Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Touch Football

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS TOUCH FOOTBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Secondary Coordinator Duncan Brown Lakeland SHS  duncan.brown@education.wa.edu.au  
Convenor      
State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Warren Smiles Touch Football WA   warren.smiles@touchfootball.com.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due

Open Division – Thursday 24 August 2017

Lower School Division  - Thursday 1 June 2017

Cost

$70.00 per team

 

subject to change dependent on nomination numbers 

 

Schools will be invoiced by School Sport WA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Champion School – Open Yr 10-12

Thursday 31 August 2017 – George Burnett Park

Final: Monday 4th September 2017 – George Burnett Park

 

Lower School – Yr 7-9

Thursday 8th June 2017 – George Burnett Park

Final: Monday 12th June 2017 – Venue TBA

Venue George Burnett Park, South Perth
FORMAT OF COMPETITION One Day – Round Robin
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Final fixtures to be distributed at the  team coordinator’s meeting on the day of the tournament
Competition Rules

Champion Schools and Year 7/8/9 events have boys and girls divisions

2017 Lower School Conditions of Entry -

2017 Open Conditions of Entry -

Nomination

Touch Football Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016

48 - Open

46 – Lower

Open Boys Lakeland SHS 

Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS    

Open Girls  Lakeland SHS 
Lower Boys  Lakeland SHS 
Lower Girls Aranmore SHS 
2015 94 Open Boys Aranmore CC

Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Boys Lakeland SHS
Lower Girls

Aranmore CC

2014     102 Open Boys

Aranmore CC

R/Up Lakeland SHS

Duncan Brown

Lakeland SHS

 

Open Girls

Aranmore CC

R/up Lakeland SHS

Lower Boys

Aranmore CC 

R/Up Lakeland SHS

Lower Girls

 Lakeland SHS

R/Up Ellenbrook SHS

2013 95  Open Boys  Aranmore CC
R/Up Lakeland SHS

Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

 

Open Girls  Aranmore CC
R/Up Lakeland SHS
Lower Boys  Aranmore CC
R/U Lakeland SHS
Lower Girls Lakeland SHS
R/U Willetton
 2012 117 Open Boys Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls

Lakeland SHS

R/U Lumen Christi College

Lower Boys

Aranmore CC

R/U Thornlie SHS

Lower Girls Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS 

 2011 86 Open Boys

Thornlie SHS

R/U Aranmore CC

 Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls

Lakeland SHS

R/U Seton CC

 8/9 Boys

Darling Range SC

R/U Lakeland SHS 

8/9 Girls

Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS 

 2010 86 Open Boys

Aranmore CC

R/U Lakeland SHS

 Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

  

Open Girls

Lakeland SHS

R/U Seton CC

8/9 Boys

Lakeland SHS

R/U Thornlie SHS

 8/9 Girls

Mater Dei College

R/U Lakeland SHS 

2009 67 Open Boys Lakeland SHS 2 

Rebecca Fraser

Lakeland SHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS
8/9 Boys All Saints College
8/9 Girls Willetton SHS
2008   Open Boys Lakeland SHS

Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls Lakeland SHS
8/9 Boys Lakeland SHS
8/9 Girls Corpus Christi College
 2007

Open – 39 Teams

8/9 – 30 Teams

 Open Boys Hamilton SHS 

Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys Seton CC
8/9 Girls Lakeland SHS
2006

Open – 54 Teams

8/9 – 33 Teams

 

 

 

Open Boys Mater Dei College

Kelly Wetton

Warnbro CHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys  
8/9 Girls  
 2005 44 Open Boys Warnbro CHS 

 Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys All Saints College
8/9 Girls All Saints College
2004   Open Boys  

Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Open Girls  
8/9 Boys  
8/9 Girls  
2003 106 Open Boys Warnbro CHS

Nick Dundas

All Saints College

Open Girls All Saints College
8/9 Boys Warnbro CHS
8/9 Girls All Saints College
2002 24 Open Boys Aranmore CC 

Andre Gauci - Hamilton SHS

Lynn Chapman - Yangebup PS

Open Girls All Saints College
2001 24 Open Boys All Saints College

Andre Gauci - Hamilton SHS

Lynn Chapman - Yangebup PS

Open Girls Aranmore CC
2000 24 Boys Applecross SHS

Andre Gauci

Hamilton SHS

Girls All Saints College