalty strokes, Goalkeepers MUST have a full protective kit, No mouthguard – no play!

Additional information Teams may comprise students in Years 5 or 6 and be single or mixed gender.

Team squads may have a maximum of 15 players.

 

Umpires: provided by the Hockey Academy at Como Secondary College.

First Aid:  Provided at venue [ground controllers]

Schools to provide a contact: teacher to whom information can be forwarded prior to, during and after the tournament.

Want help to set up Hockey Hockey Ideas

Nomination

Hockey Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 11 North

South

Rosalie PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2017 11 North

South

Rosalie PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2016 9 North

South

Floreat Primary #1

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2015 12 North

South

 Mt Lawley PS

Mt Hawthorn PS #1

 Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2014  16 North

South

Rosalie PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2013  13 North

South

 Swanbourne PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2012  7 North

South

 Swanbourne PS

Cancelled

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2011  14 + 1 regional North

South

 Dardanup PS

Moora PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2010  13 + 1 regional  Mixed

Dardanup PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2009  11 + 1 regional  Mixed

Dardanup PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2008  8  Mixed  Swanbourne PS Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2007  9  Mixed  Joint Winners:

Parkwood PS

Bateman/Manning PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2006  5  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2005  7  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2004  8  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2003  8  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS