CHAMPION SCHOOLS BADMINTON

RESULTS & HISTORY

YEARNO. OF TEAMSDIVISIONRESULTSPORT COORDINATOR
2021150 students
13 schools
Upper School Tournament
Term 1
Boys Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Dawson Lawrence & Julian Lee
Girls Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Cindy Lawrence & Abby Mann
Peter Merritt
150 students
13 schools
Year 7-12 Tournament
Term 2




Boys Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Julian Lee & Robin Fu
Girls Winners: St Mary's Anglican Girls School
Jessica Bradley & Brightnie Xu
11 schools
160 students
Middle School Tournament
Term 3



Boys Doubles: (both from Willetton)
Winners: Yan Kim Lung, Badvin Kukawansa
Runners up: Noah Kim, Ben Lee

Girls doubles: (both from Willetton)
Winners: Taylor Law, Ananya Umapathy
Runners up: Tres Wong, Emily Yap
112 students
7 boys & 7 girls schools
Middle School Tournament
Term 4




Boys Winners: John Wollaston ACS
Dion Binod & Roshan Joseph Biju
Runners up: (Leeming)
Isaac Kong & Thierry Ling
Girls Winners:
Marilynn Leo & Seryna Xiao
(Rossmoyne)
Runners up: (Rossmoyne)
Karen Law & Yishan Liu
2020128 students
8 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 3




Boys Winners: Willetton SHS
Farnhan Ahmed & Adit Sreekanth
Girls Winners: All Saints College
Aaliah Shahuddin & Joanne Zheng
Peter Merritt
120 students
9 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 4
Boys Winners: Perth Modern School
David Esdale & Nibesh Khatri
Girls Winners: St Mary's AGS
Jessica Bradley & Brightnie Wu
201976 studentsLiveLighter Upper School Tournament
Term 1
Boys Winners: Willetton SHS
Hong Bin Wong & Hong Yuan Wong
Girls Winners: Willetton SHS
Esther Chang & Yoonseon Kim
Peter Merritt
146 students
9 schools
LiveLighter Open School Tournament
Term 2
Boys Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Julian Lee & Isaac Lim
Girls Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Alina Kadumbattuparambil & Cindy Lawrence
176
students
12 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 3
Boys Winners: Canning Vale College
Justin Lim & Zachary Tang
Girls Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Siobhan Lake & Cindy Lawrence
158 students
8 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 4
Boys Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Julian Lee & Azhar Khaw
Girls Winners: Rossmoyne SHS
Siobhan Lake & Cindy Lawrence
2018230 students
15 Schools
LiveLighter Upper School Tournament
Term 1
Boys Winners: Marcus Chan and Sunyee Zheng
(Rossmoyne SHS)
Winners: Tiffany Sentosa and Jasmine Tan
(Rossmoyne SHS)
SSWA
98 students
7 schools
LiveLighter Open School Tournament
Term 2
Winners: Darren Lim & Justin Lim
(Canning Vale College)
Girls Winners: Ansu Soney & Jeevna Heer
(St Stephen’s School Carramar)
110 students
8 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 3
Boys Winners: Darren Lim & Justin Lim
(Canning Vale College)
Girls Winners: Vevina Yang & Joanne Zheng
(All Saints College)
112 students
7 schools
LiveLighter Middle School Tournament
Term 4
Boys Winners: Darren Lim & Justin Lim
(Canning Vale College )
Girls Winners: Natasha Wee & Xinyi Zheng
(Applecross SHS)
201757 studentsSenior School Boys Term 1Winners: Jason Lee & Wei Wong
Applecross Senior High School
Peter Sinclair
SSWA
46 studentsSenior School Girls Term 1Winners: Divya Angusamy & Emily Ting
Willeton Senior High School
31 studentsOpen Boys
Term 2
Winners: Milain Ranasinghe & Jackie Zheng
All Saints College
29 studentsOpen Girls
Term 2
Winners: Vevina Yang & Joanne Zheng
All Saints College
26 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 3Winners: Leonard Yau & William Zhang
Hale School
26 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 3Winners: Vevina Yang & Joanne Zheng
All Saints College
30 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 4 Winners: Jalay Ashti & Julian Lee
Rossmoyne Senior High
29 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 4 Winners: Tiffany Sentosa & Jasmine Tan
Rossmoyne SHS
201698 studentsSenior School Boys Term 1Winners: Edward Fan & Jason Lee
(Applecross SHS)
Peter Sinclair
SSWA
64 studentsSenior School Girls Term 1Winners: Divya Angusamy & Bella Yutong Liu
(Willeton SHS)
32 students Middle School Boys Term 2Winners: Milain Ranasinghe & Previn Kumar
(St Georges Coll)
32 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 2Winners: Anjali Bhujun & Aimee Olofsson)
(Mt Lawley SHS)
96 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 3Winners: Previn Narenasagaran & Milain Ranasinghe
(St Georges Coll)
70 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 3Winners: Anjali Bhujun & Aimee Olofsson
(Mt Lawley SHS)
44 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 4
Winners: Max Hu & Phil Yang
(Perth Mod)
48 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 4Winners: Heyyang Guo & Natasha Hartono
(Perth Mod)
201580 studentsSenior School Boys Term 1Winners: Tyzton Tan & Ethan Lim
(Wesley College)
Peter Sinclair
SSWA
76 students Senior School Girls Term 1Winners: Jessica Mak & Emily Chan
(Willeton SHS)
32 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 2Winners: Milain Ranasinghe & Previn Kumar
(St Georges Coll)
38 students Middle School Girls Term 2Winners: Ann Smith & Charizza Mandalaysay
(Thornlie SHSl)
50 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 3Winners: Matthew Teo & Gordon Chaing
(Corpus Christi)
44 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 3Winners: Lyndsae Mandocdoc & Charizza Mandalaysay
(Thornlie SHS)
60 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 4
Winners: Jason Lee & Wei Wong
(Applecross SHS)
50 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 4Winners: Heyyang Guo & Natasha Hartono
(Perth Modern)
201447 studentsSenior School Boys Term 1Winners: Willetton SHS
Runners Up: Perth Modern School
Peter Sinclair
Governor Stirling SHS
41 studentsSenior School Girls Term 1Winners: Corpus Christi College
Runners-Up: Ursula Frayne College
37 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 2Winners: Matthew Teo & Gordon Chiang
Corpus Christi College
30 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 2 Winners: Teresa Lansya & Hannah Nguyen
(Kent Street SHS)
45 studentsMiddle School Boys Term 4Winners: Edward Fan & Jason Lee
(Applecross SHS)
33 studentsMiddle School Girls Term 4 Winners: Katie Zhang & Audrey Liu
(Applecross SHS)
2013Open Mixed TeamsBalga SHSPeter Sinclair
Balga SHS
Senior School Boys Term 1Winner: Jazton Tan & Tyzton Tan
(Wesley College)
Senior School Girls Term 1Winner: Phing Teo & Aveen Yoong
(Corpus Christi College)
Middle School Boys Term 2Winner: Brett Stevens & Ryan Nam
(Kingsway Christian College)
Middle School Girls Term 2Winner:Nightingale & Lwee Gay
(Balga SHS)
Senior School Boys Term 3 Winner:Adam Zhao & Isaac Lai
(Ursula Frayne College)
Senior School Girls Term 3Winner:Nightingale & Lwee Gay
(Balga SHS)
Middle School Boys Term 4 Winner: Ee Keat Beh & Eric Tian
(Perth Modern School)
Middle School Girls Term 4Winner:Min Wong & Yee Hui Kim
(Applecross SHS)