Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Baseball

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS BASEBALL

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Graham Johnson  Warwick SHS Graham.johnson1@education.wa.edu.au 
 Convenor  Murray Farr  School Sport WA Office  hmfarr@bigpond.com
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Mitchell Williams  Baseball WA baseballopswa@gmail.com  

Champion School Competition

Year 7 – 9 Competition

Nomination Due Tuesday 12th September 2017
Cost $95 per team  (This amount to be confirmed after nominations).

SSWA will invoice schools.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION Wednesday 15th November 2017
Venue Baseball Park / Tom Bateman Reserve Thornlie
FORMAT OF COMPETITION The Year 7 -9 Champion Schools Competition will be a one day format.   
fixtures to schools Wednesday 20th September 2017
competition rules  Year 7/8/9 Baseball Rules

Open Competition 

The Don Fiscus Champion Schools Baseball Championship

Nomination Due Term 1 Week 4 Thursday 23rd February 2017
Cost

$95 per team (This amount to be confirmed after nominations)

Schools will be forwarded a tax invoice from the SSWA office.

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Tuesday 21st March – A Division

Thursday 23rd March – B Division

Venue

Baseball Park, Canning Vale / Tom Bateman Reserve Thornlie

FORMAT OF COMPETITION The 2017 Don Fiscus Champion Schools Baseball Competition will be a one day format. [2 Divisions]
fixtures to schools Monday 20th February 2017
competition rules Open Baseball Rules

Nomination

Baseball Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Please click below to nominate;

Open Nomination

Year 7/8/9 Nomination

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016  8 Open A John Septimus Roe ACS

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS 

Open B Washed out
Yr7/8/9  No Held
2015   Open No competition held

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS 

Yr 8/9 No competition held
2014     Open  No competition held  Ken McGee

Darling Range SS

Yr 8/9 No competition held
 2013     Open  No competition held

Ken McGee

Darling Range SS

 Yr 8/9  No competition held
 2012       8  Open A  South Fremantle SHS 

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS 

  

 Open B Warwick SHS
  Yr 8/9  No competition held
 2011        Open A South Fremantle SHS

Brooke Hughes

Bullsbrook DHS

  

  Open B South Fremantle SHS
 Yr 8/9 Darling Range
 2010         Open A  South Fremantle SHS

Brooke Hughes

Bullsbrook DHS

  

 Open B  La Salle College
    Yr 8/9  Duncraig SHS
2009    Open A  

Brooke Hughes

Bullsbrook DHS

 Open B La Salle College
   Yr 8/9 Rained Out
2008 13  Open  Willetton SHS

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS

 Yr 8/9 South Fremantle SHS
2007 8   Open Champion South Fremantle   SHS

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS

North Warwick SHS
Central John Septimus Roe
South Willetton SHS
2006 9 Open Champion South Fremantle   SHS

Graham Johnson

Warwick SHS

North Sacred Heart College
Central Warwick SHS
South South Fremantle SHS
2005 12 Open Champion South Fremantle   SHS

Mark Pettit

South Fremantle SHS

South East Applecross SHS
South West South Fremantle SHS
North East Warwick SHS
North West Willetton SHS
2004 6 Open Boys South Fremantle SHS

Mark Pettit

South Fremantle SHS

2003 14 Open Boys CBC Fremantle

Mark Pettit

South Fremantle SHS

2002 16 Open Boys Woodvale SHS

Mark Pettit

South Fremantle SHS

2001 16 Open Boys Woodvale SHS

Mark Pettit

South Fremantle SHS

2000 16 Open Boys Mater Dei College

Don   Fiscus – Como SHS