Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Basketball

 

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS BASKETBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email

Coordinator

Nathan Trengove

Warwick SHS

nathan.trengove@education.wa.edu.au

Office Contact 

Robyn Brierley

 

robyn.brierley@education.wa.edu.au

 Convenor

 Kelvin Browner

 Woodvale Secondary College

 kelvin.browner@education.wa.edu.au

 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.

 Georgia Clarke

 Basketball WA

 georgia.clarke@basketballwa.asn.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

Background: This competition is open to all Government and Non-Government Schools in WA although history has shown that the main participants are from metropolitan and closer country areas.

 

The competition is divided into Geographical Leagues that run round-robin competitions feeding into a finals system.

 

The competition is known as the “School Sport WA Champion Schools Basketball competition’. 

 

In 2017, the finals will be held in two divisions.

 

The All Schools Division is a knockout final system with the top two schools in each League eligible to enter.  Three schools may be invited from larger leagues to fill places that may be available if schools in smaller leagues do not take their place in the finals.

 

The Championship Division will be conducted as a Round-Robin with finals.  Specialised sports schools, schools from the private educational sector and schools who have nominated for the National Schools Basketball Championships in December will be invited to participate in this division. 

 

Shields will be awarded to the winning schools in each division.

 

SCHOOLS MAY ONLY PARTICIPATE IN ONE DIVISION OF THE FINALS

Nomination Due

Senior – Monday 6 February 2017

Junior – Friday 2 June 2017

 

Nominations after the due date require approval from the Sport Coordinator

 

Schools MUST nominate through the School Sport WA website on-line nomination system.  

Cost

$80 per team. Subject to change following nominations

SSWA will invoice schools

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Senior

Senior competitions compete in Leagues and are conducted after school on a home-and-away basis with games scheduled to commence at 4.00pm.

Recommended day: Monday (GIRLS) and Tuesday (BOYS).

Each League will start at the discretion of the Coordinator depending on size of the league, as long as games are completed by Wednesday 3 May 2017

 

Wednesday 10th May- Fixtures for crossover finals posted on website.

Monday/Tuesday 22nd and 23rd May – Senior finals commence.

 

Junior

Junior League competitions will be conducted as day-carnivals in Term 3.

Junior League –  North of River Final Tuesday 5 September 2017

Junior League -  South of River Final Wednesday 6 September 2017

Information Booklet

Click HERE for the 2017 Information Booklet.

VenueS

School gyms or regional basketball / recreation centres by negotiation between coaches.

Junior League – North of the River Final -  Warwick Basketball Stadium

Junior League – South of the River Final – Ray Owen Basketball Stadium

Senior and Junior Finals – Bendat Basketball Centre

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Senior League - After school round-robin in geographical leagues with finals as described in the “Competition Specifics.”

Junior League – Day carnivals in geographical leagues with day carnival finals divided into North and South of the River. North and South winners  play off in an after school final.

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Senior League - Wednesday 15 February 2017

Junior League – Friday 16 June 2017

Junior Carnival Dates

Airport: TBA

Beach and Alkimos: Wednesday 16 August (Warwick Stadium)

Canning River: Boys – Monday 31 July (Willetton Basketball Stadium) 

                        Girls - Tuesday 1 August (Willetton Basketball Stadium) 

Central: Wednesday 2 August (Warwick Stadium)

Northern: Tuesday 8 August (Warwick Stadium)

Hills: Thursday 10 August (Ray Owen)

Railway: Tuesday 15 August (Warwick Stadium)

Southern Suburbs: Boys - Thursday 27 July (Willetton Basketball Stadium) 

                                Girls - Friday 28 July (Willetton Basketball Stadium) 

finals

Senior League -  Tuesday 27 June 2017 Boys 3pm,  Girls 4.30pm 

Junior League –  Tuesday 19 September 2017 4pm

Eligibility

Competitions are open to all Government and Non-Government schools in Western Australia.

Players must be enrolled full-time at the school.

Senior League players may be selected from years 7-12.

Junior League competitors can only be selected from years 7- 9

PEEL and HARBOUR LEAGUE

Upper school Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on Tuesday 28 March, 2017. Peel/Harbour League Fixtures 2017

 

Lower school Year 8/9 Basketball competition for Peel and Harbour Leagues will be conducted at the Mike Barnett Sporting Complex in Dixon Road Rockingham on Wednesday 6 August.

 

Coordinator: Stephen Watson -  Stephen.Watson@education.wa.edu.au

Nomination

Basketball Champion Schools Nomination

 Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE SENIOR COMPETITION ARE NOW CLOSED

 

 

[/wptabcontent]

2017 Fixtures and Results

Basketball Fixtures and Results

 LEAGUE BOYS GIRLS 
FIXTURES RESULTS FIXTURES RESULTS
 AIRPORT Boys Fixtures Boys Results Girls Fixtures Girls Results
 ALKIMOS Boys Fixtures Boys Results Girls Fixtures Girls Results
 BEACH Boys Fixtures Boys Results

Girls Fixtures

 Girls Results
 CANNING RIVER Boys Fixtures   Boys Results Girls Fixtures   Girls Results
 CENTRAL Boys Fixtures Boys Results Girls Fixtures   Girls Results
HILLS  Boys Fixtures Boys Results    
NORTHERN SUBURBS  Boys Fixtures  Boys Results  Girls Fixtures Girls Results 
RAILWAY  Boys Fixtures Boys Results  Girls Fixtures Girls Results
SOUTHERN SUBURBS  Boys Fixtures Boys Results  Girls Fixtures  Girls Results

Crossovers

Champion Schools Boys Champion Schools Finals Boys
Champion Schools Girls Champion Schools Finals Girls
All Schools Boys All Schools Finals Boys
All Schools Girls All Schools Finals Girls

 

 Click HERE for the SSWA Scoresheet.

 

Reminders

  • Girls games should be played on Mondays and Boys on Tuesdays, unless an alternative day is negotiated.
  • FIBA Basketball rules apply – 2 x 20minute halves, 5 personal fouls, shoot free-throws on 8th team foul.
  • All schools must have 1 competent referee and 1 competent scorer
  • Please contact your opponent to organise a venue and time suitable to both parties.
  • The home team must email  the result of each game to the League Coordinator,  along with the 3-2-1 player votes from the umpires.
  • Due to the Public Holiday on Monday Term 2 Week 1 games can be played on an alternate day or another week.
  • All games must be completed by 3 May 2017. 

 

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016    200    Senior CS Boys Woodvale SC

Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

Senior CS Girls 

 Willetton SHS

 Senior All Schools Boys  Mazenod College
 Senior All Schools Girls   Kennedy Baptist College
 Junior Boys Willetton SHS 
Junior Girls  Willetton SHS
2015       207 Senior CS Boys Aquinas  

Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

Senior CS Girls  Woodvale SC
Senior All Schools Boys Shenton College 
Senior All Schools Girls   Seton College
Junior Boys Willetton SHS
Junior Girls  Mandurah Catholic College
2014           189  Senior CS Boys Willetton SHS

Brad Spicer

Byford Secondary College

     

 Senior CS Girls Willetton SHS
 Senior All Schools Boys  Kennedy Baptist College
Senior All Schools Girls  Corpus Christi 
  Junior Boys Kennedy Baptist College 
 Junior Girls   Woodvale SC
 2013          179  Senior CS Boys  Willetton SHS

Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

     

 Senior CS Girls  Willetton SHS
 Senior All Schools Boys  Ellenbrook CC
 Senior All Schools Girls  Emmanuel College
 Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
Junior Girls   Willetton SHS
 2012        172 Senior Boys  Woodvale SC  

Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

   

Senior Girls   Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Willetton SHS 
Junior Girls Willetton SHS 
 2011  173 Senior Boys   Willetton SHS

Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

Senior Girls  Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2010  158 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Brad Spicer

Belmont City College

Senior Girls  Willetton SHS
Junior Boys   
Junior Girls  
2009 145 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2008 110 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2007 149 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Woodvale SHS
Junior Girls Willetton SHS
2006 175 Senior Boys Aquinas   College

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

 

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
Junior Boys  Willetton SHS
Junior Girls Woodvale SHS
2005 175 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2004 168 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
2003 160 Senior Boys Aquinas SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Woodvale SHS
2002 169 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2001 169 Senior Boys Woodvale SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS
2000 169 Senior Boys Willetton SHS

Kelvin Browner

Woodvale SHS

Senior Girls Willetton SHS