Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Surfing

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS SURFING

Awaiting information from Surfing WA re 2019 events

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Sport Coordinator Scott Cameron Margaret River SHS Scott.Cameron@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Justin Majeks  Surfing WA

TEL: 9448 0004

 justin.majeks@surfingwa.com.au

Champion School Competition

The Champion Teams are decided through a series of Zone Qualifying Rounds. In Western Australia, the state is divided into ten zones and each school is allocated to a zone.

For the latest information please see the below information:

Schools may nominate in any of eight divisions.

For Surfing

(Teams of 2 surfers)

For Bodyboarding

(Teams of 2 bodyboarders)

Open Boys (18 & under) Open Boys (18 & under)
Open Girls (18 & under) Open Girls (18 & under)
Junior Boys (15 & under) Junior Boys (15 & under)
Junior Girls (15 & under) Junior Girls (15 & under)

Team Nominations:

Schools may enter up to 2 teams per division. However, if numbers permit extra nominations will be considered. Please contact Justin @ Surfing WA if your school wishes to nominate additional teams.

 

Qualifiers:

Winning zone teams (from each division) will progress to the State finals to be held at Trigg Beach on Friday 31st August 2018. No extra entry fee required.

 

Competitor Competency:

Surfing WA reminds all schools, teachers and likely competitors that this is a surfing competition and not a ‘learn to surf’ opportunity. We are seeking students who are keen and active surfers that own their own equipment. All competitors must be competent swimmers able to swim 50m (in the ocean) unaided and tread water for 1 minute. It is school’s responsibility to ensure all students meet this minimum requirement.

Please remember this is a surfing event and not a learn to surf opportunity.

 

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nominations Close  

 

REGIONAL EVENTS: (August 6th) METRO EVENTS (August 13th)

Cost Team – $44.00 Surfing WA will invoice the schools directly
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

 

REGIONAL ZONES:

* Northern (Geraldton) – Mon 13th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Peel (Mandurah) – Tues 14th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Bunbury – Wed 15th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* South West – (Margaret River) – Thurs 16th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Southern (Albany) – Fri 17th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx 3pm

 

METRO ZONES:

*Metro Zone 1 – Trigg Beach – Mon 20th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Metro Zone 2 – Trigg Beach – Tues 21st August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Metro Zone 3 – Trigg Beach – Wed 22nd August – Start time 8am – Finish Approx. 3pm

* Metro Zone 4 – Trigg Beach – Thurs 23rd August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

* Metro Zone 5 (Girls) – Trigg Beach – Fri 24th August – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

 

STATE FINAL: Friday 31st August (Trigg Beach) – Start time 8am – Finish time Approx. 3pm

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT JUSTIN AT SURFING WA

TEL: 9448 0004        EMAIL: justin.majeks@surfingwa.com.au

finals STATE FINAL: Friday 31st August (Trigg Beach)
Venue Trigg Beach
FORMAT OF COMPETITION & RULES INFORMATION FOR SCHOOLS CLICK HERE

NOMINATION FORM – Click HERE

school zones WA SCHOOL SURFING ZONES  CLICK HERE

STATE TEAM SELECTION

TBA

 

Nomination

 

Surfing Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate 

 

 

 

[/wptabcontent]

Results and History

Results History

 

Year

No. of Competitors

Division

Result

Sport Coordinator

2018

49 Schools

346 Teams

 Overall  Margaret River SHS   Scott Cameron – Margaret River SHS
 Senior Boys Surfing  Margaret River SHS
 Senior Girls Surfing  SIDE
 Junior Boys Surfing  Margaret River SHS
 Junior Girls Surfing  Margaret River SHS
 Senior Boys Bodyboarding  Duncraig SHS
 Senior Girls Bodyboarding  Ocean Reef SHS
 Junior Boys Bodyboarding  Mandurah Catholic College
 Junior Girls Bodyboarding  Nagle Catholic College

2017

55 Schools

324 Teams

810 students

Overall

 Margaret River SHS
Senior Boys Surfing  Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls Surfing  Mandurah Catholic Col
Junior Boys Surfing  Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls Surfing  Margaret River SHS
Senior Boys Bodyboarding  Mandurah Catholic Col
Senior Girls Bodyboarding  Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys Bodyboarding  Margaret River SHS
Senior Boys Bodyboarding  Margaret River SHS

2016

52 Schools

Overall Margaret River SHS

Scott Cameron – Margaret River SHS

Senior Boys Surfing Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls Surfing Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys Surfing Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls Surfing Mandurah Catholic College
Senior Boys Bodyboarding Geraldton Senior College
Senior Girls Bodyboarding Prendiville Catholic College
Junior Boys Bodyboarding Christchurch Grammar School
Junior Girls Bodyboarding Margaret River SHS

 2015

 132 Competitors

34 Teams

Overall Margaret River SHS

Scott Cameron – Margaret River SHS

Senior Boys Surfing Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls Surfing Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys Surfing Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls Surfing Margaret River SHS
Senior Boys Bodyboarding Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls Bodyboarding Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys Bodyboarding Comet Bay College
Junior Girls Bodyboarding Margaret River SHS

2014

130 competitors

60 teams

Overall: Margaret River SHS

Scott Cameron – Margaret River SHS

Senior Boys Surfing: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls Surfing: McKillop Catholic College
Junior Boys Surfing: CBC Fremantle
Junior Girls Surfing: Margaret River SHS
Senior Boys Bodyboarding: Mindarie SC
Senior Girls Bodyboarding: Bunbury SHS
Junior Boys Bodyboarding: St Stephens Duncraig
Junior Girls Bodyboarding: Georgia Molloy Anglican School

2013

650

Overall: Margaret River SHS

SSWA

Senior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS

2012

624

Overall: Margaret River SHS

John McTaggart –

Senior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls: Mackillop CC

2011

648

Overall: Margaret River SHS

John McTaggart –

Senior Boys: Mackillop CC
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls: Mackillop CC

2010

612

Overall: Margaret River SHS

John McTaggart –

Senior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Churchlands SHS
Junior Girls: Margaret River SHS

2009

1208

Overall: Margaret River SHS

John McTaggart –

Senior Boys: Frederick Irwin AS
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls: Mackillop CC

2008

568

Overall: Margaret River SHS

Warrick Palmateer – Prendiville Catholic College

Senior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls: Mackillop CC

2007

604

Overall: Margaret River SHS

Warrick Palmateer – Prendiville Catholic College

Senior Boys: Newman College
Senior Girls: Margaret River SHS
Junior Boys: Geraldton SC
Junior Girls: Margaret River SHS

2006

570

Overall: Margaret River SHS

Wayne Jaggard – Woodvale SHS

Senior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Senior Girls: St Marks ACS
Junior Boys: Margaret River SHS
Junior Girls: Albany SHS

2005

409

Overall: Carine SHS

Wayne Jaggard – Woodvale SHS

Senior Boys: Scotch College
Senior Girls: St Marks AGS
Junior Boys: Halls Head SHS
Junior Girls: Prendiville CC

2004

407

Overall: Carine SHS

Wayne Jaggard – Woodvale SHS

Senior Boys: Scotch College