Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Football (Soccer)

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (Soccer)

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator Richard DeFraine Ballajura Community College richard.defraine@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact Peter Smith peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Peter Rickers  John Curtin College  peterrickers1@yahoo.com.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. TBA  Football West  Tel: (08) 9422 6900

Champion School Competition

The Champion Schools Soccer competition for 2018 will consist of junior boys,  junior girls, intermediate boys senior boys and senior girls divisions.

A round robin competition format, conducted Term 2 ,will geographically allocate schools in groups of 5 or 6.

Schools that progress from the round robin format will compete in a knockout competition in Term 3. 

Each division will have a Shield competition that will also be held in Term 3.

Schools with Specialist Sport Soccer Programs will play their own competition during the round robin and join the competition at the knockout stage.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

Nomination Due Fri 15 March
Cost $60* per team *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.

SSWA will invoice schools.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Start of round robin: Mon 29 April

Last results in: Wed 3 July

Knockout Starts: Mon 22  July

Knockout results in: Wed 28 Aug (up to ¼ finals)

Semi Finals: Tue 10 September (Venues TBC)

Finals: 23, 24, 25 Sept.(Venue Dalmatinac Park TBC)

age Junior Boys Year 7 – 8 (Under 14 as of the 30th June)
Junior Girls Year 7, 8 & 9 (Under 15 as of the 30th June)

Intermediate Boys Year 9 – 10 (Under 16 as of the 30th June)
Senior Boys 
Year 11 – 12 (Under 18 as of the 301st December)
Senior Girls Year 10, 11 & 12 (Under 18 as of the 31st December)

information booklet,

Referee Allocation & draws

2019 Competition Booklet – click HERE TBA Mon 10 – Fri 5 April (T1W9)

2019 Summary of Rule Changes – click HERE TBA

2019 Referee Allocation information – click HERE TBA

2019 Round Robin Draws – Click HERE TBA

2019 Knock Out Draws

  • Senior Boys
  • Senior Girls
  • Intermediate Boys
  • Junior Boys
  • Junior Girls
FINALS DRAWS and RESULTS Click on links below to see finals match results as they become available:

  • Senior Boys
  • Senior Girls
  • Intermediate Boys
  • Junior Boys
  • Junior Girls

Nomination

Football (Soccer) Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 65 Junior Boys Woodvale SC Richard De Fraine
Ballajura CC
62 Intermediate Boys South Coast Baptist
77 Senior Boys John Curtin COA
43 Junior Girls John Curtin COA
58 Senior Girls John Curtin COA
305 SHIELD FINALS RESULT
Junior Boys Ashdale SC
Intermediate Boys Safety Bay SHS
Senior Boys Wesley College
Junior Girls Mercy College
Senior Girls Lynwood SHS
2017  76 Junior Boys John Curtin CoA Richard De Fraine
Ballajura CC
74 Intermediate Boys South Coast Baptist
87 Senior Boys Scotch College
37 Junior Girls John Curtin CoA
63 Senior Girls John Curtin CoA
337 SHIELD FINALS RESULT
Junior Boys Lynwood SHS
Intermediate Boys Balga SHS
Senior Boys St Stephens Carramar
Junior Girls Balga SHS
Senior Girls Woodvale SC
2016   306 Senior Boys  John Curtin CoA  

 

Paddy Rooney

Woodvale SC

 

Senior Girls  John Curtin CoA
Intermediate Boys Coast Baptist School
Junior Boys Shenton College
Junior Girls John Curtin CoA
SHIELD FINALS RESULT
Senior Boys Safety Bay SHS
Senior Girls Australind SHS
Intermediate Boys Ashdale Secondary College
Junior Boys Morley SHS
Junior Girls Lynwood SHS
2015 260 Senior Boys John Curtin CoA Paddy Rooney

Woodvale SC

Senior Girls John Curtin CoA
Intermediate Boys John Curtin CoA
Junior Boys  Woodvale SC
Junior Girls John Curtin CoA
SHIELD FINALS RESULT
Senior Boys Lynwood SHS
Senior Girls Australind SHS
Intermediate Boys Mercy College
Junior Boys Shenton College
Junior Girls Woodvale SC
2014     260 Senior Boys John Curtin CoA Paddy Rooney

Clarkson CHS

Senior Girls John Curtin CoA
Junior Boys John Curtin CoA
Junior Girls John Curtin CoA
2013   260  Senior Boys  Woodvale SC  Paddy Rooney

Clarkson CHS

 Senior Girls  Woodvale SC
 Junior Boys  Woodvale SC
 Junior Girls  Woodvale SC
2012 260  Senior Boys  Woodvale SC  Paddy Rooney

Clarkson CHS

Senior Girls  Woodvale SC
Junior Boys  Safety Bay SHS
Junior Girls  Shenton College
2011 260  Senior Boys  Safety Bay SHS  Paddy Rooney

Clarkson CHS

Senior Girls  Woodvale SC
Junior Boys John Curtin College
Junior Girls Woodvale SC
2010 265 Senior Boys  Woodvale SHS  Fadi Ma’ayah

Morley SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
Junior Boys Safety Bay SHS
Junior Girls John Curtin College
2009 250 Senior Boys Australind SHS Fadi Ma’ayah

Morley SHS

Senior Girls Safety Bay SHS
Junior Boys Morley SHS
Junior Girls John Curtin College
2008 205 Senior Boys  Safety Bay SHS  Fadi Ma’ayah

Morley SHS

 

Senior Girls  John Curtin College
Junior Boys Safety Bay SHS
Junior Girls Woodvale SHS
2007 268  Senior Boys Safety Bay SHS  Fadi Ma’ayah

Morley SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
Junior Boys Ocean Reef SHS
Junior Girls John Curtin College
2006  242 Senior Boys  John Curtin College Damon Atthowe

Forrestfield SHS

Senior Girls Safety Bay SHS
Junior Boys Ocean Reef SHS
Junior Girls John Curtin College
2005  112  Senior Boys South Safety Bay SHS 2  Damon Atthowe

Forrestfield SHS

Senior Boys North Morley SHS
Senior Girls South Safety Bay SHS 3
Senior Girls North Woodvale SHS
Junior Boys South Safety Bay SHS 2
Junior Boys North Woodvale SHS 1
Junior Girls South John Curtin College 1
Junior Girls North Woodvale SHS 2
2004  242  Open Boys Ocean Reef SHS Peter Rickers

John Curtin College

Open Girls Safety Bay SHS
Junior Boys Corpus Christi College
Junior Girls Woodvale SHS
2003 215 Open Boys Balcatta SHS Peter Rickers

John Curtin College

Open Girls John Curtin College
Junior Boys Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Safety Bay SHS
2002 162 Open Boys  John Curtin College Peter Rickers

John Curtin College

 

Open Girls Woodvale SHS
Junior Boys Balcatta SHS
Junior Girls Woodvale SHS
2001 162 Open Boys John Curtin College Peter Rickers

John Curtin College

Open Girls John Curtin College
Junior Boys John Curtin College
Junior Girls John Curtin College
2000 111 Open Boys Prendiville CC Peter Rickers

John Curtin College

Open Girls John Curtin College
Junior Boys John Curtin College
Junior Girls Santa Maria College