Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Swimming

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS SWIMMING

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  SSWA  9264 5799  school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Peter Smith   peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  SSWA  9264 5799  school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Carolyn Morrison  Swimming WA  carolyn.morrison@wa.swimming.org.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due  14 February 2018
Cost $500 *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.Schools will be invoiced.

Note: Entry costs at HBF Stadium:

$3.50  School Students – Competitors/Spectators 

$3.50  Adult Spectators 

All staff free [Schools are to inform HBF Stadium of their numbers on the day of the carnival and a tax invoice will be forwarded to the school]

 

Note: An additional levy for student spectators of ~$1.50 per student will be invoiced post event by SSWA to cover the cost of temporary seating for A Division only.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Events commence at 9.45am sharp.

F Division - Wednesday 7 March 2018

E Division – Thursday 8 March 2018

D Division – Friday 9 March 2018

C Division – Monday 12 March 2018

B Division – Tuesday 13 March 2018

A Division – Wednesday 14 March 2018

Schools will be graded based on their results in 2017. The top two from each carnival will be promoted to the next division and the bottom two will be relegated to a lower division.  SSWA reserves the right to further adjust divisions to cater for nomination variations and changes in schools status.

Divisions are listed in the Information Booklet and below

Venue HBF Stadium, Stephenson Ave, Mt Claremont WA
information booklet 2018  Information Booklet  - Click HERE 
 2018 Proposed Swimming Divisions - Click HERE

SCHOOLS BRIEFING NOTES Including A Division Seating Plan - Click HERE 

event programs

2018  Event Program – Division A & B – Click HERE

2018 Event Program – Division A & B with columns – Click HERE

2018 Event Program – Division C, D & E - Click  HERE

2018 Event Program – Division C, D & E with columns – Click HERE

risk management

HBF Stadium – Certificate of Currency – Click HERE

SSWA Confirmation of Cover – Click HERE 

Risk Management General Guidelines Click HERE

Nomination

Swimming Champion Schools Nomination

Please complete the nomination form below by the due date. Payment should be made via the PAY HERE tab upon nomination.

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

Secondary Swimming Complete History of Results 2000-2017

Secondary Swimming History of Records 2007-2017

 

 

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION EVENT RESULTS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS HOUSE TOTALS ALL STARS SPORT COORDINATOR
2017  40 A Div  2017 – A Division  2017 – A Division  2017 – A Division   SSWA
B Div  2017 – B Division
2017 – B Division 2017 – B Division  
C Div 2017 – C Division  2017 – C Division  2017 – C Division  
D Div  2017 – D Division  2017 – D Division  2017 – D Division  
E Div 2017 – E Division 2017 – E Division 2017 – E Division  
2016  39 A Div  2016 – A Division 2016 – A Division 2016 – A Division  2016 All Stars SSWA
B Div  2016 – B Division  2016 – B Division 2016 – B Division
C Div  2016 – C Division  2016 – C Division  2016 – C Division
D Div  2016 – D Division  2016 – D Division  2016 – D Division
E Div 2016 – E Division 2016 – E Division 2016 – E Division
2015 39 A Div  2015 – A Division  2015 – A Division 2015 – A Division  2015 All Stars SSWA
B Div 2015 – B Division  2015 – B Division 2015 – B Division
C Div  2015 – C Division 2015 – C Division 2015 – C Division
D Div 2015 - D Division  2015 – D Division 2015 – D Division
E Div 2015 – E Division 2015 – E Division 2015 – E Division
2014   A Div 2014 – A Division 2014 – A Division   2014 All Stars SSWA
B Div 2014 – B Division 2014 – B Division  
C Div 2014 – C Division 2014 – C Division  
D Div 2014 – D Division 2014 – D Division  
E Div 2014 – E Division 2014 – E Division  
2013 37 A Div 2013 - A Division 2013 - A Division      SSWA
B Div 2013 - B Division 2013 - B Division  
C Div 2013 – C Division 2013 – C Division  
D Div 2013 – D Division 2013 – D Division  
E Div 2013 – E Division 2013 – E Division  
2012 37 A Div 2012 – A Division 2012 – A Division      2012 All Stars SSWA
B Div 2012 – B Division 2012 – B Division  
C Div 2012 – C Division 2012 – C Division  
D Div 2012 – D Division 2012 – D Division  
E Div 2012 – E Division 2012 – E Division  
2011 37 A Div 2011 – A Division 2011 – A Division   2011 All Stars SSWA
B Div 2011 – B Division 2011 – B Division  
C Div 2011 – C Division 2011 – C Division  
D Div 2011 – D Division 2011 – D Division  
E Div 2011 – E Division 2011 – E Division  
2010 37 A Div 2010 – A Division 2010 – A Division    2010 All Stars SSWA
B Div 2010 – B Division 2010 – B Division  
C Div 2010 – C Division 2010 – C Division  
D Div 2010 – D Division 2010 – D Division  
E Div 2010 – E Division Boys2010 – E Division Girls 2010 – E  Division Boys2010 – E  Division Girls  
2009 39 A Div 2009 – A Division 2009 – A  Division   2009 All Stars Paul BirchMethodist Ladies College
B Div 2009 – B Division 2009 –  B Division  
C Div 2009 – C Division 2009 – C  Division  
D Div 2009 – D Division 2009 – D  Division  
E Div 2009 – E Division 2009 – E  Division  
2008 38 A Div 2008 – A Division 2008 – A  Division     2008 All Stars Paul BirchMethodist Ladies College
B Div 2008 – B Division 2008 – B  Division  
C Div 2008 – C Division 2008 – C  Division  
D Div 2008 – D Division 2008 – D  Division  
E Div 2008 – E Division 2008 – E  Division  
2007 37 A Div 2007 – A Division 2007 – A  Division     Paul BirchGlencoe Primary School
B Div 2007 – B Division 2007 – B  Division  
C Div 2007 – C Division 2007 – C  Division  
D Div 2007 – D Division 2007 – D  Division  
E Div 2007 – E Division 2007 – E  Division  
2006 38 A Div 2006 – A Division 2006 – A  Division     Sacha BradleyForrestfield Senior High School
B Div 2006 – B Division 2006 – B Division   
C Div 2006 – C Division 2006 – C Division   
D Div 2006 – D Division 2006 – D Division   
E Div 2006 – E Division 2006 – E Division   
2005 43 A Div 2005 – A Division 2005 – A Division      Sacha BradleyForrestfield Senior High School
B Div 2005 – B Division 2005 – B Division   
C Div 2005 – C Division 2005 – C Division   
D Div 2005 – D Division 2005 – D Division   
E Div 2005 – E Division 2005 – E Division   
8 – 10 Div 2005 – Yr 8-10 Division 2005 – Yr 8-10 Division  
2004 40 A Div Rossmoyne SHS       Peter WardenSIDE
B Div Willetton SHS    
C Div Mt Lawley SHS    
D Div Perth Modern School    
E Div Como SC    
2003 40 A Div Carine SHS       Peter WardenSIDE
B Div Forrestfield SHS    
C Div John Curtin College    
D Div Eastern Hills SHS    
E Div Ballajura SHS    
2002 40 A Div Carine SHS       Peter WardenSIDE
B Div Shenton College    
C Div Thornlie SHS    
D Div Greenwood SHS    
E Div Warnbro CHS    
2001 39 A Div Carine SHS       Peter WardenSIDE
B Div Forrestfield SHS    
C Div Willetton SHS    
D Div Thornlie SHS    
E Div Hamilton SHS    
F Div Lakeland SHS    
2000 43 A Div Carine SHS       Peter WardenSIDE
B Div Kelmscott SHS    
C Div Kalamunda SHS    
D Div Como SC    
E Div Thornlie SHS    
F Div John Forrest SHS