CRICKET 15s GIRLS SQUAD ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the 3rd trial for the Cricket 15 Girls team.  Due to the high standard of trialists, those of age for 2025 are recommended to trial again next year.  

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Liv

Tedeschi

Penrhos College

Nivrithi

Arun

Harrisdale Senior High School

Emily

Jacobs

Kent Street Senior High School

Addison

Wallis

St Stephens, Duncraig

Maddelyn

Angel

Kent Street Senior High School

Eva

Quance

Como Secondary College

Gabriella

Allen

Kent Street Senior High School

Sarah

Brooker

Lake Joondalup Baptist College

Emma

Krynauw

St Stephens, Duncraig

Isabella

Wood

Woodvale Secondary College

Caitlin

Beck

Sacred Heart College

Kaitlyn

Magistro

Kent Street Senior High School

Zara

Clements

Northam Senior High School

Myah

Burt

Kent Street Senior High School

Alison

Healey

St Mary’s Anglican Girls School

Kaia

Gooch

Mercedes College

Freya

Lumb

Kent Street Senior High School

Stella

Ferguson

Newman College

Tegan

Williamson

Churchlands Senior High School

Tessa

Wagstaff

Shenton College

Millie

Wilson

Kent Street Senior High School

Kitty

Wilkinson

Duncraig Senior High School

NEXT TRIAL DETAILS
The next trial will be held at Belridge Secondary College from 9am until 11am on Saturday 2nd March.
It will be a net session on turf, followed by a fielding.
Please bring equipment and fielding mitts.

Call for Nominations – 2024 SSWA Annual General Meeting

School Sport WA is calling for nominations, to be appointed at the Annual General Meeting on Thursday, 21 March, 2024.

Vacancies exist, both on the Management Committee and as Sport Coordinators as follows:

Management Committee

  • President
  • Primary Vice President
  • Primary Management Committee members x2
  • Secondary Management Committee members x3

Sport Coordinators – Secondary

  • Australian Rules Football Boys
  • Australian Rules Football Girls
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Hockey Girls
  • Netball
  • Rugby League
  • Softball
  • Swimming
  • Touch Football
  • Triathlon
  • Volleyball

Sport Coordinators – Primary

  • Cricket
  • Football (Soccer)
  • Futsal
  • Golf
  • Handball
  • Hockey
  • Netball
  • Rugby League
  • Track n Field
  • Triathlon

Nomination forms are available via the links below.

ALL nominations must be received by 5pm Wednesday, 28th February 2024

Management Committee Nomination Form 2024

Sport Coordinator Nomination Form 2024

 

CRICKET 12s BOYS SQUAD ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to go to the second round of trials for the:

 

Cricket 12s Boys Squad

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Garrett

Babon

Scotch College

Coen

Beatty

Leeming Senior High School

Ivan

Bhoumick

Rostrata Primary School

Jude

Bowyer

Mandurah Baptist College

Gatano

Capolingua

Newman College

Cooper

Chilman

Swan Valley Anglican College

Xander

Cullen

 

Duke

Danby

Aquinas College

Rayan

Dash

Rostrata Primary School

Sonny

Dean

Bunbury Catholic College

Albie

Dechtiar

Bullsbrook College

Giuseppe

Di Martino

Aquinas College

Lucas

di Perna

St Josephs Primary School Queens Park

Jesse

Diamanti

Tranby College

Brady

Docherty

Parkfield Primary School

Ben

Ferguson

Holy Rosary School Doubleview

Thomas

Foster

Gooseberry Hill Primary School

Chase

Gilbert

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

Sanithu

Gunasekara

Willetton Primary School

Jack

Henderson

St Mary MacKillop College

Nicholas

Heng

Trinity College

Nathan

Jesuraj

St. Jude’s Catholic Primary School, Langford

Aaryan

Kanvinde

Shenton College

Daya Ram

Khokher

Caladenia Primary School

Cooper

Kinsella

Mater Christi Primary School

Vihaan

Kumar

Christchurch Grammar school

Shaurya

Kush

Rostrata Primary School

Tanishq

Mahendran

Leeming Primary School

Sebastien

Marsh

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar

Charlie

McClung

Scotch College

Finn

Minson

Hale School

Nate

Parker

Guildford Grammar

Ben

Parsons

Trinity College

Aarnav

Pavan

Bletchley Park Primary

Wesley

Radford

Rehoboth Christian College

Navindu

Ranasinghe

Leeming Senior High School

Finn

Rayner

Scotch College

Oliver

Richards

Hale School

Angus

Rudd

Padbury Catholic Primary School

Elis

Samanta

West Leederville Primary School

Shay

Shah

St Stephens School Carramar

Arhum

Shahzad

Byford Primary School

Sahib

Singh

Salvado Catholic School Byford

Harnaz

Singh Sandhu

Carey Baptist College Harrisdale

Max

Solly

Assumption Catholic Primary School

Jarryn

South

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School

Joshua

Steyn

Quinn’s Baptist College

William

Syminton

John XXIII College

Callum

Van Houwelingen

Court Grammar Mundijong

Asher

Varkey

Tranby College

Caleb

Varley

Kent Street Senior High School

Daniel

Vucic

Newman College

Leo

Wheeldon

Kennedy Baptist College

Thivain

Wijayathunga

Woodlands Primary School

Hector

Wilkinson

South Padbury Primary School

 

 

The next round of trial sessions will be held on the below dates:

 

Wednesday 13th March 4:30pm-6:30pm

Wednesday 20th March 4:30pm-6:30pm


Wednesday 27th March 4:30pm-6:30pm

 

BASEBALL 18s BOYS TEAM ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2024 School Baseball Squad.
A compulsory Parent Information session and try-on meeting will take place at Empire Ballpark on Monday 19th February starting at 7:00pm

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Carlton

Branch

Darling Range Sports College

Taylor

Cook

Darling Range Sports College

Joshua

Coyne

Kennedy Baptist College

Jaxon

Daly

Court Grammar School

Elliot

Giddens

Darling Range Sports College

Lenny

Golding

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Jamie

Haley

Butler College

Riley

Hall

Darling Range Sports College

Jesse

Hawke

Kennedy Baptist College

Daniel

Johnston

SEDA

Declan

McDonnell

Peter Moyes Anglican School

Adam

Rawlinson

Byford Secondary College

Noah

Stokic

Mazenod College

Thomas

Summers

St Stephens School Duncraig

Oliver

Weall

Byford Secondary College

Jax

Williams

Comet Bay College

We invite the following students to
be our train-on players. (Players and parents are not expected to attend the
information meeting).

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Darcy

Hancock

Lesmurdie Senior High School

Connor

O’Byrne

St Norbert College

Ben

Davis

St Stephen’s School Carramar

Daniel

Kim

Ursula Frayne Catholic College

CRICKET 15s BOYS SQUAD ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected post trials held on Thursday 8th February. Please see training schedule below for next commitments.

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Dihain

Abeynayake

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Nidish

Arun

Harrisdale Senior High School

Wynand

Basson

La Salle College

Lucas

Brahim

Hale School

Jake

Carlson

Christ Church Grammar School

Ashley

Clayton

Kent Street Senior High School

Shaan

Darji

Belridge Secondary College

Cooper

 Forsyth

Kent Street Senior High School

Nikin

Gamage

Leeming Senior High School

Ryan

Hall

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Riley

Hannah

Trinity College

Jacob

Holmes

John XXIII College

Cameron

Houghton

Belridge Secondary College

Mudith

Kariyawasam

Perth Modern School

Flynn

Lewis

Kennedy Baptist College

Matthew

Lough

Scotch College

Mohit

Malviya

Trinity College

Cooper

Murphy

Mandurah Catholic College

Max

Nelson

Shenton College

Lincoln

O’Brien

Hale School

Darsh

Patel

Kingsway Christian College

Max

Pavlinovich

Wesley College

Cohan

Pressley

St Marks Anglican Community School

Beau

Rebeira

Belridge Secondary College

Harvey

Spawton-Guy

Mater Dei College

Ashton

Taylor

Alkimos College

Sebastian

Wright

Christ Church Grammar School

 15’s SCHEDULE 2024

 https://www.schoolsportwa.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/Cricket-Training-Schedule-15s-Boys.pdf

 Any questions or if unable to attend sessions please contact Ian Bycroft (Manager) via email [email protected].

TENNIS 18s (PIZZEY CUP) TEAM ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2024 18/&U State Tennis Pizzey Cup team to travel to Hobart in May.


FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Alice

Stevens

SIDE

Peyton

Duckett

SIDE

Tara

Aleksic

SIDE

Jaun

Yum

Perth Modern School

Amy

Findlay

SIDE

Sunny

Youn

Australian Christian College

Elena

Manoj

Applecross Senior High School

Amelia

Tatafu

Santa Maria College

Reserve:

Jana

Ruzic

Churchlands Senior High School

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Luka

Vujacic

Applecross Senior High School

George

Diable

Home Schooled

Nemja

Savic

Trinity College

Scott

Black

Applecross Senior High School

Paul

Sustisna

Aquinas College

Cameron

Thompson

Churchlands Senior High School

James

Hardy

Applecross Senior High School

Adam

Miller

Trinity College

Reserves:

Daniel

Miller

Trinity College

Ben

Galvao

St Mark’s ACS

Lincoln

Duckett

Applecross Senior High School