Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Cricket

Information

2018 CHAMPION SCHOOLS CRICKET 

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Mark Sanders

Claire Steel

WA Cricket Assoc

mark.sanders@waca.com.au

Claire.Steel@waca.com.au 

 Coordinator  Peter Green  Ballajura CC  peter.green1@education.wa.edu.au 
Office Contact Peter Smith   peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Alby Nuich  
 aandhnuich@bigpond.com  

Champion School Competition

The secondary schools cricket competitions are open to all secondary school aged children and are conducted by the Western Australian Cricket Association (WACA) together with the Western Australian Schools Cricket Council (WASCC). The Kim Hughes Shield is the premier schools cricket competition in WA.

 

The competition’s purpose is to provide WA secondary school students with an opportunity to participate in formats of cricket suited to all levels of ability. It is also designed to encourage schools to foster in their student’s ideals of good sportsmanship, honesty and strength of application, as well as identify and consolidate a sense of loyalty to the school and a strong spirit for players, students, staff, parents and the general community.

 

For further details about the competition please go to the WACA website: CLICK HERE

 

The competitions to be contested:

· The Kim Hughes Shield 50 Over, One Day Competition

· The Graeme Wood Shield Twenty20 Competition

· Geoff Marsh and Peta Verco Shields (MILO T20 Blast School Cups  – One Day Carnivals)

 

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

KIM HUGHES SHIELD
Nomination

Now Open – Close Fri 24 November 2017

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE

Cost No cost
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Rounds Robin – Week Commencing 5 February, 2018 (Week 2, Term 1)

Semi Finals – Week Commencing 5 March, 2018 (Week 6, Term 1)

Grand Final – Wed 14 March, 2018 (Week 7, Term 1). Venue: WACA

GRAEME WOOD SHIELD T20 COMPETITION
Nomination Due

Now Open – close Fri 24 Nov 2017

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE

Cost No cost
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Rounds 1-3 -  Week Commencing 12 February 2018 (Term 1, Week 3-6)

6-7 weeks of competition

Enter up to TWO teams (Note* Only one of the teams will be eligible to make it through to the finals stage)

Semi Finals & Grand Final – Wednesday 28  March 2018 (Peet Park, Kewdale)

Click HERE for Information Pack

GEOFF MARSH  and PETA VERCO SHIELDS - Term 1
Nomination Due

 Now Open – Close Wednesday 23 February 2018 

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE

Cost

No cost

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

South Carnival – Tuesday 13 March, 2018 - Harold Rossiter Reserve

North Carnival – Wednesday 14 of March, 2018 - Hillcrest Reserve

Peel Carnival -Thursday 15 of March, 2018 - Lark Hill Sportsplex

Enter as many boys and girls teams as you like
A modified T20 format with boys and girls teams competing in a carnival day.

NOTE*: A MINIMUM of four girls’ and four boys’ teams must to be participating in each of the carnivals for the carnival to go ahead.

For more information please contact  Claire Steelat the WACA on 9265 7226

Nomination

Cricket Champion Schools Nomination

 

To nominate please submit your nomination form via the WACA Nomination Page.

 

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017   Year 7-8 Boys MILO T20 Blast School Cup Tranby College

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

  Year 7-8 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup Mandurah CC
  Year 9-10 Boys MILO T20 Blast School Cup Mandurah Baptist College
  Year 9-10 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup John Forrest SC
2016 13 Kim Hughes Shield John Forrest Secondary College

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

Graeme Wood Shield

(Y10-12)

Mazenod College
11

Geoff Marsh Shield

(Y10-12)

South – Lesmurdie SHS
9

Geoff Marsh Shield

(Y10-12)

North – Shenton College
9

Geoff Marsh Shield

(Y10-12)

Peel – Mandurah Catholic College
5

Peta Verco Shield

(Y10-12)

North – John Forrest Secondary College
6

Peta Verco Shield

(Y10-12)

South – Emmanuel Catholic College
6

Peta Verco Shield

(Y10-12)

Peel – Mandurah Catholic College
50  Year 9-10 Boys MILO T20 Blast School Cup Emmanuel Catholic College
 32

Year 9-10 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup

Mandurah Catholic College
 70 Year 7-8 Boys MILO T20 Blast Boys Cup

Kent St SHS

 45 Year 7-8 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup

John Forrest

Secondary College

2015 13 Kim Hughes Shield 

John Forrest

Secondary College 

 Peter Green

Ballajura CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 Graeme Wood Shield   Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
12 Geoff Marsh Shield  South – Corpus Christi 
10  Geoff Marsh Shield North – Ballajura Community College 
10  Geoff Marsh Shield Peel – Frederick Irwin ACS 
6  Peta Verco Shield North – John Forrest Secondary College 
5  Peta Verco Shield South – Emmanuel Christian College 
4 Peta Verco Shield   Peel – Frederick Irwin ACS
40 Year 9-10 Boys MILO T20 Blast School Cup  Christian Brothers College, Fremantle
20  Year 9-10 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup All Saints College 
40 Year 7-8 Boys MILO T20 Blast School Cup 

 John Forrest

Secondary College

20 Year 7-8 Girls MILO T20 Blast School Cup 

 John Forrest

Secondary College

2014 12 Kim Hughes Shield Kent St SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

39 Graeme Wood Shield Mazenod College
12 Geoff Marsh Shield South – Corpus Christi
4 Geoff Marsh Shield Rockingham – Mandurah CC
6 Peta Verco Shield South – Kelmscott SHS
3 Peta Verco Shield Rockingham – Frederick Irwin ACS
8 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Boys) North Year 7-8 – Butler College
8 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Boys) North Year 9 – Perth Modern School
4 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Girls 7-9) North – Swan Valley Anglican Community School
14 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Boys) South 8-9 – CBC Fremantle
4 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Boys) South Year 7 – Emmanuel Catholic College
5 T20 Blast Secondary School Cup (Girls 7-9) South – Corpus Christi College
 2013    125      Kim Hughes Shield  Belridge SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

   

 Graeme Wood Shield  Corpus Christi College
 Geoff Marsh Shield Corpus Christi College 
 Peta Verco Shield  Kelmscott SHS
 2012        125   Kim Hughes Shield Kent St SHS 

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

    

 Graeme Wood Shield  Albany SHS 
Geoff Marsh Shield  Corpus Christi College 
Peta Verco Shield  Emmanuel CC 
 2011        Kim Hughes Shield Kent St SHS 

Peter Green

Ballajura CC 

  

  Graeme Wood Shield Kent St SHS 
 Geoff Marsh Shield CBC Fremantle 
Peta Verco Shield Emmanuel CC
2010 125  Kim Hughes Shield John Forrest SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC 

Graeme Wood Shield Albany SHS
 Geoff Marsh Shield CBC Fremantle
Peta Verco Shield Rockingham SHS

Milo in2 Cricket

Boys North

CBC Fremantle

Milo in2 Cricket

Girls North

Newman College

Milo in2 Cricket

Boys South

Corpus Christi College

Milo in2 Cricket

Girls South

Emmanuel Catholic College
2009 125 Kim Hughes Shield Bunbury SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Graeme Wood Shield Leeming SHS
 Geoff Marsh Shield St Norbert College
Peta Verco Shield Carine SHS
2008 121 Kim Hughes Shield John Forrest SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Graeme Wood Shield Mazenod College
 Geoff Marsh Shield Lesmurdie SHS
Peta Verco Shield Kelmscott SHS
2007 115 Kim Hughes Shield John Forrest SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Graeme Wood Shield Bunbury SHS
 Geoff Marsh Shield Lesmurdie SHS
Peta Verco Shield Kelmscott SHS
2006 87 Kim Hughes Shield Kent St SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Graeme Wood Shield All Saints College
 Geoff Marsh Shield Lesmurdie SHS
Peta Verco Shield Kelmscott SHS
2005 73 Kim Hughes Shield Kent St SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Graeme Wood Shield Ballajura SHS
 Geoff Marsh Shield Kent St SHS
Peta Verco Shield Santa Maria College
2004 57 Boys Super 8s John Forrest SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Girls Super 8s  Kelmscott SHS
2003 91 Open Wesley College

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Boys Super 8s Kent St SHS
Girls Super 8s  Kelmscott SHS
2002 91 Open Kent St SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Boys Super 8s Ballajura CC
Girls Super 8s Kelmscott SHS
2001 91 Open Kent St SHS

Peter Green

Ballajura CC

Boys Super 8s Ballajura CC
Girls Super 8s Kent St SHS