SCHOOL SPORT WA

management group

School Sport WA appoints Management Committee Members for a 2 year term at the Annual General Meeting in March/April each year. 
Please follow the link below for more information or contact the SSWA Office.

Management Committee Nomination Form 2021

Peter Rickers

PETER RICKERS

President | up for election in 2022

Physical Education Teacher, Specialist Football Program Coordinator  

John Curtin College Of The Arts

Email peter.rickers@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Coach West Australian Schoolboys Football 1983, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995
  • Tour leader West Australian Schoolboys Football 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 – 19
  • School Sport Australia National Football Championships Convenor 2002, 2009 & 2016
  • Tour Leader International Sports Festival in Stellenberg Cape Town, South Africa 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • Assistant National U/19 Football Coach – Australian Schoolboys – Tour to China/Japan 2011
  • National U/19 Schoolboys Football Coach – 2012 Australian Schoolboys tour to United Kingdom and Ireland
  • National U/19 Schoolboys Football Coach – 2013 Australia Schoolboys tour to Brazil and Argentina

Achievements

  • Life Member – SSWA
  • 25 Year Service Award to Schools Football
  • Australian Sports Medal
  • Football Federation of Australia Instructor Coach
  • Asian Football Confederation “B” Licence Coach
  • Life Member – School Sport Australia Football
Wayne

WAYNE BASEDEN

Treasurer | up for election in 2023

Head of Department Health & Physical Education

Willetton Senior High School

Email: wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

School Sport WA Football Sporting Roles

  • School Sport WA Junior Girls Football coordinator
  • School Sport WA Organising Football Committee representative

School Sport WA committee Roles

  • School Sport WA Treasurer
  • Management Board Member of School Sport WA
  • Department of Education WA Project Manager

School Sport WA Alternative Sporting Roles

  • School Sport WA National Championship Convenor Soccer, Netball, Softball, Triathlon, Eight Ball, Country Week
  • School Sport WA Sports Secretary for Badminton and Eight Ball
  • Acted as Executive Officer for School Sport WA

External Sport Roles

  • Member of the WA Course Advisory Committee Physical Education Studies for Schools Curriculum and Standards Authority
  • Past WA Schools Curriculum and Standards Authority Chief Marker WACE Football exams

Achievements

  • SSWA Life member
  • Asian Football Confederation “B” Licence Coach

School Sport WA Football Sporting Roles

  • Western Australian School Sport Girls Football Manager.
  • Western Australian School Sport Girls Football Coach.
  • Australian Schoolgirls Football Coach
  • Australian Schoolgirls Football Asst Coach/Manager

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Physical Education (ECU)
  • Post Grad Certificate in Sports Management (ECU)
  • Post Grad Degree in Business (ECU)
  • Masters in Business Administration (ECU)
SECONDARY REPRESENTATIVES

KELVIN BROWNER

Vice President Secondary | up for election in 2023

Email: kelvin.browner@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Vice President SSWA Management Committee (2017 – present)
  • SSWA Management Committee (2005 – present)
  • Basketball Convenor (2012 – present)
  • Basketball Sport Coordinator (1984 – 2011)
  • Championship Convenor SSA Basketball Championships (Perth 2006)
  • Athletes with Disabilities Convenor
  • Basketball League Coordinator (1984 – 2019)
  • Life Member SSWA
  • Pacific School Games WA Liaison Officer
    • Sydney 2000
    • Melbourne 2005
    • Canberra 2008
  • Pacific School Games Swimming and Diving Tour Leader
    • Adelaide 2015
  • Pacific School Games Basketball Tour Leader
    • Adelaide 2017

Achievements

  • State basketball player and coach for 42 year
  • Level 2 NCAS Coaching Qualification.
  • Association Level NCAS Coaching Qualification
  • Basketball Program Coordinator at Woodvale Secondary College (1986 – 2019).
  • Team Manager for the Australian Paralympic Wheelchair Basketball Team (Rollers)
    • Silver medal at the Paralympics in Athens in 2004,
    • Bronze medal at the world cup in Amsterdam in 2006,
    • Gold medal at the Paralympics in Beijing 2008
  • Head Coach of the WA Wheelchair Basketball Team (Perth Wheelcats) in the National Wheelchair Basketball League (2011 – 2016)
    • National Champions 2013
    • National Champions 2014
  • Assistant Coach of the WA Wheelchair Basketball Team (Perth Wheelcats) in the National Wheelchair Basketball League (2019 – 2010)
    • National Champions 2010
  • National Wheelchair Basketball League “Coach of the Year” 2013
  • National Wheelchair Basketball League “Coach of the Year” 2016
  • Wheelchair Sports WA “Coach of the Year” 2013
  • Basketball Sport Coordinator SSWA
  • Basketball Convenor SSWA
  • Management Committee Member SSWA
  • Previously coached and managed the state school boys basketball teams
  • Basketball Program Coordinator Woodvale Secondary College (1985 – 2017)
  • Level 3 Classroom Teacher
  • Cert IV in Workplace Assessment & Training

JUSTIN BURT

Secondary Committee Member | up for election in 2022

Head of Department Health & Physical Education

John Forrest Secondary College

Email: Justin.Burt@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • School Sport WA Football Advisory committee 2008-present 
  • Chairman SSWA Football Advisory committee 2018-present 
  • SSWA Secondary AFL Sports Coordinator 2018-present 
  • SSWA Management Board Member 2017-2019, 2021-present 
  •  

School Sport WA Sporting Roles

  • Western Australian School Sports Boys Volleyball Manager 2018-2019
   

NATHAN TRENGOVE

Secondary Committee Member | up for election in 2023

Program Coordinator – Student Services Lower School

Swan View Senior High School

Email: nathan.trengove@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles 

  • SSWA Management Committee (2021 – present)
  • SSWA Secondary Basketball Coordinator (2017 – present)
  • SSWA Northern Suburbs Basketball League Coordinator (2015 – Present)
  • 12s Boys SSWA Basketball State Team Manager
    • Terrigal 2016 – Bronze Medal
    • Pacific School Games Adelaide 2017 – Bronze Medal
    • Darwin 2018 – Bronze Medal
  • 12s Boys SSWA Basketball State Team Coach
    • Bendigo 2019 and 2020
    • South West Tour 2021
Achievements
 
  • Under 20 Basketball WA State team reserve
  • SSWA State Schoolboys squad
  • State Basketball League player (2004-2006)
  • State Basketball League referee – 10 years
  • National Basketball Championships referee
  • Perth Wildcats training player (2006)
  • Basketball Coordinator at Warwick Senior High School (2015-2018)
  • WA Secondary Teaching Administrators’ Association (WASTAA) Executive Member
  • SCSA Curriculum Advisory Council
  • ACHPER WA Board Member –Driving Excellence (2018-2019)
  • Department of Education WA People’s Choice Award nominee 2016
  • Board Member – Warwick Senior High School (2015-2018)
  • Board Member – Swan View Senior High School (2021 – present)
 

ANDREA RUNDLE

Secondary Committee Member | up for election in 2023

  • ASL 1 S.R. TAFE
  • South Regional TAFE

Email: andrea.rundle@srtafe.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Tour Leader / Manager Primary Tennis – Bruce Cup
  • Tour Leader / Manager Secondary Tennis – Pizzey Cup
  • Sports Coordinator for Primary & Secondary Tennis

Achievements

  • 10 year SSWA service award
  • 2010 Australian Teacher of the Year Award – National Excellence in Teaching
  • Level 3 Classroom Teacher
  • State Advisory Panel for Engagement in Education
  • Senior School Engagement Program Coordinator
  • University Colleague for Curtin & ECU Education Departments

VICKI DELVES

Secondary Committee Member | up for election in 2022

Principal Consultant: Curriculum Support – Statewide Services

Health & Physical Education Consultant

Email: vicki.delves@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • SSWA Secondary Committee Member
  • SSWA Coach/Manager – Cross Country & Cricket

External Sport Roles

  • Member of the WA Course Advisory Committee Physical Education Studies for Schools Curriculum and Standards Authority
  • President City Triathlon Club

Achievements

  • Head of Delegation School Sport Australia – Cross Country  2020

School Sport Sporting Roles

  • Western Australian School Sport Girls 12 Cricket 2021
  • Western Australian School Sport Cross Country 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
  • Head of Delegation School Sport Australia – Cross Country  2020

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Physical Education (ECU)
  • Cert IV Training and Assessment
  • Diploma of Events

GEOFF HAYES

Secondary Committee Member | up for election in 2022

Marine Education Teacher

John Tonkin College

Email: geoffrey.hayes@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Appointed SSA National AFL Secretary, 2018
  • Appointed to SSWA Board as Secondary Representative, 2018
  • Awarded SSA AFL Girls Service Award, 2018
  • Foundation Tour Leader with the SSWA State Schoolgirls AFL team in 2009 and have toured every year since
  • SSWA Yachting Competition Coordinator since 2009
  • SSWA SAFC Competition Coordinator since 2007
  • School Country Week Coach and Team Manager since 1993
  • Foundation member of the SSWA Schoolgirls Advisory Committee with the WAFC since 1991
  • Secondary Coach of SSWA Champion Schools’ teams since 1987 (AFL, Touch, Surfing, Hockey and Volleyball)

External Sport Roles

  • Peel Thunderbirds Youth Girls Assistant Coach, 2019
  • Coach Coordinator of Secret Harbour Football Club, 2017-2018
  • Assistant Coach of Peel Thunder 16s development team, 2004-2008
  • Junior AFL Coach of Secret Harbour Football Club since 2005
  • Peel Football Umpires Association; President for six years, Life Member 2002 (officiated 349 senior games from 1989-2008)
  • Peel Touch Association since 1991; President for six years, Life Member 2006 (still playing, refereeing and on the Committee)
  • Fitness Advisor at East Fremantle Football Club, 1986-1988

Achievements

  • Awarded SSA AFL Girls Service Award, 2018
  • Awarded Secret Harbour Football Club “Coach of the Year Award”, 2013
  • WAFC named the Peel Umpire Development Group the “Geoff Hayes Development Squad”, 2010
  • Awarded Peel Football Umpires Association “Field Umpire of the Year Award”, 1999
  • DoE Physical Education teacher since 1987 (Hollywood SHS, Coodanup SHS, Mandurah Senior College, John Tonkin College)
PRIMARY REPRESENTATIVES

ALEX McLENNAN

Primary Vice President | up for election in 2022

Physical Education Teacher

Camboon Primary School

Email: alex.mclennan@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Member of SSWA Management Group
  • Primary Basketball Coordinator
  • Tour Leader / Manager Interstate AFL 12s Boys
  • Convenor Primary Basketball, Football (Soccer) and Golf
  • Interstate officials Selection Committee

Achievements

Alex is currently the Health and Physical Education Teacher at Camboon Primary School and has taught Physical Education for a number of years.  Alex is an AFL School Ambassador and a member  of the ACHPER WA branch.  His involvement in community sport has been extensive, having coached junior teams in AFL and Basketball.    Alex firmly believes that Primary school sport is all about participation, enjoyment,  skill development and healthy competition.

  Photo coming soon…

JOHN LAWNICZAK

Primary Committee Member | up for election in 2023

Teacher

West Greenwood Primary School

Email: john.lawniczak@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Primary Swimming Coordinator
  • SSWA Management Group Member
  • Primary Cross Country Committee Member and Race Starter
  • Coach/Manager of 7 State Cross Country teams
  • Manager of 4 State AFL teams
  • Coach Manager of 4 State Swimming teams

Achievements

  • Umpired over 700 AFL Community Football games
  • AFL Umpires’ MDC (Community Football)
  • First Grade cricket captain (Suburban Turf)
  • School AFL coach
  • SSWA Life Membership awarded in 2013

NARELLE SCOTT

Primary Committee Member | up for election in 2022

Music Specialist

Tuart Rise Primary School

Email: narelle.scott@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  •  2012 – 2015 – Manager SSWA Under 16s Girls AFL Team
  • 2016 – 2018 Manager SSWA Under 15s Girls AFL Team
  • 2019 – Tour Leader SSWA Under 15s Girls AFL team
  • 2021 – Tour Leader SSWA Under 12s Girls AFL Team
  • 2016 – Present Member Management Committee

Achievements

Narelle has been actively involved in female football for over 10 years through her involvement at a school and community level.  She is an AFL School Ambassador and has previously won the state award for promotion of female football in 2012 and 2014, and in 2015 and 2016 was awarded the Primary School Ambassador of the Year.   When teaching in the South Fremantle District she was presented with a special recognition award in 2012 and 2014 for her contribution to the district as a school ambassador.  In previous years, at a community level Narelle has been a member of the South Fremantle District Football Development Council as the representative for female football and the East Fremantle District Football Development Council as the Senior Club and Female Representative.  Narelle was an executive member of the East Fremantle Women’s Football Club in the role as treasurer for 10 years and in 2019 was awarded Life membership of the club. Narelle was also recognised in 2017 by the WA Women’s Football League when she was named the Lynete Smith ‘Volunteer of the Year”.

LORRAINE FEDDEMA

Primary Committee Member | up for election in 2023

School Sport WA

Email: fedds1@gmail.com

SSWA Roles

    • Primary Schools representative SSWA Management Committee
    • Students with Disabilities Coordinator
    • Primary Track and Field Coordinator
    • Bruce Cup Committee member, 2013 and 2019 (Perth)
    • Pizzey Cup Committee member, 2014 and 2020 (Perth)
    • AWD Coordinator SSA Cross Country Championships, 2014 (Albany)
    • 12U Hockey Girl’s Tournament Director and Committee member, 2015 (Perth)
    • AWD Coordinator Cross Country, 2007 (Perth)
    • AWD Coordinator PSG, 2008 (Canberra)
    • Tour Leader Swimming and Diving, 2012/13/14/16/19
    • Tour Leader Volleyball, 2015/16/18/19/20
    • SSA Organising Committee member for Volleyball, 2017
    • Tour Leader PSG Goalball, 2015/17
    • Manager for Diving, 2018
    • Primary & Secondary Gymnastics Coordinator 2017-19

Achievements

    • SSWA Life Membership awarded in 2021
    • Primary School Teacher for over 45 years including; Physical Education Specialist for 15 years and Deputy principal for 7 years
    • Appointed Assistant Sprints and Jumps coach to the Australian Paralympic Team 1994-2007 including;
      • World Championships for Athletes with a Disability, 1998-2002
      • Sydney Paralympic Games, 2000
      • Atlanta (1996) and Athens (2004) Paralympic Squad
      • Festpic Games (1999)
      • Global Games Head coach (2004)
      • INAS-FID Games (2002/03/05/07)
    • Melville Little Athletics Association Life Member
    • 20 Year Service Award WA Little Athletics
    • Volunteer of the Year for Perth Redbacks Basketball Club, 1994
    • Nominee and finalist for WA Volunteer of the Year, 1994
    • Level 5 National T&F Accredited Coach (Jumps)
    • Level 4 National T&F Accredited Coach (Sprints)
    • Level 3 National Accredited Hockey Umpire (umpired international players and teams)
    • WA Female Hockey Umpire of the Year, 1986
    • Played Hockey at A level for 3 years at Pirates Hockey Club
    • Played Basketball to A reserve level
    • Coached at junior level basketball, hockey and T&F

CLAYTON BIRD

Primary Committee Member | up for election in 2023

Physical Education Teacher

Pine View Primary School

Email: clayton.bird@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • Secondary Boys Basketball Manager 2008 –2016
  • Primary Management Committee 2013 – current
  • Primary Cricket Boys Manager 2016
  • Assistant Championship Director AFL 12s , 2019 (Mandurah)

Achievements

  • Project Officer Fundamental Movement Skills & Fundamental Game Strategies Professional Development 2013 – Current
  • Chosen to present at the ACHPER beginning teachers conference, ECU 2011
  • ACHPER Outstanding Service and Leadership in Physical Activity for WA  Winner 2009
  • Selected as Metropolitan facilitator for Fundamental Movement Skills 2009 – Current
  • Selected as Metropolitan facilitator for Fundamental Game Strategies 2009 – Current
  • Selected School Sport WA secondary boys basketball manager 2008
  • Selected as National Basketball League referee 2008 – 2012
  • Selected as State Basketball League referee 2001 – Current

DARYL MANSFIELD

Primary Committee Member | up for election in 2022

Principal

Broome Primary School

Email: mailto: daryl.mansfield@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • 2001 – 2016, 2018 & 2019 SSWA Committee Member
  • 2001 – 2014: SSWA AFL Coordinator (Primary)
  • 2005 -2013: Coach, Manager, Tour Leader for SSWA State Cross Country Team
  • 2005: Contingency Manager for Basketball (Pacific School Games)
  • 2008: Liaison Officer (Pacific School Games)
  • 2001 -2014: Assisted with the organisation and running of SSWA Swimming, Cross Country and Triathlon events

Achievements

  • SSWA Life Membership awarded in 2019

Daryl has had extensive experience as a specialist physical education teacher, Deputy Principal and Principal. He has been a strong advocate for active healthy lifestyles and has presented at forums for ACHPER, RAC, National Heart Foundation and at various educational conferences. He is currently working in the Pilbara and keen to promote sporting opportunities for all students throughout the state.

REGIONAL DELEGATES

ALLYCE SEWELL

South West Regional Representative

Bunbury Senior High School

Email: allyce.bachos@education.wa.edu.au

SSWA Roles

  • South West Sports Coordinator 2017- current
  • Secondary Hockey Coordinator 2017- current Buchanan Cup
  • School Sport U16 Boys Manager 2010

Achievements

  • Secondary Physical Education Teacher
  • Assistant Coach South West Academy of Sport Hockey SWAS
 

TBC

South Coast Regional Representative

Achievements

Photo coming soon…

Kelsie McRae

North Coast Regional Representative

Coordinator – Student Services

Bob Hawke College

Email: Kelsie.McRae@education.wa.edu.au

Achievements

Brad Francis

South East Regional Representative

Head of Department Physical and Health Education

Southern River College

Email: Brad.Francis@education.wa.edu.au

Achievements