Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Football (Soccer)

Information

2019 CHAMPION SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (Soccer)

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Tony Carvajal  Banksia Park PS  tonylcarvajal@gmail.com

Mobile: 0450 742 636

Office Contact Peter Smith peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Football West  Tel: (08) 9422 6900

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

Please note:

Due to the FFA and Football West’s focus on 9-a-side football for players under 12, the Open and Girls Championships will be changed to 9-a-side in 2019. 

School Sport Australia will introduce the 9-a-side National Championships in 2019.                          

The Open Champions Cup

Formerly (“The Pro Football Training Cup/The Glory Cup”) 9- A-side Open Championships

2019 is the 16th Anniversary of the SSWA Primary Football Open Championship.  The SSWA Primary Football Championships has 4 regional Championships. They will be conducted in the Eastern, Northern, Southern and Peel Regions.   There is no restriction on boys or girls in the teams. The involvement of new schools is welcomed for 2019.

The Girls Champions Cup

Formerly (“The Pro Football Training Cup/The Glory Girls Cup”)  Girls 9-A-Side Championships:

2019 is the 13th Anniversary of the Girls Champions Cup Primary Championship. The SSWA Primary Schools Football Championship has 4 regional Championships. They will be conducted in the Eastern, Northern, Southern and Peel Regions.

Nomination Due The Girls Champions Cup 9-A-Side Championships: end of week 7 Term 1 2019 or when the region is filled.

(Max 12 teams per region). Schools can enter more than one team.

 

The Open Champions Cup 9-A-Side Open Championships:  end of week 7 Term 2 2019 or when the region is filled.  (Max 12 teams per region).

Cost $100* per team *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers. SSWA will invoice schools after the regional championships.
DATE AND TIME

(regional championships)

Girls Primary Football Regional Championships: Thursday, 11 April 2019

Collette McCallum Northern Region – TBC

Shannon May Eastern- Hossack Reserve

Katie Gill Peel- Lark Hill

Sam Kerr Southern Region- Wednesday 3 April – Beale Park

 

Boys Primary Football Regional Championships: Friday, 2 August 2019

Jamie Harnwell Northern Region – Thursday 1 August

Gareth Naven Eastern Region- Hossack Reserve

Bobby Despotovski Peel Region- Lark Hill

Jason Petkovic Southern Region- Beale Park

Note: The number of regions for both Championships will depend on nominations received

DATE AND TIME

(state qualifying finals)

Tanya Oxtoby Girls Primary Football State Championships: Friday, 10 May 2019

Venue: Beale Park

 

Stan Lazaridis State Championships: Friday 9 August 2019

Venue: Beale Park

FORMAT OF COMPETITION A maximum of 12 schools divided into two groups will comprise a region.    * Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.

 

Schools in each group will play a round robin qualifying round. If there are not enough teams to make two effective groups a Round Robin will be played.

 

Schools will play a minimum of four games during the day.

Games will comprise of 2×15 minute halves with a 10 minute half time break.

 

Regions and fixtures will be structured according to the number of nominations received.

 

Winners of each group will play off in the Grand Final to become Regional Champions.

If there are less than 8 teams in a region there will be no grand final.  All the teams will play in a round robin with the top team becoming Regional Champions.

 

The Girls Champions Cup State Finals:

The 4 Regional Champions and the Runners-up (8 teams) will play each other in the State Championship Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals with the two top teams competing in the Grand Final to determine the  Girls Champions Cup Primary Schools State Football Champions.

 

The Open Champions Cup State Finals:

The 4 Regional Champions and the Runners-up (8 teams) will play each other in the State Championship Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals with the two top teams competing in the Grand Final to determine the Open Champions Cup Primary Schools State Football Champions.

FIXTURES and championship information TO SCHOOLS The Girls Champions Cup Regional Championships by the end of week 7 of Term 1.

 

The Open Champions Cup Regional Championships by the end of week 7 of Term 2.

Rules and Guidelines 12 and Under  9-a-Side Rules for Girls and Open Championships

2019 Open Championship Rules and Information

2019 Girls Championship Rules and Information

School Requirements Principal, parent and coach information will be emailed at the same time as the fixtures.

 

Full team details including school emblem (as a jpeg), player, coach and manager names to be emailed to Sport Coordinator 1 week prior to the State Finals.  This is so the Championship programme can have these names included.

 

Both the Open and Girls State Championships will have their own programmes.

The maximum squad size for the Open Regional Championship (Open Champions Cup) and Girls Champions  Cup is 14.

 

All players must wear shin pads.

Football boots are strongly recommended.

Each school to have a set of bibs in case of a colour clash.

The Primary Football Organising Committee invites interested teachers to become involved as a member or as regional coordinators.

Please contact the Primary Football Sport Coordinator on 0450 742 636 or email tonylcarvajal@gmail.com.

Nomination

Football (Soccer) Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Please click below to nominate;

Girls Champions Cup

Open Champions Cup

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2018 ‘The Stan Lazaridis

Primary Schools Champions  Cup’

30

Jamie Harnwell
(Northern)
Regional Champions

Connolly

Runner-Up

Mindarie

Tony Carvajal
Banksia Park Primary School
Jason Petkovic
(Southern)
Regional Champions

Coogee

Runner-Up

Banksia Park

Gareth Naven
(Eastern)
Regional Champions

Trinity
Runner-Up

Riverton A

Bobby Depotovski
(Peel)
Regional Champions

South Coast Baptist A

Runner-Up

South Coast Baptist B

The Primary Schools Champions Cup State Champions
South Coast Baptist A
Runner-Up
South Coast Baptist B
Fair Play Award
Theo Leeming – South Coast Baptist B
The Tanya Oxtoby Girls Champions Cup

24
Collette McCallum
(Northern)
Regional Champions

Connolly

Runner-Up

Mindarie
Fair Play Award
TBC

Sam Kerr
(Southern)
Regional Champions

Harmony

Runner-Up

Aubin Grove

Fair Play Award

Banksia Park

Shannon May
(Eastern)
Regional Champions

Riverton

Runner-Up

Parkwood

Fair Play Award

Parkwood

Katie Gill
(Peel)
Regional Champions

South Coast Baptist

Runner-Up

Rockingham Lakes

Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

The Primary Schools Champions Cup State Champions
Riverton
Runner-Up
Parkwood
Fair Play Award
 Jessica Toohey – Parkwood
2017 ‘The Inaugural Stan Lazaridis

Primary Schools Champions  Cup’
31

‘The Tanya Oxtoby Pro Football Training Cup”
23

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Connolly PS

Runners-Up

Mindarie PS

Fair Play Award

Lake Monger PS

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park Primary School

Collette McCallum

Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Connolly PS

Runners-Up

Mindarie PS

Fair Play Award

Connolly PS

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

Coogee PS

Runners-Up

Newton PS

Fair Play Award

Harmony PS

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Aubin Grove PS

Runners-Up

Banksia Park PS

Fair Play Award

Coogee PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Trinity

Runners-Up

Riverton A

Fair Play Award

Woodbridge PS

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Regional Champions

Riverton PS

Runners-Up

Parkwood PS

Fair Play Award

TBC

State Championships

Grand Finalist

Riverton PS

Bobby Despotovski

Peel

Regional Champions

South Coast Baptist College A

Runners-Up

South Coast Baptist College B

Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

State Champions

South Coast Baptist College A

State Championships Grand Finalist

South Coast Baptist College B

 Katie Gill

Peel Girls

 Regional Champions

Meadow Springs PS

Runners-Up

Mandurah Baptist College

Fair Play Award

Meadow Springs PS

2016

18 Girls

26 Open

Tanya Oxtoby

Girls Champions Cup

State Champions

Aubin Grove PS

 (Girls) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Stan Lazaridis

Open Champions Cup

State Championship

Trinity

 (Open) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Jacob De Santis

Trinity

 

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Connolly PS

 Runners-Up

Mindarie PS

Fair Play Award

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Collette McCallum Northern Girls  DNP
 Jason Petkovic
Southern Open

Regional Champions

Coogee PS

Runners-Up

Aubin Grove PS

Fair Play Award

Banksia Park PS

 Sam Kerr
Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Banksia Park PS

Runners-Up

 

Fair Play Award

Banksia Park PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Trinity

Runners-Up

Oberthur

 Fair Play Award

Jacob De Santis – Trinity

State Champions

Trinity

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

 Regional Champions

Caralee CS

 Runners-Up

Oberthur PS

Fair Play Award

Riverton PS

 

State Championships Grand Finalist

Caralee CS

Bobby Despotovski

Peel

 Regional Champions

Mandurah Baptist College

Runners-Up

South Coast Baptist College

Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

 Katie Gill
Peel Girls

Regional Champions

St Damien’s PS

Runners-Up

Meadow Springs PS

Fair Play Award

Meadow Springs PS

2015 23 Girls

34 Open

Tanya Oxtoby

Inaugural

Pro Football Training Cup

Girls State Champions

Mindarie PS

Pro Football Training Cup (Girls) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Rachel Wilson

Banksia Park PS

Stan Lazaridis

Inaugural

Pro Football Training Cup Open State Championship

Trinity

Pro Football Training Cup (Open) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

CJ Wilson 

Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Mindarie PS

 Runners-Up

Connolly PS

Fair Play Award

Lake Monger PS

 Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park Primary School

 Collette McCallum Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Mindarie PS

Runners-Up

Australian Islamic College

Fair Play Award

Australian Islamic College

State Champions

Mindarie PS

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

Coogee PS

Runners-Up

Banksia Park PS

Fair Play Award

Caralee PS

State Championships Grand Finalist

Coogee PS

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Banksia Park PS

Runners-Up

Phoenix PS

Fair Play Award

Banksia Park PS

State Championships Grand Finalist

Banksia Park PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Trinity

Runners-Up

Oberthur

 Fair Play Award

CJ Wilson – Trinity

State Champions

Trinity

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Regional Champions

Oberthur PS

 Runners-Up

Leeming PS

Fair Play Award

TBC

Bobby Despotovski

Regional Champions

Mandurah Baptist College

Runners-Up

South Coast Baptist College

Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

 

Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Regional Champions

St Damien’s PS

Runners-Up

Meadow Springs PS

Fair Play Award

Meadow Springs PS

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Girls

40 Open

 

Tanya Oxtoby

Glory Girls Cup

State Champions

Irene McCormack

 

Stan Lazaridis

Glory Cup State Championship

Meadow Springs A

 

Inaugural Glory Cup Final Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Liam Ellison

Meadow Springs PS

 

 Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Peter Moyes A

 Runners-Up

Peter Moyes B

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Connolly

 

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Collette McCallum Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Irene McCormack

Runners-Up

Mercy College

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

CBC Fremantle A

State Championships Grand Finalist

Runners-Up

CBC Fremantle B

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Rostrata

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Banksia Park

Runners-Up

Phoenix

State Championships Grand Finalist

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Parkwood

Runners-Up

Mount Lawley

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Forest Lakes

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Regional Champions

Mercedes

 Runners-Up

Middle Swan

Bobby Despotovski

Regional Champions

Meadow Springs A

Runners-Up

Mandurah Baptist A

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

 Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Regional Champions

Leda

Runners-Up

Rockingham Lakes

 2013 27 Girls

36 Open

 

 

 

Glory Girls Cup

State Champions

Mercy College

 

Stan Lazaridis 

Glory Cup State Champions

Christian Brothers College Fremantle

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Mercy College

Runner Up

Irene McCormack Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Collette McCallum

Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Mercy College

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

CBC Fremantle

Runner Up

Coogee

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Phoenix PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Dawson Park

Runner Up

Forest Crescent PS

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

State Championships

Grand Finalists

Forest Crescent

Bobby Despotovski

Peel Open

Regional Champions

Leda PS

Runner Up

Hillman PS

Katie Gill

Peel Girls

 Regional Champions

Mandurah Baptist College

2012 26 Girls

42 Open

 

Inaugural Tanya OxtobyGlory Girls Cup State Champions

Phoenix PS

 

Inaugural Stan Lazaridis Glory Cup State Champions

Irene McCormack Catholic College

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Irene McCormack

Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Collette McCallum

Northern Girls

Kinross PS
 Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

CBC Fremantle
Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Phoenix PS
Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Forest Crescent PS
Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Woodbridge PS
Bobby Despotovski

Peel Open

Leda PS
Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Safety Bay PS
 2011 23Girls

36 Open

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Safety Bay PS

GLORY CUP OPEN

Connolly PS

Northern Open

Connolly PS

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Connolly PS
Southern Open

St Jerome’s

Southern Girls

Phoenix PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Open

Forest Crescent PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Girls

Forest Crescent PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open

Mandurah Baptist College

Peel Girls

Safety Bay PS

2010

32 Girls

47 Open

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Phoenix PS

GLORY CUP OPEN

Newton PS

Northern Open Connolly PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Northern Open  Kinross College
Southern Open  Newton PS
Southern Girls Phoenix PS
Eastern Open Forest Crescent
Eastern Girls Forest Crescent PS

 Grand Finalist

Southern

Peel Open

Rockingham Beach
Northern

Peel Open

Leda
Peel Girls Port Kennedy PS
 2009

 66 schools

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

St Jerome’s

GLORY CUP OPEN

Newton PS

Northern Open  Kinross PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Connolly PS
Southern Open Newton PS
Southern Girls   St Jerome’s PS
Eastern Open Forrest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls Leeming PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open Mandurah Baptist College
Peel Girls Charthouse PS
 2008  66 schools

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Warnbro PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Halls Head PS

Northern Open   Connolly PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Currambine PS
Southern Open  Leeming PS
Southern Girls Phoenix PS
Eastern Open Forest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls Leeming PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open Halls Head PS
Peel Girls Warnbro PS
2007 66 schools

 

State Champions

Inaugural

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Subiaco PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Forest Crescent PS

Northern Open Connolly PS Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Southern Open St Jerome’s PS
Southern Girls Phoenix PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Open Forest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls Forest Crescent PS
Peel Open Halls Head PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Girls Safety Bay PS
2006 40 schools

 

 

State Champions

 COERVER CUP

Aranmore Catholic College

Northern Aranmore Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Southern Newton PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Ranford PS
Peel Halls Head PS
 2005 40 schools

 

 

State Champions

St Jerome’s

Northern Group 1 Kapinara PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Northern Group 2 Aranmore PS
Southern Group 1 Oberthur PS
Southern Group 2 St Jerome’s PS
Eastern Group 1 Ranford PS
Eastern Group 2 Gooseberry Hill PS
Peel Group 1 Leda PS
Peel Group 2 Phoenix PS
2004 20 schools

 

Inaugural State Champions

St Jerome’s

Northern Region Kinross PS Tony Carvajal

Oberthur PS

Southern Region St Jerome’s PS