Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Girls

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS NETBALL GIRLS

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email

 Coordinator

Day Carnivals & Round Robin

Lauren McCaig Gilmore College lauren.mccaig@education.wa.edu.au

Coordinator

Grand Final

Sue Gerrard

Melville SHS

susan.gerrard@education.wa.edu.au

Coordinator

South West

Sue Howard

 

 

howard.sue@cathednet.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Wayne Baseden  Willetton SHS  wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact Robyn Brierley    robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Jo Smith  Netball WA  jo.smith@netballwa.com.au 

Champion School Competition

Netball provides competition for Open (years 11 -12), Middle School (years 9 – 10) and Lower School (years 7 – 8) divisions. The competition is conducted in two formats with schools nominating the format in which they will compete.

 

Note: Schools do not have to have all teams/divisions competing in the same format as long as individual students only compete in ONE of the formats i.e. Day Carnival or Round Robin.

 

Day Carnivals – nominate the venue (all divisions compete on same day at each venue).

To improve the quality of competition, a maximum of 4 school teams per division will be permitted.

Schools with more than one team in a division are to have their strongest ranked team competing as their first team.

 

Round Robin- Schools organised, where possible, in geographical groups of six.

ACC schools in the CAS and NAS zones will compete in their own zones,

The top two schools from each zone, in both formats, will progress to Interzone Finals that will be played as home & away games. Winners will then proceed to an Elimination Day Carnival. Country school winners will be invited to compete at this stage. The top four schools from each division of the Elimination Day Carnival will proceed to Finals Day. This will consist of a semi-final match, with the two winners competing in the Grand Final to determine the Champion School.

It is recommended that teams consist of at least 10 girls.

Each school is to provide a competent umpire for each team competing in the Champion Schools competition.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

High Schools Cup

round robin competition

Nomination Due 2 March 2018
Cost

$35 per team* *subject to change dependent on nomination numbers [SSWA will invoice schools]. A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Games to be played between 19 March – 30 May 2018
Venue Mutual playing venue
Interzone Games to be played between 11 June – 28 June 2018
Elimination day

Thursday 19 July 2018 – Fremantle Netball Association

Fremantle Netball Association - Certificate of Currency 2018 TBA

Finals Wednesday 15 August 2018 – State Netball Centre
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Monday 12 March 2018
Results

North Lower – Results

North Middle 1- Results

North Middle 2- Results

North Open – Results

South Lower – Results

South Middle – Results

South Open – Results

High Schools Cup

Day Carnival

Nomination Due 29 March 2018
Cost $35 per team* *subject to change dependent on nomination numbers [SSWA will invoice schools]. A withdrawal fee of up to 100% may be charged by SSWA
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION North – Thursday 24th May 2018 9:00-2:30pm Wanneroo Districts Netball Assoc.

South #1 – Friday 4 May 2018 9.00am-3.00pm  Fremantle Netball Association

South #2 – Wednesday 30 May 2018 9.00am-3.00pm  Fremantle Netball Association

Interzone Games to be played between 11 June – 28 June 2018
Elimination day

Thursday 19 July 2018 8.30am-3.00pm – Fremantle Netball Association

Fremantle Netball Association - Certificate of Currency 2018 TBA

Finals Wednesday 15 August 2018 – State Netball Centre
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS

North – Friday 30 April 2018

South #1 – Monday 9 April 2018

South #2 – Monday 30 April 2018

Nomination

Netball Girls Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Please Note: Schools do not have to have all teams/divisions competing in the same format as long as individual students only compete in ONE of the formats i.e. Day Carnival or Round Robin.

 

Please click below to nominate;

Day Carnival Nomination

Round Robin Nomination

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017 306 Open Girls Bunbury Catholic College

 

Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 

Middle Girls Mandurah Catholic College
Lower Girls Rockingham SHS
2016 302 Open Girls  Darling Range Sports College

 Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

Middle Girls Warwick SHS
Lower Girls Darling Range Sports College
2015 322 Open Girls Aranmore CC

 Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 

Middle Girls Darling Range SC
Lower Girls Mackillop CC
2014  247 Open Girls Darling Range SC 

Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

Yr 10 Girls Nagle Catholic College
Lower Girls Darling Range SC 
 2013      260 Open Girls  Darling Range Sports College

Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

  

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore College 
Lower Girls  Darling Range Sports College
 2012     232 Open Girls Darling Range SC 

Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

  

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore CC 
Lower Girls  Darling Range SC 
 2011    
 199
Open Girls  Lumen Christi College

 Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

  

Yr 10 Girls Darling Range SC 
Lower Girls Aranmore CC 
 2010   188 Open Girls  Bunbury CC   

 Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College

 

Yr 10 Girls  Nagle CC 
Lower Girls Churchlands SHS
 2009  204 Open Girls  Aranmore CC 

 Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls Nagle CC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
 2008  185 Open Girls  Bunbury CC 

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

 

Yr 10 Girls Nagle CC
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2007 256 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Aranmore CC

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls St Brigids College
Lower Girls Mandurah CC
2006 168  Open Girls Aranmore CC

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls Lumen Christi College
Lower Girls Busselton SHS
 2005   246 (Girls & Boys)   Open Girls  Aranmore CC

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

   

Yr 10 Girls Lumen Christi College
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
 2004   Open Girls Aranmore CC  

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls Aranmore CC
Lower Girls Lumen Christi College
2003   Open Girls Aranmore CC

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls Bridgetown DHS
Lower Girls Aranmore CC
2002   Open Girls Duncraig SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Yr 10 Girls Corpus Christi College
Lower Girls Bridgetown DHS
2001 192 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Aranmore CC

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Girls Duncraig SHS
2000 192 (Girls & Boys) Open Girls Corpus Christi College

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Girls Duncraig SHS