AFL 15s Team announced

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected in the 2022 State Schoolboys side to play in the School Sport Australia National Championships in Lavington, NSW.

All players including Train-on players are required to attend training, Parent Meeting and uniform fitting on Tuesday 14th June – 3:30pm – 7:00pm

  • Training: 3:30pm -5:30pm at Karrinyup Reserve, 45 Huntriss Rd, Karrinyup
  • Parent Meeting and Uniforming: 5:45 – 7:00pm at Tuart College, 105 Banksia St, Tuart Hill [Enter from Hodgson St]
First Surname School
Deacon McGuire Aquinas College
Tyson McGuire Aquinas College
Brodyn Robinson Comet Bay College
Cooper Bewick Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Cale Scott Aquinas College
William York Our Lady of Mercy College
Zachary Sarsero Comet Bay College
Taj Longmuir Wesley College
Rhama Evans Nagle Catholic College
Blake Kelly Guildford Grammar School
Toby Whan Mazenod College
Jadd Hill Mazenod College
Zane Gartrell Duncraig Senior High School
Dylan Scott Bunbury Catholic College
Cole Trinder Trinity College
George Stoney Scotch College
Nicholas Clifton Kolbe Catholic College
Isaak Wittkuhn Kennedy Baptist College
Darcy Montgomery Wanneroo Secondary Collage
Max McCullough St Stephen’s School Duncraig
Marcus Cassidy Trinity College
Judd Marcello Duncraig Senior High School
Noah Midani Safety Bay Senior High School
Basil Hart Newton Moore Senior High School
Matthew May Kennedy Baptist College

 

TRAIN ON PLAYERS
Tex Spargo Fairbridge College
Lucas Ali Aquinas College
Will Ross Mazenod college
Kayden Smylie Comet Bay College
Bodhi Pringle Kolbe Catholic College
Jamie Sidebottom Helena College
Jonah Klemke Mater Dei College
Matthew Becker Comet Bay College
Riley Groves Warwick Senior High School
Lexcen King Mandurah Catholic College

 

Football (Soccer) 16s Squad announced

Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the next trials for the Boys 16yrs and Under Football (Soccer) team.  All players are required to attend the next round of trials on 15th June.  This will be a game against Forrestfield under 18 at Hartfield Park.  Please be there for 5.20pm

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Jake Armstrong John Curtin College of the Arts
Josh Bell Lynwood SHS
Bailey Collingwood Safety Bay Senior High School
James Daubney  
Gion Escape St. Norbert Catholic College
Kaien Lim Churchlands Senior High School
Daniel Lomas Woodvale Secondary College
Noah Lummert John Curtin College of the Arts
Joseph Mcevatt Safety Bay Senior High School
Jamie McNelis John Curtin College of the Arts
Benjamin Michael Perth Modern School
Mustafa Mohammadi Lynwood Senior High School
Ketut Muir John Curtin College of the Arts
Leroy Ncube Peter Moyes Anglican Community School
Austin Reynolds Swan Christian College
Jonathan Ricupero John Curtin College of the Arts
Leo Rietkerk John Curtin College of the Arts
Reece Strydom John Curtin College of the Arts
Taylor-Phoenix Wright Lake Joondalup Baptist
Cameron Zappia Rossmoyne Senior High School

 

Please contact Coach Tony Campbell if you require any further information – tony.campbell@education.wa.edu.au

School Sport WA participation in School Sport Australia Championshps

The Department of Education and School Sport Western Australia are pleased to advise that interstate travel will be permitted for the 2022 National Championships.

 

Travel arrangements have been made in a COVID-19 safe manner. For these reasons, the following travel and accommodation arrangements have been put in place:

  • parents or a nominated guardian are requested to travel and accommodate with their participating child
  • in circumstances where students are unable to travel with a parent or guardian, they may be permitted to travel and accommodate with team officials.

 

Parents travelling and accommodating with their child will assume responsibility for:

  • all costs associated with travel and accommodation
  • transporting their child to each sporting competition
  • caring for their child should they become unwell during the National Championships.

 

Should parents opt to have their child travel and accommodate with team officials, please be aware of the following requirements:

  • should your child contract COVID-19 whilst interstate, a parent will be requested to travel and accommodate with their child throughout the isolation period
  • a parent will be contactable by phone at all times throughout the travel period
  • parents will provide permission for School Sport Western Australia staff to administer a RAT to any student who has symptoms or is identified as a close contact. RATs will be supplied by School Sport Western Australia.
  • asymptomatic students identified as close contacts whilst on tour will adhere to the current protocols at the time of travel.

 

Should you have any queries or should these arrangements present any issues for you, please contact the School Sport Western Australia team on 6318 5711 or at school.sport@education.wa.edu.au. We will endeavour to support all students selected to a State team, to be able to participate in the tour.

 

Yours sincerely

Mr Peter Smith

Manager

School Sport

Department of Education

Football (Soccer) Girls 12yrs & Under Team announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2022 U12 Girls Football (Soccer) team to compete at the National Championships in Perth, WA in October.

 

FIRST SURNAME SCHOOL
Mya Andrews Woodvale Primary School
Mia Boudames (VC) Dianella Heights Primary School
Milla Butler John Forrest Secondary College
Mia Davies St. Pius X Catholic Primary School
Matilda Engler Corpus Christi College
Grace Fraser Penrhos College
Savanna Glavovic Mercy College
Logan Heygate Iona Presentation College
Esha Jabbal Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Ella Lange (C) John Curtin College of the Arts
Mia Linnell Shenton College
Messaline Mpunga South Coast Baptist College
Sian Newman South Coast Baptist College
Lily Sunderland (VC) St. Peters Primary School

 

Train-on players

Zara Berryman Beaumaris Primary School
Milla Berman Karrinyup Primary School
Grace Bolton Santa Maria College
Evie Colgan St Hilda’s Anglican School
Emily Guerds Aubin Grove Primary School
Halle Snowden Lake Joondalup Baptist College

A Uniform fitting session will be held Saturday the 18th June starting at 1pm for both boys and girls team members and Train-on players wishing to place an order. Parents or a family member are then invited to a Parent Information Session following at 2:00pm in the clubrooms at Aubin Grove. This is an important meeting to attend. A training session will then follow and all relevant training and playing information will be handed out. Please check emails for other information sent in the coming days.

AFL 15s Boys Squad announced

Congratulations to the following boys who have been identified to progress to the next phase of the selection process.  All listed students are invited to attend a camp at Point Peron from 7-9th June at Point Peron.  All selected students will receive an email with further details.  If you have not received this email by 9am Sat 4th June please email Peter.R.Smith@education.wa.edu.au

Student First Student Last School
Lucas Ali Aquinas College
Matthew Becker Comet Bay College
Nehemiah Brown Newton Moore Senior High School
Marcus Cassidy Trinity College
Nicholas Clifton Kolbe Catholic College
John Cox Bunbury Senior High School
Jake Della-Pollina Byford Secondary College
Lachlan Dunne Guildford Grammar School
Jacob Dupe Boyup Brook District High School
Zane Gartrell Duncraig Senior High School
Riley Groves Warwick Senior High School
Basil Hart Newton Moore Senior High School
Riley Hay Sacred Heart College
Jadd Hill Mazenod College
Blake Kelly Guildford Grammar School
Lexcen King Mandurah Catholic College
Jonah Klemke Mater Dei College
George Lambert La Salle College
Koby LeCras Aquinas College
Ashton Lee Steere Halls Head College
Judd Marcello Duncraig Senior High School
Matthew May Kennedy Baptist College
Max McCullough St Stephen’s School Duncraig
Deacon McGuire Aquinas College
Tyson McGuire Aquinas College
Noah Midani Safety Bay Senior High School
Darcy Montgomery Wanneroo Secondary Collage
Thomas Oliver Bunbury Catholic College
Sheldon Pickkett Newton Moore Senior High School
Bodhi Pringle Kolbe Catholic College
Brodyn Robinson Comet Bay College
Lucas Robinson Hale School
Fred Rodriguez Seton Catholic College
Wil Ross Mazenod College
Zachary Sarsero Comet Bay College
Cale Scott Aquinas College
Dylan Scott Bunbury Catholic College
Owen Scott Bunbury Baptist College
Jamie Sidebottom Helena College
Thatcher Simmons St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Kayden Smylie Comet Bay College
Tex Spargo Fairbridge College
George Stoney Scotch College
Peter Taylor Scotch College
Cristian Tirli Our Lady of Mercy College
Cole Trinder Trinity College
Wesley Walley Warwick Senior High School
Toby Whan Mazenod College
Isaak Wittkuhn Kennedy Baptist College
William York Our Lady of Mercy College

AFL 15s Girls Team announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2022 School Sport WA

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL GIRLS 15’s team to travel to LAVINGTON, NSW in JULY, 2022.

 

FIRST NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Alicia Blizard Willetton Senior High School
Talia Costins Seton Catholic College
Evie Cowcher Mandurah Catholic College
Olivia Crane Wanneroo Secondary College
Carys D’Addario Guildford Grammar School
Ella Feist Wanneroo Secondary College
Olivia Ferguson Warwick Senior High School
Grace Filardi Warwick Senior High School
Alira Fotu Bunbury Senior High School
Shenika Garlett Australind Senior High School
Lucy Greenwood Chisholm Catholic College
Erin Griggs John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School
Brooklyn Gurbiel Darling Range Sports College
Alisha Harrison St Stephens School
Leuca Krmpotic Wanneroo Secondary College
Lexi Laffrey Harrisdale Senior High
Maya Louvel-Finn Melville Senior High School
Renee Morgan Kennedy Baptist College
Tayah Nicholson Yanchep Secondary College
Ava Ritchie Seton Catholic College
Bianca-Armarni Rogers St Marys Anglican Girls School
Mia Russo Warwick Senior High School
Ava Stewart Governor Stirling Senior High School
Olivia Wolmarans Aranmore Catholic College
Train On Squad
Esther Amory Court Grammar School
Holly Barnes Emmanuel Catholic College
Niamh Brown Chisholm Catholic College
Cara Dziegielewski Irene McCormack Catholic College
Adi Griffith Our Lady of Mercy College
Larissa MacGregor Darling Range Sports College

A reminder to all team members that the next scheduled training session will be at

RICHARD GUELFI RESERVE IN BALCATTA

4PM to 5.45 PMMONDAY 13TH JUNE.

 

UNIFORM FITTING AND PARENT MEETING scheduled for TUESDAY 7th JUNE

At School Sport WA office at Tuart College – 105 Banksia St Tuart Hill @ 4pm. [Enter from Hodgeson St]