Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS NETBALL BOYS

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
Coordinator Lauren McCaig Gilmore College  Lauren.Mccaig@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Robyn Brierley    robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Wayne Baseden  Willetton SHS  wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au 
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Jo Smith  Netball WA  jo.smith@netballwa.com.au 

Champion School Competition

Boys Netball  is conducted as an Open age competition (years 10 -12). A one day carnival is held in Term 2 (Thursday 19 July 2018) at the Elimination Day Carnival. The top four teams will proceed to Finals Day (Wednesday 15 August 2018) for the Grand Final match

 

Please Note: A minimum of 6 teams must participate or the competition will not be conducted. 

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

High Schools Cup

Nomination Due

28 June 2018

Cost $35 per team* [SSWA will invoice schools]

*subject to change dependent on nomination numbers

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Thursday 19 July 2018  8.30am-3.00pm
Venue Fremantle Netball Association
FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Schools will play a round robin competition on a carnival day.

Each school is to provide a competent umpire for each team competing in the Champion Schools competition

 

The top four teams will compete in the Grand Final, on Wednesday 15 August
2018 at the State Netball Centre. 

DIVISIONS Open: Year 10 – 12

Nomination

Netball Boys Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017 21 Open Boys Melville SHS

Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2016  10 Open Boys Melville SHS

 Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2015  22 Open Boys Kingsway Christian College

 Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

 2014 16 Open Boys  Kingsway Christian College 

 Lauren McCaig

Gilmore College

2013  14 Open Boys Warwick SHS 

Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

 2012  14  Open Boys  Warwick SHS

Tracey Carrington

Belmont City College

 2011  15 Open Boys Willetton SHS

Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College 

 2010  11  Open Boys  Willetton SHS

Miranda Cooke

Canning Vale College 

 2009 Open Boys Willetton SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

2008  3 Open Boys Willetton SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

2007  8 Open Boys Katanning SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

2006 256 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Katanning SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

2005 246 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Willetton SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys Corpus Christi College
2004   Open Boys Mater Dei College

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys Kolbe Catholic College
2003   Open Boys Katanning SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys  
2002   Open Boys Willetton SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys Willetton SHS
2001 192 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Kelmscott SHS

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys Gingin DHS
2000 192 (Boys & Girls) Open Boys Corpus Christi College

Debbie Santaromita

Corpus Christi College 

Lower Boys Denmark HS