Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Squash

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS SQUASH

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Committee  Rodd Boughton

Leeming SHS

rodd.boughton@education.wa.edu.au  

 SSA Representative  Don Huffer  Squash WA

don.huffer@wasquash.asn.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

The Smarter Than Smoking Cup

Nomination Due Wednesday 9th June, 2017
Cost

Cost is $TBA per student. No registration fee

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Wednesday 28th June 2017 [Seniors & Juniors]

Tuesday 27th June 2017 if numbers require extra day

Third Term TBA- Div 1 Boys

Venue

Squashworld Mirrabooka, Mirrabooka Avenue, Mirrabooka 9344 5757

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Information Flyer Click HERE 

 

3 person teams

Seniors – Girls Years 10 – 12 and Boys Years 10 – 12

Juniors – Girls Years 7 – 9 and Boys Years 7 – 9

Round Robin competition, (point a rally scoring, timed squash)

 

fixtures to schools TBA
further information Contact WA Squash 9225 7255 or info@wasquash.asn.au

Nomination

Squash Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results History

Year

No. of Teams

Division

Result

2016

Div 1 Boys:  24 teams

Div 1&2 Girls, Div 2 Boys: 28 teams

 

 

 

Div 1 Boys

Winner: Carine SHS

R/U: Churchlands SHS

Div 2 Boys

Winner: Rossmoyne SHS

R/U: Kennedy Baptist College

Div 1 Girls

Winner: Kennedy Baptist College

R/U: Mater Dei College

Div 2 Girls

 Winner: Willetton SHS

2015

Div 1 – 15 Teams

Div 2 – 8 Teams

Div 1 Boys

Winner:  Shenton College

R/U: Leeming SHS

Div 2 Boys

Winner: Shenton College

R/U: Leeming SHS

Div 1 Girls

Winner: Leeming SHs

R/U: Shenton College 

Div 2 Girls

Winner: Willetton SHS

2014

Div 1 – 15 Teams

Div 2 – 8 Teams

Div 1 Boys

Winner: John Wallaston ACS

Runner Up: Applecross SHS

Div 2 Boys

Winner: Leeming SHS 1

R/U: Central Midlands SHS

Div 1 Girls

Winner: Leeming SHS 1

R/U: Leeming SHS 2

Div 2 Girls

Winner: Leeming SHS 1

R/U: Como SC

2013 Div 1 – 11 teams

Div 2 – 15 teams

 

Div 1 Boys Winner: Applecross SHS

R/U: John Walliston ACS

Div 2 Boys Winner: Shenton College

R/U: Leeming SHS

Div 1 Girls Winner: St Marks ACS

R/U: Leeming SHS

Div 2 Girls Winner: Leeming SHS

R/U: Leeming SHS

2012 Div 1 – 8 teams

Div 2 – 12 teams

Div 1 Boys Winner: Leeming SHS T1

R/U: Leeming SHS T2

Div 2 Boys Winner: Applecross SHS

R/U: John Wollaston ACSl

Div 1 Girls Winner: Leeming SHS

R/U: Thornlie Christian Col

Div 2 Girls Winner: Leeming SHS

R/U: Como SC

2011 Div 1 – 8 teams

Div 2 – 9 teams

Div 1 Boys

Div 2 Boys

Div 2 Girls

Hale School

Hale School

Mercedes College

2009 Div 1 – 5 teams

Div 2 – 8 teams

Div 1 Boys

Div 2 Boys

Prendiville Catholic College

Somerville Baptist College