Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Triathlon

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS TRIATHLON

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator

Stuart Denton

 Duncraig SHS  stuart.denton@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact

Robyn Brierley

   robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 Race Director

Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS  stuart.denton@education.wa.edu.au  
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep    Triathlon WA  triwa.org.au

Champion School Competition

The Secondary Schools Triathlon Champion Schools is conducted by School Sport WA, in partnership with Triathlon WA.
COMPETITION SPECIFICS

SSWA / TWA SunSmart Triathlon Competition

Nomination Due  Thursday 26 October 2017
Cost $36 Individuals/teams or $40 on the day
$22 Novice or $25 on the day

SSWA will invoice schools.

Individual entries are encouraged to pay via the PAY HERE tab but can be paid on the day.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Thursday 2nd November 2017 

The event will run from 9.00am – 2.00pm (see race program below)

 

Race Briefing: 9.15am

Division 1: Seniors: Start 9.30am

Division 2: Intermediates 9.45am

Division 3: Juniors 10.30am

Division 4: Novice Boys & Girls 11.15am 

Division 5: Teams 11.45pm 

Venue Champion Lakes Regatta Centre
information booklet

 2017 Information Booklet – Click HERE

 Risk Management – general statement about the event – Click HERE

RACE PROGRAM

2017 Wave Starts - TBA

PARKING INFORMATION  Click HERE for Parking instructions  TBA

Course Maps

 2017 SWIM  BIKE  RUN course maps [TBC] 

SCHOOL TEAM LISTS

Triathlon Individual & Team List – Template - Due Friday 27th October 2017 – Please email to school.sport@education.wa.edu.au 

race numbers

2017 Race Numbers - Click HERE

Timing bands will be worn in 2017

race results

Available on the Results Tab

Nomination

Triathlon Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Please ensure that Schools complete the Individual and Teams spreadsheets with student names by the due date found on the previous information tab and send to school.sport@education.wa.edu.au 

These sheets can also be found on the Information Tab.

 

Please click below to nominate;

Individual Nomination

School Nomination

Results and History

 

Results and History

 

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION CHAMPION SCHOOL RESULTS SPORT COORDINATOR
2016 280 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2016 Results
2016 Splits

Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS

 187 Teams Champion Team Sacred Heart College
2015  251 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2015 Results
2015 Splits

Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS

231 Teams Champion Team Sacred Heart College
2014 237 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2014 Results
2014 Splits

Stuart Denton
Duncraig SHS

183 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
 2013   221 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2013 Results

 Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS 

 205 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2012   121 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2012 Results

 Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS  

 173 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2011  113 Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS  2011 Results

 Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS  

 

160 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2010  189  Individuals  Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2010 Results

 Stuart Denton

Duncraig SHS  

 

134 Teams  Champion Team  John XXIII
 2009   105 Individuals  Champion Individual   Duncraig SHS 2009 Results

 Stuart Denton

Canningvale College

 

 142 Teams  Champion Team  Penrhos College
 2008  118 Individuals   Champion Individual  Duncraig SHS 2008 Results 

 Stuart Denton

Canningvale College

166 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2007 315 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS  2007 Results

Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

89 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2006  230 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS  2006 Results

Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

 

120 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2005 146 Individuals Champion Individual Duncraig SHS 2005 Results

Karyn Lowe

Duncraig SHS

91 Teams Champion Team Penrhos College
2004 205 Individuals Champion Individual Sacred Heart 2004 Results

Karyn Lowe

Mt Lawley SHS

118 Teams Champion Team Carmel College
2003   Year 8 Boys Corpus Christi  2003 Results

Karyn Lowe

Mt Lawley SHS

  Year 8 Girls Prendiville College
  Year 9 Boys Carine SHS
  Year 9 Girls Penrhos College
  Year 10 Boys Wesley College
  Year 10 Girls PLC
  Year 11,12 Boys Mt Lawley SHS
  Year 11,12 Girls Ocean Reef
2002 151 Individuals Open Boys Mt Lawley SHS  

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

123 Teams Open Girls MLC
2001 151 Individuals Open Boys Carine SHS  

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

123 Teams Open Girls Duncraig SHS
2000 40 Teams Open Boys Carine SHS  

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

Open Girls Duncraig SHS