HOCKEY BOYS 12 YEARS & UNDER SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the training squad for the Hockey Boys 12s team.

The next training session will be held at Shenton from 6AM until 8AM on Sunday 22nd May 2022.

Please email our Team Manager, James Naughtin, with t-shirt and socks sizing at: james.naughtin@education.wa.edu.au

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Corbyn Murakami All Saints College
Jack Gilbert Bannister Creek Primary School
Leonardo Petrou Bob Hawke College
Benjamin Lincoln Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
Jake Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Benjamin Bejczy Christ Church Grammar School
William Simpson Christ Church Grammar School
Levi Vuletich Hale School
Kiran Finn John XIII College
Liam Atkinson Kennedy Baptist College
Ethan Boshoff Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Joshua Stott Poynter Primary School
Bryn Wilson Queen of Apostles Primary School
Humphrey Miller-McDonald Rosalie Primary School
Jake Freedman Scotch College
Sebastian Manopas Scotch College
Aubrey Mellor Scotch College
Luke Booth St Marks Anglican Community School

 

 

State Schoolboys AFL 12 Years & Under Phase 4 Trial Notification

Again, thank you to all boys who attended the third trial phase.  The team officials were very pleased with the standard of the trials.  We congratulate the following boys who have progressed through to the Phase 4 trial on Monday 16th May.  Please understand that we will be selecting our 2022 State Team at the conclusion of this trial.  If you have any queries, in regard to this trial, please make contact with Tour Leader, Alex McLennan (0438 937 078).

 

Phase 4 Trial: Monday, 16th May

Venue:  Henderson Park

Arrival: 3.45pm

Trial: 4.00pm – 5.30pm

 

 

Name Surname School
Nate Pauline All Saints College
Troy Warner Aquinas College
Max Edwards Ashdale PS
Sebastian Murray Australind SHS
Taj Baggetta Cape Naturaliste College
Khye Reid Carine SHS
Bo Watters Carine SHS
Nikau Rowe Charthouse PS
Oscar Wilson Churchlands SHS
Mitchell Ilott Comet Bay College
Fletcher Easthope Coolbinia PS
Levi Zanich Court Grammar
Lincoln Workman Court Grammar
Harley Hough Frederick Irwin ACS
Dylan Wood Governor Stirling SHS
Aiden Martignago Harrisdale SHS
Jack Holland Harrisdale SHS
Ashley Clayton Kent St SHS
Blake Graves La Salle College
Andy Coley Maida Vale PS
Harper Payne Margaret River SHS
Oscar Roberts Melville PS
Lachlan O’Rourke Mt Lawley SHS
Jai Keene Nagle Catholic College
Travis Clarke Ocean Reef SHS
Xavier Stewart Our Lady of Mercy Australind
Jordan Gabriel Our Lady’s Assumption CC
Bailey McConnel Riverside PS
Jed McGuane Sacred Heart College
Alex Brown Sacred Heart College
Benjamin Hawkins Sacred Heart College
Marcus Ewen Servite College
Jaison Jaschinsky St Andrews CPS
Liam Beauclarke St Joseph’s CPS
Dylan Paap St Marks ACS
Archie Knight St Simon Peter CPS
Samuel Keys Trinity College
Nash Styles Trinity College
Levi Ord Warwick SHS
Remi Merenda West Leederville PS

Hockey 12 Years & Under Girls Trial 3 Announcement

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to continue through to trial 3 for the 12 Years & Under Girls Hockey Team.

Selected athletes are required to attend Melville turf at 6:00am on Sunday 15th May.

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Evie Famlonga Albany Senior High School
Matilda Burke All Saints College
Shameerhaa Thayalan Applecross Senior High School
Yashvi Joshi Balcatta Primary School
Zoe Mills Bethel Christian School
Zoe Banks Churchlands Senior High School
Lily Duckworth Corpus Christi College
Sarah Bignell Floreat Park Primary School
Nikita Sadler Golden Bay Primary School
Abby Armstrong Guildford Grammar
Alice Pigott Kapinara Primary School
Alyssa Baggio Koorana Primary School
Mercedes Baggio Koorana Primary School
Sarah Brooker Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Jaskiran Kaur Peter Carnley Anglican School
Olivia Rutter Rockingham Montessori
Jayde Veverka Santa Maria College
Emily Johnstone Santa Maria College
Charlotte Arnold St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Isla Marinovich St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Kate Crawford Swan Christian College
Olivia Bell Swanbourne Primary School
Poppy Evans Wembley Primary School
Molly Arnold  

HOCKEY BOYS 16 YEARS & UNDER STATE TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2022 16’s Hockey team.

 

Parents and Team Members are expected to attend a Parent Information Evening and Uniform Fitting on Thursday 12 May from 5:30pm to 7:30pm.  This meeting will take place at Tuart College in Tuart Hill.  Please park in the Hodgson Street carpark to access Tuart College.  The Uniform fitting will take place prior to the meeting in Room A4 with the meeting being held in Room A126.

 

A reminder to all team members that the next scheduled training session will be at Hale from 6:30am to 8:00am on Sunday 15 May.

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jakob Taylor Aquinas College
Toby Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Charlie Billingham Christ Church Grammar School
Oscar Evangelista Christ Church Grammar School
Jacob Woods CBC Fremantle
Hudson McNeill Churchlands Senior High School
Zed Kearnan Como Secondary College
Harry Saunders Hale School
Lachlan Baird Hale School
Patrick Eastwood John XXIII College
Bryson Sweetman Peter Carnley Anglican Community School
Lucas Bendotti Sacred Heart College
Charles McCarthy Scotch College
Noel Cowan Shenton College
Bailey Dixon St Marks Anglican Community School
Lachlan Arnold Trinity College

 

TRAIN-ON PLAYERS

 

Jasper Forder St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Jack Mills Bethel Christian School
Bede Wetherell Christ Church Grammar School
Zeph Netherway Christ Church Grammar School

Hockey Boys 12 Years & Under Trial 3 Announcement

HOCKEY 12 YEARS & UNDER TRIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

 

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the third trial for the Hockey Boys 12s.

 

The next trial will be held at Shenton Turf from 6am until 8am on Sunday 15th May, 2022

Please arrive 15-30 minutes early for check in and singlet allocations

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Corbyn Murakami All Saints College
Jack Gilbert Bannister Creek Primary School
Leonardo Petrou Bob Hawke College
Benjamin Lincoln Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
Jake Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Benjamin Bejczy Christ Church Grammar School
William Simpson Christ Church Grammar School
Levi Vuletich Hale School
Kiran Finn John XIII College
Liam Atkinson Kennedy Baptist College
Joshua Stott Poynter Primary School
Bryn Wilson Queen of Apostles Primary School
James Hopps Rosalie Primary School
Humphrey Miller-McDonald Rosalie Primary School
Jake Freedman Scotch College
Sebastian Manopas Scotch College
Aubrey Mellor Scotch College
Luke Booth St Marks Anglican Community School
Harry Groocock St Marks Anglican Community School
Liam Findlay St. Mark’s Anglican Community School
Fynn Harrison Wesley College
Ethan Boshoff  

HOCKEY 16s BOYS SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT

HOCKEY 16s BOYS SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2022 16’s Hockey Squad.

 

The final team of 16 and 4 train-on players will be named after the first training session.

 

A reminder to all team members that the next scheduled training session will be at Hale from 6:30am to 8:00am on Sunday 8 May. Please arrive ready to start at 6:30 sharp

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jakob Taylor Aquinas College
Jack Mills Bethel Christian School
Toby Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Jacob Woods CBC Fremantle
Bede Wetherell Christ Church Grammar School
Charlie Billingham Christ Church Grammar School
Oscar Evangelista Christ Church Grammar School
Zeph Netherway Christ Church Grammar School
Hudson McNeill Churchlands SHS
Zed Kearnan Como Secondary College
Harry Saunders Hale School
Lachlan Baird Hale School
Patrick Eastwood John XXIII College
Bryson Sweetman Peter Carnley Anglican Community School
Lucas Bendotti Sacred Heart College
Charles McCarthy Scotch College
Noel Cowan Shenton College
Bailey Dixon St Marks Anglican Community School
Jasper Forder St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Lachlan Arnold Trinity College

HOCKEY 12 YEARS & UNDER BOYS TRIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

HOCKEY 12 YEARS & UNDER BOYS TRIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

 

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the second trial for the Hockey Boys 12s.

 

The next trial will be held at Shenton Turf from 6am until 8am on Sunday 8th May, 2022

Please arrive 15-30 minutes early for check in and singlet allocations

 

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Corbyn Murakami All Saints College
Jack Gilbert Bannister Creek Primary School
Leonardo Petrou Bob Hawke College
Benjamin Lincoln Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
Jake Blee Bunbury Catholic College
Benjamin Bejczy Christ Church Grammar School
William Simpson Christ Church Grammar School
Levi Vuletich Hale School
Kiran Finn John XIII College
Liam Atkinson Kennedy Baptist College
Andrew Blair Kennedy Baptist College
Joshua Stott Poynter primary
Bryn Wilson Queen of Apostles Primary School Riverton
James Hopps Rosalie Primary School
Humphrey Miller-McDonald Rosalie Primary School
Jake Freedman Scotch College
Sebastian Manopas Scotch College
Aubrey Mellor Scotch College
Luke Booth St Marks Anglican Community School
Harry Groocock St Marks Anglican Community School
Liam Findlay St. Mark’s Anglican Community School
Matheson Harvey Wembley Primary School
Fynn Harrison Wesley College
Ethan Boshoff Whitfords Hockey Club
Fraser McMillan Winthrop primary school

State Schoolboys AFL 12 Years & Under 3rd Trial Notification

State Schoolboys AFL 12 Years & Under 3rd Trial Notification

 

Once again thank you to all boys who attended the second trial phase.  The level of football played during this phase was very pleasing.  We congratulate the following boys who have progressed through to the Phase 3 trials.  After this trial we will be selecting a group of boys to participate in our final trial on Monday 16th May.  From here we will be selecting our 2022 team.  If you have any queries in regards to this trial please make contact with Tour Leader, Alex McLennan (0438 937 078).

 

 

Phase 3A Trial: Monday, 2nd May

Venue:  Henderson Park

Registration: 3.45PM

Time: 4.00PM – 5.30PM

  Phase 3B Trial:  Monday, 9th May

Venue:  Henderson Park

Registration: 3.45PM

Trial: 4.00PM – 5.30PM

Name School   Name School
Nate Pauline All Saints College   Max Edwards Ashdale PS
Troy Warner Aquinas College   Sebastian Murray Australind SHS
Ethan Wulf Aveley PS   Aiden Wilson Banksia Park PS
Nathan Ross Ballajura CC   Zane Sutherland Canning Vale PS
Khye Reid Carine SHS   Taj Baggetta Cape Naturaliste College
Toby McLaren Carine SHS   Bo Watters Carine SHS
Oliver Yeo CBC Fremantle   Oscar Wilson Churchlands SHS
Joel Malcolm Dunsborough PS   Mitchell Ilott Comet Bay College
Elijah Pitt Forest Crescent PS   Fletcher Easthope Coolbinia PS
Dylan Wood Governor Stirling SHS   Lincoln Workman Court Grammar
Aiden Martignago Harrisdale SHS   Levi Zanich Court Grammar
Sam Gooch John XXIII College   Benjamin Safranek East Wanneroo PS
Blake Graves La Salle College   Jai Black Emmanuel CC
Luke Mann Loreto CPS   Harley Hough Frederick Irwin ACS
James Mann Loreto CPS   Evan White Halls Head CC
Andy Coley Maida Vale PS   Jack Holland Harrisdale SHS
Harper Payne Margaret River SHS   Ashley Clayton Kent St SHS
Kodi Barnes Mater Dei College   Jackson Jacobs Meadow Springs PS
Jake Legena Mel Marie St Joseph Pignatelli   Hadley Walker Millen PS
Oscar Roberts Melville PS   Jai Keene Nagle CC
Nixon Howard Mercy College   Travis Clarke Ocean Reef SHS
Lachlan O’Rourke Mt Lawley SHS   Jordan Gabriel Our Lady’s Assumption
Xavier Stewart Our Lady of Mercy Australind   Alex Brown Sacred Heart College
Aiden King Pinjarra SHS   Jed McGuane Sacred Heart College
Reid Gallatly Ridge View SC   Lucas Fry Scotch College
Benjamin Hawkins Sacred Heart College   Marcus Ewen Servite College
Daniel Field St Damien’s CPS   Jaison Jaschinsky St Andrews CPS
Liam Beauclarke St Joseph’s CPS   Zach Icanovski St Denis PS
Dylan Paap St Marks ACS   Samuel Keys Trinity College
Archie Knight St Simon Peter CPS   Benjamin Howard Trinity College
Taylor Herbener Star of the Sea CPS   Tyler Wehr Trinity School
Nash Styles Trinity College   Levi Ord Warwick SHS
      Remi Merenda West Leederville PS
      Gabriel Roberts White Gum Valley PS

State Schoolboys AFL 12 Years & Under Phase 2 Trial Notification

State Schoolboys AFL 12 Years and Under Phase Two Trial Notification

 

Venue: Henderson Park, Cnr Jersey St & Salvado Rd, Jolimont

 

Thank you to all boys who attended the Phase One trials during the first week of the holidays.  The standard was very good and we congratulate the following boys who have progressed through to the Phase Two trial. Please be aware that, for several reasons, we have needed to accommodate some boys into this phase who were unable to attend a Phase 1 trial.

 

After these trial matches we will be advertising a reduced squad to attend a trial on Monday 2nd or 9th May (4pm – 5.30pm).  If you have any queries please make contact with Tour Leader, Alex McLennan via email (Alex.McLennan@education.wa.edu.au) or by phone (0438 937 078).

 

 

      Phase 2A – Friday 22nd April           

    8.30AM Registration / 9.00AM – 10.30AM Trial               

 

Name School
Lucas Pillatti Aquinas College
Ethan Wulf Aveley PS
Deshaun Khaira Carey Baptist College
Toby McLaren Carine SHS
Khye Reid Carine SHS
Fletcher Easthope Coolbinia PS
Lincoln Workman Court Grammar
Levi Zanich Court Grammar
Jacob Sampson Davallia PS
Benjamin Safranek East Wanneroo PS
Elijah Pitt Forest Crescent PS
Jake Mollison Glencoe PS
Dylan Wood Governor Stirling SHS
Jackson Smythe Guildford Grammar
Zak Smythe Guildford Grammar
Blake Graves La Salle College
Jake Vonic Loreto CPS
Andy Coley Maida Vale PS
Kodi Barnes Mater Dei College
Jackson Jacobs Meadow Springs PS
Oscar Roberts Melville PS
Nixon Howard Mercy College
Hadley Walker Millen PS
Sonny Lord Mindarie PS
Declan Allen Mullaloo Beach PS
Mitchell Thompson Nth Beach JFC
Zylen Pescod Nth Parmelia PS
Xavier Woodley Quinns Rocks PS
Reid Gallatly Ridge View SC
Benjamin Hawkins Sacred Heart College
Jaden Ure St Mark’s ACS
Dylan Paap St Marks ACS
Xavier Parker St Michael’s Bassendean
Archie Knight St Simon Peter CPS
Thomas Thair St Stephens Duncraig
Benjamin Hawthorne Star of the Sea CPS
Taylor Herbener Star of the Sea CPS
Hamish Cant Star of the Sea PS
Curtis Leraci Trinity College
Tyler Wehr Trinity School
Remi Merenda West Leederville PS

   

Phase 2B – Friday 22nd April

   11.00AM Registration / 11.30AM – 1.00PM Trial

 

Name School
Troy Warner Aquinas College
Max Edwards Ashdale PS
Taj Baggetta Cape Naturaliste College
Bo Watters Carine SHS
Koby French Comet Bay College
Andrei Henchie Dunsborough PS
Joel Malcolm Dunsborough PS
Jai Black Emmanuel CC
Harley Hough Frederick Irwin ACS
James Saunders Greenmount PS
Daniel Massey Hale School
Jack Holland Harrisdale SHS
Aiden Martignago Harrisdale SHS
Sam Gooch John XXIII College
Ashley Clayton Kent St SHS
Riley Tilyard Kinross PS
Ryan Funazzi Mandurah CC
Harper Payne Margaret River SHS
Tate Mucjanko Mt Hawthorn PS
Finlay Workman Ocean Reef SHS
Xavier West Our Lady of Mercy Australind
Xavier Stewart Our Lady of Mercy Australind
Jonas Gvozdin Our Lady of Mt Carmel
Jordan Gabriel Our Lady’s Assumption
Boden Newboult Perth Waldorf Steiner School
Jayden Johnson Quinns Baptist College
Alex Brown Sacred Heart College
Chase Brunt Sacred Heart PS
Lucas Fry Scotch College
Marcus Ewen Servite College
Bryden Norwood St Damien’s CPS
Liam Beauclarke St Joseph’s CPS
Parker Byfield St Joseph’s Northam
Mantel Rossiter St Joseph’s Northam
Tannar Staszewski Star of the Sea CPS
Cooper Hodnett Swan Valley AS
Toby Hodnett Swan Valley AS
Samuel Keys Trinity College
Benjamin Howard Trinity College
Jonah Welsh Ursula Frayne CC
Levi Ord Warwick SHS
Gabriel Roberts White Gum Valley PS
Zack Phillips Yokine PS

Phase 2C – Friday 22nd April 

    1.30PM Registration / 2.00PM – 3.30PM Trial

 

Name School
Nate Pauline All Saints College
Will O’Hehir Aquinas College
Sebastian Murray Australind SHS
Aiden Wilson Banksia Park PS
Cohen Tappenden Bunbury PS
Zane Sutherland Canning Vale PS
Oliver Yeo CBC Fremantle
Oscar Wilson Churchlands SHS
Mitchell Ilott Comet Bay College
Aidan Pienaar Como PS
Aidan Kelly Emmanuel CC
Jacob Hackett-Rowe Endeavour PS
Jack Jenkins Hale School
Evan White Halls Head CC
Mack Wilson Infant Jesus CPS
Luke Mann Loreto CPS
James Mann Loreto CPS
Jake Legena Mel Marie St Joseph Pignatelli
Kingston Lord Mindarie PS
Lachlan O’Rourke Mt Lawley SHS
Jai Keene Nagle CC
Eli Wirrpanda North Perth PS
Travis Clarke Ocean Reef SHS
Koby Robis Quinns Rocks PS
Jed McGuane Sacred Heart College
Jhylan Locker Settlers PS
Carter Barnes South Perth PS
Nathaniel Melvin Springhill PS
Jaison Jaschinsky St Andrews CPS
Daniel Field St Damien’s CPS
Zach Icanovski St Denis PS
Campbell Allen St Josephs Northam
Owen Bowes St Mark’s ACS
Louis Best St Mary’s CPS
Jack Nancarrow St Norberts College
James Spencer Trinity College
Nash Styles Trinity College
Matt Daly Woodvale PS
Brodie Paewhenua Yanchep Beach PS
Dylan Tetai Yanchep Lagoon PS

Hockey Girls 16 Years & Under Squad Announcement

Hockey Girls 16s Squad Announcement

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to the Girls 16’s Hockey Squad.

 

First Name Surname School
Seraphina Andrew Corpus Christi College
Sophie Baltis Methodist Ladies College
Ruby Bell Presbyterian Ladies College
Sascha Bowyer St Hilda’s Anglican School
Sofie Clementi Churchlands Senior High School
Tayla Courtney Our Lady of Mercy College
Abby Davies Willetton Senior High School
Isabella Duff Busselton Senior High School
Tahlia Dunn Canning Vale College
Ruby Edginton Churchlands Senior High School
Alex Enslin Presbyterian Ladies College
Georgia Hiskins Como Secondary College
Jemima Hoddinott John Curtin College of the Arts
Ingrid Holmes a Court St Hilda’s Anglican School
Aoife Mahon Como Secondary College
Jessica McDonald Shenton College
Madison Naish Iona Presentation College
Cassidy Nelson Cape Naturaliste College
Harper Newnham Shenton College
Grace O’Shea Prendiville Catholic College
Bailey Old Manea Senior College
Erin Pickering Leeming Senior High School
Grace Powell St Hilda’s Anglican School
Finlay Reimers Carine Senior High School
Sienna Robinson All Saints College
Mischa Rodier John Paul College
Caitlyn Smook Kolbe Catholic College
Stevi Townsend Collie Senior High School
Sarah Van De Klashorst Como Secondary College
Estella Weir Presbyterian Ladies College
Tara Whitney Fremantle College
Ruby Williams Bunbury Senior High School
Cailey Wilson Leeming Senior High School
Madison Woods Santa Maria College

 

Squad training

A reminder to all squad members that the next scheduled training sessions are as follows-

Saturday, 30th April: Shenton College Turf (Lemnos) arrive 6:00am for 6.15am start – 7:45am

Saturday, 7th May April: Shenton College Turf (Lemnos) 6:00am for 6.15am start – 7:45am

 

 

Thank you to the umpires, selectors and Shenton Storm Hockey coaches for volunteering their time and assisting with the Hockey Trials.  SSWA hockey greatly appreciates your support.