Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Orienteering

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Steve Fletcher  Strathalbyn Christian College

 sfletcher@scc.wa.edu.au  

stephenfletcher77@gmail.com  

Office Contact  Robyn Brierley   

robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au

 Convenor    SSWA Office  school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. OWA President  Orienteering WA  oawa.schoolchamps@gmail.com

Champion School Competition

The event is open to any Secondary student enrolled in any Government or Non Government school in the state. Courses involve students running through park, trails and bush.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due 29 MAY 2017  (NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED)
Cost

$12.00 per individual; $22 per pair

 

Orienteering WA Junior members:

$8.00 per individual; $14 per pair

 

Invoices are incorporated in the Registration Form.  No separate invoices will be issued.

Electronic bank payment is preferred.

Any cheques should be made payable to Orienteering Association of WA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Wednesday 21 June 2017 – 10am start

Venue Whiteman Park
ENTRY PROCEDURE Please Click HERE.
START TIMES Event will commence at 10.00 am with runners sent at two-minute intervals.  The event will conclude with presentations at approximately 1.30 pm
Divisions

Secondary

15 & Under Girls A  Boys A  (4.0km), Girls B Boys B (3.0km),  Pairs (3.5km)

16 & Over  Girls A  Boys A  (5.0km),  Girls B Boys B (3.5km),  Pairs (4.0km)

O.Ed Yr 11/12 Girls and Boys individual (4.0km)

 

Year 7 students should be entered in the 15 & under B or 15 & under Pair categories, unless they have significant experience of moderate level courses at Orienteering Western Australia events.

Presentations

Awards will be presented to the first 3 placegetters in both individual and pairs categories.

 

To determine the Champion Primary and Secondary Schools, points will be allocated to the first five finishers in the individual A (male & female) category, the first three finishers in the individual B (male & female) and Pairs categories.

Points awarded

Individual A classes 1st – 6pts, 2nd – 5pts, 3rd – 4pts, 4th – 3pts, 5th – 2pts, 6th – 1pt

Individual B and ODE classes1st – 3pts, 2nd – 2pts, 3rd –  1pt

Pairs classes 1st – 6pts, 2nd – 5pts, 3rd – 4pts, 4th – 3pts, 5th – 2pts, 6th – 1pt

*In the event of multiple pairs courses being run within an age group, points will be awarded based on the fastest times across all courses*

Additional Information

One week prior to the Championships, participating  schools and individuals will receive final instructions, including directions to the event, event information, control cards, control descriptions and a blank copy of the map for familiarisation. Schools will be provided with start times that will need to be allocated to their students.

Results and History

 

Results and History

 

Year

No. of Participants

Division

Result

Sport Coordinator

2017

627

Secondary

La Salle College

Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC

2016

503

Secondary

La Salle College

Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC

2015

1157

Secondary

Frederick Irwin Anglican

Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC

2014

889

Secondary

Mercy College

Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC

2013

896

Secondary

Bunbury CGS

Steve Fletcher Quinns BC

2012

808

Secondary

Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2011

689

Secondary

Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2010

811

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2009

646

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2008

700

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2007

811

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2006

580

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2005

487

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2004

433

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2003

28

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC

2002

18

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Jill Elderfield – Bunbury CGS

2001

18

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Graeme Braid – Ballajura CC

2000

18

Secondary         Bunbury CGS

Graeme Braid – Ballajura CC