Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS HOCKEY BOYS

 

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Andrew Mellor  Como Secondary College  andrew.mellor@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact  Lynda Merritt   Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep  

Hockey WA

 Phone:   9451 4300

www.hockeywa.org.au 

Champion School Competition

Boys Hockey Overview

 

In 2018 School Sport WA will run the open David Bell Cup competition (years 7-12) and the middle school Ross Meadows Shield competition (mixed years 7-9).

 

DAVID BELL CUP

During Term 2 there will be an After School Home & Away Competition (Round Robin years 7 – 12) and during Term 3 a One Day Competition (Round Robin years 7-12). Schools may enter both competitions.

 

The winning teams from both the One Day Competition and the Home & Away competition will be invited to participate in the Semi-Final Day.

 

The Top two teams from the Semi-Final Day will Compete in the David Bell Cup Final.

 

SEC Hockey Flow Chart

 

ROSS MEADOWS SHIELD 

Is a One Day Round Robin Competition open to all schools. Teams are restricted to students in years 7-9, but teams can be of single (male or female) or mixed gender to encourage independent schools to participate.

The Top two teams from the one day Round Robin will Compete in the Grand Final Day on Thursday 30 August at PHS, the same day as the David Bell Cup Grand Final.

 COMPETITION SPECIFICS

Ross Meadows Shield (Yrs 7-9)

Nomination Due  Friday 25 May 2018
Cost $150 per team *subject to change dependent on nomination numbers

SSWA will invoice schools

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

North – Friday 22 June 2018 9.30am – 14.30am TBC

South – Friday 29 June 2018 9.30am – 14.30am TBC

    (dependent upon number of nominations, if not enough then Friday 29 June)

Venue Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley
FORMAT OF COMPETITION One day round robin
FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Friday 8 June 2018
GRAND FINAL Thursday 30 August 2018 - 14.00-17.00pm TBC

It is planned for the top two schools from one day round robin to play off on Grand Final Day along with the top two schools from the David Bell Cup semi-finals day.

 

Venue: Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley

Competition Specifics

David Bell Cup

Nomination Due

Friday 6 April 2018 (Home & Away)

Friday 15 June 2018 (1 Day)

Cost

$250* per team for One Day Carnival round robin or

$125* per team for Home & Away Round Robin.

*Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.

SSWA will invoice schools.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

One Day (round robin) Thursday 19 July 2018 9.30am – 14.30am TBC

Venue: Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley 

After School Home & Away Round Robin Term 2 2018

Venue: Schools to Arrange

Teams may enter in both forms of competition.

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

David Bell Cup Championship Rules

 

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS

Friday 27 April 2018 (Home & Away)

Friday 22 June 2018 (1 Day)

SEMI FINALS Monday 20 August 2018 

Venue: Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley

(Winning Schools from One Day Competition, After School Home & Away Competition, and Top 2 Teams from PSA, ACC and SHS Country Week School)

Schools invited into this stage of the competition who have not participated in the one day or home & away format will be charged a $150* entry fee.

GRAND FINAL Thursday 30 August 2018 – 14.00-17.00pm TBC

Top two schools from Semi Final Day

Venue: Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley

 

(Please note that as per the David Bell Cup Championship Rules, if the opportunity exists to run the final at a PSA School, Country centre or on the weekend of Hockey WA’ Finals it may be altered. e.g 2016 Aquinas, 2014 Geraldton, 2013 Aquinas, 2011 Narrogin, 2009 Albany, 2007 Bunbury).

David Bell Cup 2016 Story

Nomination

Hockey Boys Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate 

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017  19

David Bell Cup

 

Como SC 

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 11

Ross Meadows Shield 

 

Como SC 
2016   David Bell Cup Como SC   

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

  Ross Meadows Shield  Shenton College
2015   David Bell Cup Como SC 

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

 32 Ross Meadows Shield   Shenton College
2014  53   David Bell Cup   Como SC  

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

Ross Meadows Shield Como SC
 2013  55  David Bell Cup   Aquinas College

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

Ross Meadows Shield Como SC & John XXIII 
 2012  54  David Bell Cup   Como SC  

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

Ross Meadows Shield  Como SC
 2011  55  David Bell Cup   Como SC  

Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

Ross Meadows Shield Como SC 
2010  56  David Bell Cup  Narrogin SHS   Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

Junior Mixed Como SC
 2009  48  David Bell Cup  Como SC   Andrew Mellor

Como SC

  

Junior Mixed All Saints College
 2008 43 David Bell Cup  Como SC  Andrew Mellor

Como SC

 

Junior Mixed Como SC
2007 42 David Bell Cup Como SC Andrew Mellor

Balga SHS

Junior Mixed Como SC / Shenton College
2006 58 David Bell Cup Como SC

Peter Sinclair

Balga SHS

Junior Mixed Como SC / Shenton College
2005 14 David Bell Cup Como SC

Peter Sinclair

Balga SHS

2004 9 David Bell Cup Como SC

Peter Sinclair

Balga SHS

2003 15 David Bell Cup Como SHS

Bruce Emslie

Como SHS

2002 37 David Bell Cup Como SHS

Bruce Emslie

Como SHS

2001 37 David Bell Cup Como SHS

Bruce Emslie

Como SHS

2000 37 David Bell Cup Como SHS

Bruce Emslie

Como SHS