SSWA Events Postponed

Due to current COVID-19 restrictions the following events scheduled for this week have been postponed:

Date Event Venue(s)
Tue 27th April Triathlon Parent Information Meeting Tuart College
Wed 28th April Volleyball Senior Champion Schools – South Bendat Basketball Centre, Lords
Wed 28th April Netball Champion Schools – North Day Carnival Perth Netball Association
Thu 29th April Champion Schools Basketball Senior Central & Railway League Warwick Stadium
Thu 29th April Secondary Champion Schools Cross Country Event UWA Sports Park
Fri 30th April Volleyball Senior Champion Schools – North Warwick Basketball Stadium

These events cannot satisfy the 20 patron limit at Public Venues.

School Sport WA staff will advise rescheduled dates ASAP when current restrictions are eased.

Apologies for any inconvenience that this may have caused.

 

Please email the SSWA office on school.sport@education.wa.edu.au if you require any further information.

SSWA Events Postponed – Three day lockdown for Perth & Peel

Due to the three day lockdown just annouced by Premier Mark McGowan, any School Sport WA events due to take place over the next three days will be postponed [details to be notified at a later date once confirmed].
 

Events due to be held next week are currently still planned to go ahead, although we will update if the situation changes within WA.

No photo description available.

Cricket 12s Girls Round 2 Squad announced

The following girls have progressed through to the second round of trials to be conducted in Term 3 at a venue and date yet to be decided.  The coach will be in touch via email with further details.

FIRST SURNAME SCHOOL
Adilene Phillips Yanchep Beach Primary School
Arabella Kent St Simon Peter Catholic Primary, Ocean Reef
Sophia Miller Harrisdale Senior High School
Eliza O’Connor Belridge Secondary School
Bronwyn Duck Kennedy Baptist College
Molly Nolan St Lukes Catholic Primary School
Zoe Stenslunde Iona Presentation College
Peyton Ritchie Como Secondary College
Emma Krynauw St Stephen’s School Duncraig
Addison Wallis St Stephen’s School Duncraig
Summer Henry St Lukes Catholic Primary School
Grace Edmondson St Columba’s Catholic Primary School, South Perth
Niranjana Bablu Oberthur Primary School
Zara Clements Northam Primary School
Alyse Aldridge Baldivis Secondary College
Laila Arnold Mercedes College
Lucia McCarthy Floreat Park Primary School
Stella Ferguson Holy Rosary Primary School
Myah Burt Kent Street Senior High School
Tessa Scarparolo Perth College
Alison Healey St Marys Anglican Girls School
Kaitlyn Magistro Guildford Primary School
Emily Jacobs Coastal lakes college

AFL 15s Boys Round 2 Squad announced

The following boys have progressed through to the second round of trials to be conducted at Ernest Johnson Oval, South Perth on Monday 3rd and 10th May.  The boys are only required to attend the allocated trial listed for them.  [1 day only].  The trials will run from 3:30 – 5:30pm.

ROUND 2 (trial #1)- 3rd May 
First NameSurnameSchool
LachlanAcresPrendiville Catholic College
LucasAliSeton Catholic College
KobyAndersonKelmscott Senior High School
MatthewBeckerComet Bay College
JakeBoniwellWesley College
Tyrell BrophoWanneroo Secondary College
JoelBrownBunbury Senior High School
JaxonCallcottSt Stephen’s Carramar
SteeleCherubinoHalls Head College
IsaiahDimer Cecil Andrews College
Trent DonovanGovernor Stirling Senior High School
PatrickFieldComet Bay College
FlynnFultonComo Secondary College
SeamusGalvinCourt Grammar School
ZaneGartrellDuncraig Senior High School
DarienGoncalvesCarine Senior High School
BasilHartNewton Moore Seinor High School 
FinlayHendersonGreenwood College
WesleyHigginsBunbury Senior High School
JuddIngletonMazenod College
SamsonJennings HopkinsBunbury Cathedral Grammar School
Harrison JoryAtlantis Beach Baptist College 
MathewKingComet Bay College
JoshuaLeeCarine Senior High School
ThomasMacgillivrayWanneroo Secondary College
JuddMarcelloDuncraig Senior High School 
ChayseMartinsonBunbury Senior High School
JustinMcNairBaldivis Secondary College
JoelMerrittByford Secondary College
LucasPavkovicWanneroo Secondary College
DarcyPetersen Eaton Community College
LachlanPleitnerMercy College
RileyPlunkettEmmanuel Catholic College
ThomasRookePrendiville Catholic College
CaleScottAquinas College
Cooper Shord Canning Vale College 
TomSmedleyMandurah  Catholic College 
TaytenSmithCourt Grammar School
MaxSmith Lesmurdie Senior High School
MaxThomasCBC Fremantle
Lawson Thomas Melville Senior High School
LukeUrquhartAquinas College
HaydenWindsorSt Stephens Duncraig 
   

 

ROUND 2 (trial #2) – 10th May
First NameSurnameSchool
BoAllanMandurah  Catholic College 
ThaddeusBowenGreenwood College
NicholasCampoJohn Curtin College of the Arts
HarryCaseComet Bay College
MarcusCassidyTrinity College
HamishCooperEmmanuel Catholic College
HarrisonCreightonMazenod College
OwenCushingDarling Range Sports College
NoahDeanAll Saints’ College
AvenDrewettWoodvale Secondary College 
RileyDuckworthCorpus Christi College
CyDysonHale School
RhamaEvansNagle Catholic College
KayleGerreyn Woodvale Secondary College 
JaddHillMazenod College
JacobHillsCarey Baptist College
AaronHubert Trinity College
Zaiden Ladyman Trinity college 
Noah LarsenLeeming Senior High School
AshtonLee SteereHalls Head College
MarcoMadaffariHarrisdale Senior High School
MatthewMayKennedy Baptist College
CooperMooreCorpus Christi College 
BaileyMorganWilletton shs
ZacharyMorphettHale School
ToréNelsonGirrawheen Senior High School
DeclanPaulineAll Saints College
BodhiPringleKolbe Catholic College
LucasRavenhillGreat Southern Grammar Albany
Deian Roberts Halls Head College
BlakeRussellComet Bay College
KaydeSherwoodIrene McCormack Catholic College 
JackSpenceAustralind Senior High School
KaidenSummerellCBC
WesleyWalleyWarwick Senior High School
JettWardComet Bay College
ZacWareingLa Salle College
AshtonWarnerAquinas College
TobyWhanMazenod College 
JackWoodenWanneroo Secondary College
WilliamYorkOur Lady of Mercy College Australind

Boys 16’s Hockey Team Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the Boys 16’s Hockey team for 2021

The Team Manager will be in touch with further training information

 

 

 

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Patrick Andrew Shenton College
Luke Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Tom Brook Perth Modern School
Noah Cartledge Bunbury Catholic College
Sebastian Chandraratna Christ Church Grammar School
Judd Diletti Mt Lawley SHS
Liam Goebel Christ Church Grammar School
Xavier Graham Scotch College
Ian Grobbelaar Mater Dei College
Mitchell Hyde Scotch College
Travis King Christ Church Grammar School
Jack Kruger Wesley College
Charlie McIntyre Wesley College
Blake Murdoch Georgiana Molloy Anglican School
Jeremy Pilatti Aquinas College
Ethan Yem Christ Church Grammar School

 

 

Train-on Squad
Toby Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Marcel Corasaniti Narrogin agricultural college
Lex Krige Mandurah Baptist College
Shaun Shackley Como Secondary College

15s Netball Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the TRAINING SQUAD for the 15/U INTERSTATE NETBALL team.

A reminder to all team members that the next scheduled training session will be at GOLD NETBALL CENTRE from 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM on FRIDAY 23 APRIL.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Kianah

Davey Willetton Senior High School
Annabel Dryland

Seton Catholic College

Abbey

Henshall

Lesmurdie Senior High School

Grace Jooste

St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School

Rachel

Kilchenmann Manjimup Senior High School
Tessa Kilchenmann

Manjimup Senior High School

Alivia

King Balcatta Senior High School
Serian Lockwood-Jones

St Stephen’s School

Maya

Louvel-Finn Melville Senior High School
Teddi Lowe

Penrhos College

Jahnae

Matoe-Crooks Rockingham Senior High School
Sienna Motton

Iona Presentation College

Isabella

Mowday Santa Maria College
Jacinta Nicholls

Melville Senior High School

Giorgia

Pezzando John Forrest Secondary College
Chloe Ramsay

St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Asha

Ranson Mandurah Catholic College
Halle Richards

St Jame’s Anglican School

Emily

Rivers Perth College
Mahalia Rukuata

Aranmore Catholic College

Sienna

Timmermans Santa Maria College
Stephanie Towie

Chisholm Catholic College

Anna

Walsh John XXIII College
Clara Wigley

Mater Dei College

Aynslee

Williamson

Atwell College

 

AFL 15s Girls Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following girls who have progressed to the next round of trials.

The next training session is Monday 26th April at Karoonda Reserve (Karoonda Rd, Booragoon)  from 4-5:30pm.

Name Surname School
Bailey Achurch John Curtin College of the Arts
Rio Angus Newman College
Hope Arrowsmith St Brigid’s College
Sabella Banks Mary MacKillop College Busselton
Holly Britton Mandurah Catholic College
Taya Chambers Carey Baptist College
Mia Ciccotosto Atwell College
Alira Cooper Comet Bay College
Tayla Cooper Court Grammar School
Rebekah Cornwill Harrisdale Senior High School
Evie Cowcher Mandurah Catholic College
Olivia Crane Wanneroo Secondary College
Carys D’Addario Guildford Grammar
Zara Deschamps Duncraig Senior High School
Taylah Dimovski Warwick Senior High School
Darcey Donald Court Grammar School
Chayla Elliot Coodanup College
Natasha Entwistle Harrisdale Senior High School
Madison Evans Willetton Senior High School
Zipporah Fish All Saints’ College
Kaylee Fisher Darling Range Sports College
Riley Fisher Bunbury Senior High School
Alira Fotu Bunbury Senior High School
Dylza Geonzon Mandurah Catholic College
Makaela Grau Governor Stirling Senior High School
Lucy Greenwood Chisholm Catholic College
Adi Griffith Our Lady of Mercy
Madison Hadley Emmanuel Catholic College
Jorja Haines Comet Bay College
Phoebe Harris Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
Kirralee Hart Australind Senior High School
Kaisey Henderson Yanchep Secondary College
Zina Hunt Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Jaya Ingram Court Grammar School
Siena Jezierski-Brown Court Grammar School
Averley Johnson Mandurah Catholic College
Zoe Keley Katanning Senior High School
Lexi Laffrey Harrisdale Senior High School
Ella Matthews Seton Catholic College
Noa McNaughton Iona Presentation College
Renee Morgan Kennedy Baptist College
Rikki-Lee Morgan John Tonkin College
Jayde Musika Corpus Christi College
May Nicholson Shenton College
Arianne Norris Mandurah Catholic College
Molly O’Hehir Iona Presentation College
Yasmina Papas Australind Senior High School
Hayley Porter Peter Moynes Anglican Community School
Naomi Punaivaha Governor Stirling Senior High School
Janarlie Riley Kent Street High School
Jasmine Rimmer Comet Bay College
Ava Ritchie Seton Catholic College
Mia Russo Servite College
Dakota Sexton Australind Senior High School
Lara Sibraa Kolbe Catholic College
Elsie Simpson John Curtin College of the Arts
Holly Smith Margaret River Senior High School
Ava Stewart Governor Stirling Senior High School
Tiani Teakle Nagle Catholic College
Olivia Trajkovski Bob Hawke College
Jenna Vance Balcatta Senior High School
Olivia Wolmarans Aranmore Catholic College
Taylah York Harrisdale Senior High School

12s Boys Basketball Squad Announcement

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the  State 12s Boys Basketball Squad.
The squad will train together for the next 2/3 sessions before the final squad is selected.

The next training session will be on Saturday 1 May from 9am-11am at JSR, further information will be emailed out by the Team Manager.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Riley

Barmentloo* Hale School
Kobe Birch*

Holy Cross College

Nicholas

Brabazon Kolbe Catholic College
Conor Bradley

John XXIII College

Rhys Brinklow

Willetton High School

Saxon

Carr Makybe Rise Primary School
Lucas Dravitzki

Willetton Senior High School

Nicholas

Fenwick* Yidarra Catholic Primary school
Joel Gillett

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Caiden

Glover Jandakot Primary School
Samuel Johnson

Woodvale Secondary College

Jaxon

Kowal Bob Hawke College
Luke Paul

Willetton Senior High School

Cruize

Sandon Ashdale Primary School
Sol Stanley

Living Waters Lutheran College

Jaden

Exeter Deanmore Primary School
Auston Wenham

Wembley Downs Primary School

Chace

Nuku

Christian Brothers College (CBC)

*Selected for 2021 as a train on/development player

SSWA 15s Netball State Team Second Phase Announced

SSWA STATE 15/U NETBALL TEAM
SECOND PHASE TRIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

Congratulations to the following athletes who have made it through to the SECOND PHASE TRIALS for the SSWA Interstate 15/U NETBALL team.

306 Harriet Hughes
308 Tayla Power
309 Halle Richards
313 Imogen Stockley
401 Teagan Begovic
402 Elivia Bragg
407 Melya Hawira
409 Marua Matapo
416 Amelia Corasaniti
418 Thalia Curley
419 Mia De Masi
423 Lexi Laffrey
424 Maya Louvel-Finn
425 Jahnae Matoe-Crooks
428 Madeline Peou
432 Chloe Terry
435 Clara Wigley
436 Mikayla Williams
437 Olivia Williams
438 Sophie Williams
439 Keisha Yau
440 Selemana Amato
442 Caitlin Gower
443 Christe-Lee Griesel
446 Alivia King
450 Emily Rivers
454 Ebony Stewart
502 Maya Best
503 Sienna Birkett
505 Chevy Brinkworth
508 Mischa Drysdale
511 Kea Flood
512 Madeline Gasiorowski
514 Bella Harding
516 Abbey Henshall
519 Mia Karehana
521 Rachel Kilchenmann
522 Tessa Kilchenmann
524 Lara Lowenhoff
525 Indiana McDonald
527 Sienna Motton
528 Isabella Mowday
530 Chloe Ramsay
531 Asha Ranson
533 Anna Walsh
534 Alleayah Watts
535 Tiahna Websdale
543 Scarlett Clarke
544 Myah Collins
548 Amy Dominiak
549 Chloé Domoney
554 Sophie Foster
563 Teddi Lowe
567 Syabella Mohd Shaiful
568 Kate Najjar
569 Ashleigh Petkovic
570 Giorgia Pezzando
571 Bronte Pittaway
573 Sydney Richards
576 Myllie Semler
577 Abbey Smith
579 Grace Sputore
580 Samantha Stephens
581 Zahli Stockley
582 Sienna Timmermans
583 Stephanie Towie
588 Libby Broughton
589 Rebekah Cook
591 Kianah Davey
593 Annabel Dryland
595 Madison Evans
597 Abbey Jones
598 Grace Jooste
599 Summer Lee
600 Serian Lockwood-Jones
601 Darcy Marsh
604 Jacinta Nicholls
605 Amelia North
607 Hannah Sinfield
608 Elli Twidle
611 Lylah Weymouth
612 Aynslee Williamson
613 Mahalia Rukuata

The trials will be held at the GOLD NETBALL CENTRE on MONDAY 19th of April with registration commencing at 8:30am for a 9:00am to 11:30am trial.

A second release of students will be made at 12:00pm before the FINAL TRIALS commence at 12:30pm and conclude at 3:00pm.

Please note as per the Interstate Netball 15’s Selection Policy (see link below) athletes should be wearing a white singlet or t-shirt and dark coloured skirt or shorts.
NO IDENTIFYING UNIFORMS are to be worn including shorts, singlets, t-shirts or jumpers.

https://www.schoolsportwa.com.au/interstate/netball/girls-15s/netball-15s-selection-policy/

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Jessamyn Lumb the SSWA U15 Netball Team Manager at jessamyn.netball@outlook.com

18 yrs and under Baseball Team announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2021 School Baseball Team.

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Dylan Bojarski John Septimus Roe ACS
Connor Chehab St Norbert’s College
Daniel Choi Darling Range Sports College
Joshua Davies St Stephen’s Duncraig
Caleb Goodwin Canning Vale College
Rui Harrison Frederick Irwin Anglican College
Braydin Horsely Sacred Heart Catholic College
Cameron Landy John Septimus Roe ACS
Jaxon Limpus Lynwood Senior High School
Riley Marsh Corpus Christi College
Cooper McDonnell Belridge Secondary College
Flynn McGahan John Curtin College of the Arts
Tyson Noel Kalamunda Senior High School
Owen Pilcher Darling Range Sports College
Jacob Santich Ashdale Secondary College
Lewdon Te Mara Darling Range Sports College
Patrick Temby Aquinas College

The following players are invited to be a train-on player:

     
Brendon Cruze Comet Bay College
Geoffrey Kerr South Metropolitan TAFE
Lochlainn Varian Seton Catholic College

An information meeting will take place once a tour itinerary has been finalised.