Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Softball

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS SOFTBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Scott Sullivan  Scott.Sullivan@education.wa.edu.au  
Office Contact Lynda Merritt   Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Wayne  Baseden  Wayne.Baseden@education.wa.edu.au  
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.   Dean Burton  Softball WA

 dean.burton@softballwa.org.au

 

YEAR 7 – 9 COMPETITION 
Nomination Due Friday 20 October  2017 (Week 2 Term 4)
Cost $120 TBC
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Wednesday 1st  November (Week 4 Term 4) 9:30am – 2:30pm
Venue Mirrabooka Softball Complex, Chesterfield Rd Mirrabooka
FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Mixed Gender – Round Robin

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS On the day
YEAR 10 -12 COMPETITION 
Nomination Due Wednesday 15th March 2017 (Week 5 Term 1)
Cost $80 TBC
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Wednesday 5th April (Week 10 Term 1) 9:30am – 2:30pm
Venue Mirrabooka Softball Complex, Chesterfield Rd Mirrabooka
FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Round Robin

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS On the day

 

Nomination

Softball Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Please note: Schools that withdraw less than 2 weeks prior to the competition start date will be invoiced for the full nomination amount.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017 6

Open Girls

Open Boys

Duncraig SHS

Darling Range SHS

 
2016 - Open No competition held

Scott Sullivan – Poseidon PS

2015  3 Open  Darling Range SC 

David Stivey – Darling Range SC

2014 - - No competition held

David Stivey – Darling Range SC

2013 4 Open Darling Range SC

Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS

2012 5 Open Darling Range SC

Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS

2011 5 Open Darling Range SC

Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS

2010 6 Open Thornlie SHS

Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS

2009 5 Open Leeming SHS

Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS

2008 5 Open  John Septimus Roe ACS  Greg Blair - Huntingdale PS
2007   Not Held in 2007 
2006 16 Open Leeming SHS  Chantelle James – PLC
2005 13 Open Morley SHS  Jaimie Van Emerloot – Forrestfield SHS
2004 14 Open Morley SHS  Jaimie Van Emerloot – Forrestfield SHS
2003 12 Open Warwick SHS  Jaimie Van Emerloot – Forrestfield SHS
2002 12 Open  Ballajura CC Karen Baster – Kent Street SHS 
2001 12 Open Lesmurdie SHS Karen Baster – Kent Street SHS
2000 12 Open Leeming SHS Karen Baster – Kent Street SHS