12s Boys Basketball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who have been selected for the School Sport WA 12 Boys Basketball team to travel to the Gold Coast for the School Sport Australia Games in July.

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Lucas

APPLEBY

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community College

Leo

CACERES

Chisholm Catholic College

Charlie

CONNOLLY

Connolly Primary School

Akuei

DUOP

Mother Theresa Catholic College

Kyan

ELLIOTT

Willetton Senior High School

Griffin

GARDINER

St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Noah

GROWDEN

St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Sam Daniel

MANALANG

The Kings College

Isaiah

OGUNKOYA

Willetton Senior High School

James

PRUE

Kennedy Baptist College

 
Reserves / Train Ons

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Hudson

HADLEY

Wesley College

William

HART

Willetton Senior High School

Luke

KELLEY

Orana Catholic Primary School

Levi

LINDSTROM

Beaconsfield Primary School

Flynn

MOGRIDGE

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School

Hayden

MONTGOMERIE

Prendiville Catholic College

Lachlan

MORRIS

Rostrata Primary School

Hugo

PAVEZ

Our Lady of Fatima School

Logan

READ

Applecross Primary School

Lachlan

REID

Floreat Park Primary School

Jay

REYES

Hale School

Thomas

SMITH

Floreat Primary School

   
   
   

 

2024 15s Netball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected into the 2024 15s Netball to travel to the Gold Coast in July/August.

#

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

SCHOOL

417

Tara

Diersen

Belridge Secondary College

532

Mikayla

Edwards

Bunbury Senior High School

489

Aila

Flood-Kidde

Aveley Secondary College

5154

Taiya

Hendrickse-Paardekooper

Lumen Christi College

453

Sienna

Young

Ashdale Secondary College

5106

Amelie

Markovic

St Brigid’s College

5110

Sophia

Miller

Harrisdale Senior High School

514

Skyla

Payne

Duncraig Senior High School

5167

Mieke

Strydom

Frederik Irwin Anglican School

434

Loyola

Vaauli

Aranmore Catholic College

4111

Maisie

Wilders

Warwick Senior High School

593

Laila

Donald

Emmanuel Catholic College

TRAINING PARTNERS

522

Sophie

Cunningham

St James’ Anglican School, Alkimos

416

Misty

Woodhouse

Duncraig Senior High School

473

Lara

Patterson

Iona Presentation College

4102

Eseose

Itotoh

Rossmoyne Senior High School

TRAINING & ADMINISTRATION DETAILS
The next scheduled session will be at GOLD NETBALL CENTRE.  
Sunday 28/4/2024
Training: 9.00am – 11.00am
Mandatory Meeting 11.00am – 12 noon

We thank all selectors and athletes for their sportsmanship and attendance at our trials and training sessions held over the past few weeks.

VOLLEYBALL 15s GIRLS TEAM ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2024 Girls Volleyball team to travel to Sydney in June.

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

STATE TEAM

Eve

Ang

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Chantelle

Barr

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Audrey

Cartmell

Mandurah Baptist College

Nika

Forouzeshfar

Penrhos College

Sophia

Gan

Penrhos College

Alexis

Keech

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Lexie

Moir

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Sophia

Moloney

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Shivani

Panneri

Willetton Senior High School

Ella

Zaorski

Carine Senior High School

TRAIN ON PLAYERS

Mia

Zammit

Penrhos College

Darcy

Guild

Penrhos College

 ALL TEAM MEMBERS ARE TO ATTEND A COMPULSORY PARENT INFORMATION SESSION
AND UNIFORM TRY ON AT TUART COLLEGE ON MONDAY 25 MARCH 2024 AT 5:30PM

 

A reminder to all team
members that the next scheduled training session will be at Rossmoyne Senior High School
from 8am10am on Saturday 16 March 2024.

VOLLEYBALL 15s BOYS TEAM ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2024 Volleyball team to travel to Sydney in June.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

state Team

Angus

Flower

Scotch College

Michael

Delaney

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School

Riley

Herbert

Greenwood College

Connor

Webb

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Samson

Armitage

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Sabin

Martins

Darling Range Sports College

Krish

Lalla

Perth Modern School

Jack

London

Aquinas College

Conor

Kuuse

Greenwood College

Travis

Mayne

Rossmoyne Senior High School

TRAIN-ON PLAYERS

Bodhi

Hand

Harrisdale Senior High School

Rohan

Shrestha

Christ Church Grammer School

A reminder to all team members that the next scheduled training session will be at Rossmoyne Senior High School from 10 to 12pm on Saturday 23rd March.

 Parent information evening will be held on Monday the 25th of March at Tuart College from 5.30pm. This is subject to change due to the AYVC Competition.

2023 SSWA All – Stars Netball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2023 ALL STARS NETBALL team.  The selected team will compete in a Tri Series with the Associated and Catholic Colleges (ACC) and Independent Girls’ Schools’ Sports Association (IGSSA) All-stars teams on Saturday 21 October 2023.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Halle

Richards

Warwick Senior High School

Abbey

Henshall

Lesmurdie Senior High School

Aisha

Morcombe

Kent Street Senior High School

Jahnae

Matoe-Crooks

Rockingham Senior High School

Honey

Harrington

Warwick Senior High School

Elivia

Bragg

Harrisdale Senior High school

Kianah

Davey

Willetton Senior High School

Scarlet

Jauncey

Warwick Senior High School

Caitlin

Loader

Rockingham Senior High School

Emily

Gadean

North Albany Senior High School

Christie

Lee

Hammond Park Secondary College

Ashley

Mobilia

Canning Vale college

 

Coach

Brianna

Murray

Warwick Senior High School

Asst. Coach

Reechelle

Guadagnino

North Harrisdale Primary

Manager

Carrie

Harris

 

Date:               Saturday 21 October
Venue:            Gold Netball Centre (main court 1)
Time:               8.00am – 12.00pm
Format:           3 rounds of 2 x 15-minute halves; 5 minute break between halves; 15 minute           
                         break between games
Fixtures:         9.00am:  Game 1 – ACC v IGSSA
                         9.50am:  Game 2 – IGGSA v SSWA
                        10.40am:  Game 3 – SSWA v IGSSA

12s Bruce Cup Tennis Team Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 12s State Tennis Team – Bruce Cup to travel to Brisbane in October.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Aidan

Chan

Wesley College

Lucas

Sirbu

Rostrata Primary School

Jenuth

Induruwage

Governor Stirling Senior High School

Jose

Adaikkalam

St Paul’s Primary School

Marc

Sutisna

Aquinas College

Denby

Sharpe

Great Southern Grammar

Keefen

Wilson

Perth Modern School

Reserves: Lachlan

Harry

Harney

Ertzen

Aquinas College

Applecross Primary School

Sophie

Bacea-Anton

Kalamunda Christian School

Keisha

Halim

Applecross Senior High School

Mayla

Manoj

Applecross Senior High School

Eva

Ishchenko

Applecross Senior High School

Tea

Zizek

St Joseph’s College

Simona

Costine

South Perth Primary School

Benita

Vinciguerra

St Kieran Catholic Primary School

Reserves: Shresta

Evie

Purmandla

Ladzinski

Applecross Senior High School

Peter Carnley Anglican Community School

 

Boys 12s Netball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection in the inaugural 2023 SSWA 12s Boys Netball Team who will play in the Championship to be held in Perth in September.

Student First

Student Last

School

William

Appleby

Mary’s Mount Primary School

Heath

Collard

Secret Harbour Primary

Wyatt

Edom

Quinns Beach Primary School

Ben

Edwards

Quinns Baptist Primary School

Jayden

Fenn

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School Dardanup

Savaii

Fifita

Duncraig High School

Allen

Griechen

Nagle Catholic College

Aiden

Kellock

Guildford Grammar School

Rhett

Merrifield

Fremantle College

Kai

Richardson

Quinns Beach Primary School

Sam

Sinagra

Arbor Grove Primary School

Mitchell

Stern

Craigie Heights Primary School

TRAINING PARTNERS

Jude

Ashbolt

Gooseberry Hill Primary School

Thomas

Fleming

Swan Christian College

Jack

Bertram

Warwick Senior High School

More information will be coming via email, outlining training requirements.

If you have any queries, injuries or illness please contact Team Manager Carrie Harris via email [email protected] or 0475 635 478.

Congratulations to you all and the very best of luck to everyone on their netball journey.

12s Netball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following players who have been selectedfor the SSWA State 12’s Netball Team.

The first training session as a team will be held at Kingsway Stadium 4:30-6:00 Thursday 15th June.

Sunday 18th June training will be held at the SNC 8:00 – 10:00 am, followed by an Information Session and uniform try on. Parents and athletes MUST attend this session.

We would like to thank all squad players who have attended the previous training sessions for their time and commitment to the selection process. This was difficult, with all girls having a high skill level. 

No individual feedback will be provided however we would encourage all those who have not been selected to not be discouraged and maintain their commitment to their playing and be proud of their efforts.

ATHLETE 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

262HayleyCollieSt Stephen’s Duncraig
212OliviaEvansMelville Primary School
311MarthaGumLiving Waters Lutheran College
314ScarlettJuracichChurchlands Senior High School
280KiaraKeanWarwick Senior High School
223MarthaMc ClementsKolbe Catholic College
318SkyeMcDowellQuinns Baptist College
226SadieNewmanPerth College
322LahneePozzebonCourt Grammar School
234LaraRodneyKatanning Senior High School
247JaimeWoodLesmurdie Senior High School
330AvaZempilasSt Hilda’s Anglican School

TRAIN  ONS

209BronteEdwardsJohn XXlll College
308SashaGompertzPerth College
215NeveGowlandJohn Curtin College of the Arts

12s Boys Netball Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection to the Inaugural 2023 SSWA 12s Boys Netball Squad who will play in the Championship to be held in Perth in September.

#

Student First

Student Last

School

1

William

Appleby

Mary’s Mount Primary School

2

Jude

Ashbolt

Gooseberry Hill Primary School

5

Heath

Collard

Secret Harbour Primary

7

Miller

Earl

Mary’s Mount Primary School

8

Wyatt

Edom

Quinns Beach Primary School

9

Ben

Edwards

Quinns Baptist Primary School

10

Jayden

Fenn

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School Dardanup

11

Savaii

Fifita

Duncraig High School

12

Thomas

Fleming

Swan Christian College

15

Allen

Griechen

Nagle Catholic College

17

Aiden

Kellock

Guildford Grammar School

18

Rhett

Merrifield

Fremantle College

21

Kai

Richardson

Quinns Beach Primary School

24

Sam

Sinagra

Arbor Grove Primary School

25

Mitchell

Stern

Craigie Heights Primary School

    

4

Daniel

Cameron

** To be viewed

COMPULSORY TRAINING DETAILS

DATE

TIME

VENUE

 

11/06/2023

8.00AM – 9.30AM

Gold Netball Centre

Team Training #1

18/06/2023

8.00AM – 11.00AM

Gold Netball Centre

Team SSWA Presentation & Uniform Fitting

Thank you to all those that attended the trial process.  A big thank you to all our selectors and staff who attended to assist with the selections.

If you have any queries, injuries or illness please contact Team Manager Carrie Harris via email [email protected] or 0475 635 478.

Congratulations to you all and the very best of luck to everyone on their netball journey.