Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Volleyball

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS VOLLEYBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  vacant  SSWA Office school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact  Lynda Merritt   Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Lynda Merritt  SSWA Office  Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Karen Wickham   Volleyball WA  Phone:   9228 8522

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due

Friday 28 April  2017 – Senior – Year 10, 11 and 12

Friday 9 June   2017 – Junior - Year 7, 8 and 9 amended 5 April

Cost $100 per Team TBC
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Senior Boys & Girls – Wed 10 May 2017 [9am - 2.00pm]    Week 3 Term 2

 

Junior Boys & Girls – Friday 23 June 2017 [9am - 2.pm] Wk 9 Term 2 (amended from 15 June on 5 April)

 

Venue

Warwick Stadium – Seniors

Warwick Stadium – Juniors 

Risk Management for venues Click HERE for Evacuation Plan

Click HERE for Certificate of Currency

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Volleyball is an open age competition for both upper and lower school age groups. The competition will be held as two one-day events.

 Schools may enter any number of teams.

 

Senior Boys/Girls Division – Year 10, 11 and 12

 

Junior Boys/Girls – Year 7, 8 and 9

 

SSWA Competition Rules – Click HERE   FIVB Rules Click HERE

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS

Senior Division – 5 May 2017

Junior Division – 20 June 2017 

Nomination

Volleyball Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017    Junior Boys    SSWA
 Junior Girls  
72 Senior Boys

Div A South – Perth Modern 1

Div B South – Melville 1

Div C South – Canning Vale

Div A North – Greenwood 1

Div B North – Butler 1

Div C North – Butler 2

Senior Girls  Div A South – Canning Vale

Div B South Melville 1

Div C South – Melville 2

Div A North – Greenwood 1

Div B North – Butler 1

Div C North – Butler 2

2016 92 Junior Girls

Gold Div A – Greenwood 9.1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 8.1

Black Div A – Mt Lawley 9.2

Black Div B – Mt Lawley 8.1

  SSWA 

 

Junior Boys  Gold Div A – Mandurah Baptist 9.1

Gold Div B – All Saints

Black Div A – Perth Modern

Black Div B – Mt Lawley 8.1

Senior Girls

Gold Div A – Greenwood 1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 2

White Div A – Mt Lawley 1

White Div B – Mt Lawley 2

Black Division – Melville 1

Senior Boys

Gold Div A – Greenwood 1

Gold Div B – Greenwood 5

White Division – Mt Lawley 2

Black Division – Belridge

2015 75 Junior Boys 

Black Div – Mandurah Baptist

Gold Div – Greenwood Coll 1

SSWA
Junior Girls

Black Div – Carmel Adventist

Gold Div – Mercedes 3 

Senior Boys

Black Div – Perth Modern 1

Gold Div – Mandurah Baptist 2

Senior Girls

Black Div – Greenwood 1

Gold Div – Mercedes 3

2014 49 Junior Boys St Mark’s ACS John Vincent
Junior Girls Mercedes College
Senior Boys St Mark’s
Senior Girls Greenwood College
 2013     60    Junior Boys  Perth Modern School  John Vincent   
Junior Girls   Greenwood College
Senior Boys   Greenwood College
Senior Girls   Greenwood College
2012     103     Junior Boys Mandurah Baptist College 

John Vincent

Greenwood College

   

Junior Girls   Mandurah Baptist College
 Senior Boys  Greenwood SHS 
 Senior Girls Mercedes College
 2011  94 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS  John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
 Senior Boys  Greenwood SHS
 Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
2010 94 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS  John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
 Senior Boys  Rossmoyne SHS
 Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
 2009  92  Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS    John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys  Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2008 92 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS   John Vincent

Greenwood SHS

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys  Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2007 61 Junior Boys Greenwood SHS

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood   SHS

 

Dino Manalis

Ballajura Community College

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys  St Marks ACS
Senior Girls Carine SHS
2006  75  Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

 

Junior Girls  Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys  Greenwood SHS
Senior Girls Greenwood SHS
2005 60 Junior Boys St Marks ACS

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

Junior Girls Greenwood SHS
Senior Boys St Marks ACS
Senior Girls Lynwood SHS
2004    73    Junior Boys St Marks ACS 

Stephen Meredith

Yule Brook College   

 Junior Girls  Rossmoyne SHS
Nth Senior Boys   St Stephens Duncraig
Nth Senior Girls Mercedes College
Sth Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Sth Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2003   Open Rossmoyne SHS

Stephen Doyle

Lynwood SHS

2002 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS

Sharon Mottolini

Seton CC

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2001 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS

Sharon Mottolini

Seton CC

 

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
2000 54 Junior Boys Rossmoyne SHS

Andrew Roberts

St Luke’s College

Junior Girls Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Boys Rossmoyne SHS
Senior Girls Rossmoyne SHS