Athletics Carnivals return to WA Athletics Stadium

The Interschool Athletics Carnivals will return to the WA Athletics Stadium this year as resurfacing of the track has been delayed until December.

Divisions will remain with 8 schools on each day on the same dates for Divisions A-F.

Division G will be held on Tuesday 26th October. 

The Black & Gold Year 7-10 carnivals will both be held on Monday 1st November

The program will now return to normal to accommodate B Division events in High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump, Shot Put and Discus.

GIRLS SOFTBALL TRAINING CAMP – OCTOBER SCHOOL HOLIDAYS

GIRLS SOFTBALL TRAINING CAMP – OCTOBER SCHOOL HOLIDAYS – Mon 27 & Tue 28 September 10am -2.30pm both days.
Nomination fee $85 includes a training tee shirt, 2 days lunches and elite training from our state coaches.
Open to Softball athletes (girls only) from Year 7-12 to come along for some elite coaching before the season starts and in preparation for girls’ state team selection trials for 2022.
Nominate at: https://www.schoolsportwa.com.au/interstate/softball/ then click on ‘SOFTBALL GIRLS’ Nomination Button.
 Any queries to Luci Powell or David Stivey

Golf 18s Boys and Girls State Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2021 Golf 18 Yrs & Under State Teams

The teams were announced after the Secondary Schools Golf Championships yesterday.

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
GIRLS TEAM
Celine Chen Rossmoyne Senior High School
Sheridan Clancy Carine Senior High School
Amanda Gan Corpus Christi College
Mai Julius Como Secondary College
Valerie Khuul Khuu Willetton Senior High school
Isabella Leniartek All Saints College
BOYS TEAM
Joseph Buttress Australian Christian College
Oliver Cranny Trinity College
Lachlan Hall Australian Christian College
Izaac Heales Mandurah Catholic College
Corley McLernon Como Secondary College
Aldrich Potgieter Kingsway Christian College

Please stay in touch with your Managers for information

Girls: –  Sue Thomson 

Boys: – Adam Smith

Para-Sports Information and Paralympic Come & Try Day Round Up

To access information for school visits please contact the SSWA Disabilities Coordinator,

Lorraine Feddema at fedds1@gmail.com

The contact list for the many para-sports can be made available to interested schools and individuals

Alpine Skiing Biathlon Boccia Cross Country
Football 5-a-side Goalball Para-archery Para-athletics
Para-badminton Para-canoe Para-cycling Para-equestrian
Para-ice hockey Para-judo Para-power lifting Para-rowing
Para-shooting Para- snow boarding Para- swimming Para-table tennis
Para-taekwondo Para-triathlon Sitting volleyball
Wheelchair basketball Wheelchair Curling Wheelchair fencing Wheelchair rugby
Wheelchair tennis

 

WA Para-sport Pathway: –

Wheelchair tennis

Wheelchair tennis trial sessions are held every Monday 6pm-7pm and Wednesdays 10am-11am at the Manning Tennis Club

Target – all disabilities. Contact manningtennis@westnet.com.au

WA Top Spinners Wheelchair Tennis Event Series

Saturday 18th September 9am-12pm

Saturday 11th December 9am-12pm

 

Para-canoe Trial session

Every Saturday morning 9am-10.30am (bookings essential via paracanoewa@outlook.com ) at Ascot Kayak Club

Target – all disabilities

 

Rock Sportz – Sitting Volleyball and Basketball

Every Friday 10am-11.30am at Mike Barnett Rec Centre, Rockingham

Target – all disabilities

Contact Simone Ireland  simone.ireland@reclink.org

 

Wheelchair Basketball

Every Tuesday 6pm-7.30pm at HBF Stadium Mt Claremont

Target – all disabilities

Conatct Craig Friday criag.Friday@basketballwa.asn.au

 

Para-badminton

Every Thursday 6.30pm-8.30pm at Kingsway Indoor Stadium

Target – all disabilities

Contact Grant or Judy www.badminton.org.au

 

PARALYMPIC COME AND TRY DAY ROUND UP

This event was held on 15th May 2021

Purpose:- To showcase para-sport opportunities within Western Australia to individuals with a physical, vision or intellectual impairment.

It was a participation-based event with the intention to register new athletes for para-sports. Demonstrations allowed participants with the opportunity to trial the sport.

Information stalls were also available for participants to sign up to clubs, databases and ask questions.

Promotion:- Paralympics Australia, Disability Organisations and State Sporting organisations.

Sports That Showed Demonstrations and had Information: –

  • Para Ice Hockey
  • Para Archery
  • Para Athletics
  • Para Badminton
  • Para Canoe
  • Para Cycling
  • Para Rowing
  • Para Sailing
  • Para Table Tennis
  • Sitting Volleyball
  • Wheelchair Basketball
  • Wheelchair Curling
  • Wheelchair Fencing
  • Wheelchair Rugby
  • Wheelchair Tennis

Organisations that provided Information: –

  • School Sport WA
  • Paralympics Australia
  • Rebound WA

Ambassadors: – Several former and current Paralympians were in attendance to share their experiences.

 

Boys Regional Football (Soccer) Championships Postponed

The 3 Boys Primary Football Regional Championships on Thursday 28 and Friday 30 July have been postponed until further notice due to a severe weather warning.

The 3 Championships are:

Jamie Harnwell Northern Region – Peter Moyes – Thu 29th July
Gareth Naven Eastern Region- Hossack Reserve – Fri 30th July
Jason Petkovic Southern Region- Beale Park – Fri 30th July

The Coordinator, Tony Carvajal, will be in contact with schools  regarding another date as soon as possible.

 

17 & Under 2021 Boys Softball Team and 2022 Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the

2021 BOYS SOFTBALL state team (not competing) and the 2022 squad for the championships in Adelaide, SA.

 

 

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jordan Belcastro St Stephen’s School
Jake Chapman Champion Bay SHS
Liam Dunning Eaton Community College
Cody Embrey Darling Range Sports College
Harry Goesch Tom Price SHS
Jarrod Greetham Joseph Banks Secondary College
Marley Gunner Comet Bay College
Jayden Hinchcliffe Melville SHS
Torben Houden Bunbury SHS
Zachary Mullen La Salle College
Te Haupaaroa Nikora Baldivis Secondary College
Zy O’Connor Holy Cross College
Jesse Penman Australind Senior High School
Darian Perkins John Septimus Roe
Kayne Richmann Darling Range Sports College

 

 

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the 2022 Squad for the BOYS

 SOFTBALL 17 and Under team to compete in Adelaide in 2022.

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jordan Belcastro St Stephen’s School
Jake Chapman Champion Bay SHS
Riley Cooper Comet Bay College
Jaxon de Bie Home Education
Liam Dunning Eaton Community College
Cody Embrey Darling Range Sports College
Harry Goesch Tom Price SHS
Jonathan Giddens Darling Range Sports College
Jarrod Greetham Joseph Banks Secondary College
Ryan Greetham Kinross College
Marley Gunner Comet Bay College
Jayden Hinchcliffe Melville SHS
Seth Lorimer Eastern Hills SHS
Zachary Mullen La Salle College
Te Haupaaroa Nikora Baldivis Secondary College
Zy O’Connor Holy Cross College
Jesse Penman Australind Senior High School
Darcy Pes Georgiana Molloy Anglican School
Darian Perkins John Septimus Roe
Kayne Richmann Darling Range Sports College

 

The officials will be in touch with squad members with further details.

12 and Under Boys Cricket Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the final 13 player travelling squad for the Cricket Male 12/U team.

Thank you to all those that trialled. Further information will be emailed to selected players.

 

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jake Carlson Christ Church Grammar School
Oscar Chadwick St Marks Anglican Community School
Shaan Darji John Butler Primary College
Diyon Etampawala All Saints’ College
Cooper Forsyth Notre Dame Catholic Primary School
Benjamin Furlong Belridge Secondary College
Leo Harvey St Marks Anglican Community School
Timothy Ko Hale School
Flynn Lewis Bull Creek Primary School
Noah Lewis-Jones St Marks Anglican Community School
Matthew Lough Shenton College
Mohit Malviya Caversham Primary School
Rahul Mandadapu Willetton Senior High School
Emergency Players
Ryan Hall Frederick Irwin Anglican School
Jackson Harvey St Marks Anglican Community School
Isaac Henry Whitfords Catholic
Blake Jones Sacred Heart College
Cooper Murphy Mandurah Catholic College
Allan Pilling Baldivis Secondary College
Beau Rebeira Mindarie Primary School

 

Thank you to all those that trialled. Further information will be emailed to selected players.

16s BOYS HOCKEY FINAL TRIAL LIST ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the FINAL trial for the HOCKEY BOYS 16s team at Perth Hockey Stadium on April 18 9am-11am

 

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Patrick Andrew Shenton College
Toby Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Luke Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Tom Brook Perth Modern School
Noah Cartledge Bunbury Catholic College
Sebastian Chandraratna Christchurch Grammar School
Marcel Corasaniti Narrogin Agricultural College
Judd Diletti Mt Lawley Senior High School
Liam Goebel Christchurch Grammar School
Xavier Graham Scotch College
Ian Grobbelaar Mater Dei College
Mitchell Hyde Scotch College
Travis King Christchurch Grammar School
Lex Krige Mandurah Baptist College
Jack Kruger Wesley College
Charlie McIntyre Wesley College
Blake Murdoch Georgiana Molloy Anglican School
Jeremy Pilatti Aquinas College
Shaun Shackley Como Secondary College
Ethan Yem Christchurch Grammar School

16s GIRLS HOCKEY TEAM ANNOUNCED

Thank you to all girls who attended the trials last Saturday and Sunday.  Congratulations to the following students who have been selected
in the 16s GIRLS HOCKEY team for 2021

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Tilly Banfield St Hildas Anglican School for Girls
Amèlie Bolton Penrhos College
Hannah Carmody Santa Maria College
Alexandra Enslin Presbyterian Ladies College
Jess Freedman St Hildas Anglican School For Girls
Heidi Hill Iona Presentation College
Camryn McKoy Nagle Catholic College
Jaeda Ritchie Como Secondary College
Bella Rutter Frederick Irwin Anglican College
Danielle Schroeder Prendiville Catholic College
Alexandra (Ally) Taylor John XXIII College
Kate Thomas Guildford Grammar School
Alicia Tory Santa Maria College
Arielle Vaskas Iona Presentation College
Mikayla Wardrope Mandurah Catholic College
Laura Wilson Iona Presentation College
SHADOW PLAYERS
Seraphina Andrew Corpus Christi College
Scarlett Huston Santa Maria College
Sienna Ramshaw Our Lady Mercy of College
Jaz Shervington Presbyterian Ladies College

All team members must attend the compulsory Uniforming and Parent Meeting on:

Date: Wednesday, May 5 (week 3, Term 2)
Time: 5.30 – 7.30pm
Venue: School Sport WA  – Tuart College
105 Banksia St Tuart Hill
Enter off Hodgson St carpark and follow the signs.