Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Badminton

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS BADMINTON

 

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator    SSWA school.sport@education.wa.edu.au  
Office Contact Lynda Merritt   Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor    SSWA school.sport@education.wa.edu.au 
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Eugene Glazman   Badminton WA

 Phone: 94094433

bawa@badmintonwa.org.au 

WINGS JUNIOR BADMINTON CLUBS

Badminton is a non-contact, fun sport. New Junior clubs are now being established.

Register via www.badmintonwa.org.au or Contact: Eugene Glazman  9409 4433 

 

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

one day events

Nomination Due Nominations – various dates, see below. Nominate via the Badminton WA website. To nominate, click HERE
Cost $25 per doubles pair
DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Friday 11 March: Upper School (Years 11 & 12) – Doubles Tournament - 9.00am – 2.30pm Closing date: Friday 4 March

Friday 16 June: Open – any Year Level – Doubles Tournament - 9.00am -2.30pm

Closing date: Friday 9 June

Friday 8 September:  Middle School (Years 7-10) Doubles Tournament

9.00am – 2:30 pm Closing date: Friday 25 Aug

Friday 10 November:  Middle School (Years 7-10) Doubles Tournament

9.00am – 2:30 pm Closing date: Friday 27 October

Venue Kingsway Indoor Stadium Madeley
COMPETITION SPECIFICS Badminton WA website for further information

Nomination

Badminton Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please nominate via the Badminton WA website. 

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

 

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016 98 Senior School Boys Term 1 

Winners: Edward Fan &Jason Lee

(Applecross Senior High School) 

Runners Up: Andy Chien &Jimmy lee

(Applecross Senior High School)

Peter Sinclair (SSWA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64  Senior School Girls Term 1

Winners: Divya Angusamy & Bella Yutong Liu

(Willeton Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Sylvia Ho & Melissan Tan

(Willeton Senior High School)

32  Middle School Boys Term 2

Winners: Milain Ranasinghe & Previn Kumar

(St Georges College)

Runners-Up: Leonard Yau & William Zhang

(Hale School)

32 Middle School Girls Term 2

Winners: Anjali Bhujun & Aimee Olofsson)

(Mt Lawley Senior High)

Runners-Up: Sabrina Siani & Imogen Van Der Merwe (Kingsway Christian College)

96 Middle School Boys Term 3

Winners:  Previn Narenasagaran & Milain Ranasinghe (St Georges College)

Runners-Up: Andrew Lim & Shao Ping On

(Applecross Senior High School)

70 Middle School Girls Term 3 

Winners: Anjali Bhujun & Aimee Olofsson

(Mt Lawley Senior High)

Runners-Up: Gopi Aghera & Vishani Mehta

(St Stephens Carramar)

44 Middle School Boys Term 4

Winners:  Max Hu & Phil Yang (Perth Modern)

Runners-Up: Leonard Yau & William Zhang (Hale School)

48 Middle School Girls Term 4 

Winners: Heyyang Guo & Natasha Hartono

(Perth Modern School)

Runners-Up: Jess De Freitas Basilio & Jodi Gagner (Corpus Christi College)

    2015     80 Senior School Boys Term 1 

Winners: Tyzton Tan & Ethan Lim

(Wesley College)

 Runners Up: Gavin Chung & Tim Lee

(Willeton Senior High School)

Peter Sinclair (SSWA)        
76  Senior School Girls Term 1  

Winners: Jessica Mak & Emily Chan

(Willeton Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Jessica Mak & Emily Chan

(St Brigid’s College)

32  Middle School Boys Term 2  

Winners: Milain Ranasinghe & Previn Kumar

(St Georges College)

Runners-Up: Jack Tu & Keiran Phan

(John Septimus Roe Anglican School)

38   Middle School Girls Term 2

Winners: Ann Smith & Charizza Mandalaysay

(Thornlie Senior High Schooll)

Runners-Up: Anqi Chen & Lindsay Mandocdoc

(Thornlie Senior High School) 

50 Middle School Boys Term 3

Winners:  Matthew Teo & Gordon Chaing

(Corpus Christi College)

Runners-Up: Ewan Ng & Johanes Anhtony-Samy

(Corpus Christi College)

44 Middle School Girls Term 3 

 Winners: Lyndsae Mandocdoc  & Charizza Mandalaysay

 (Thornlie Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Lyndsae Mandocdoc  & Charizza Mandalaysay

(Mercedes College)

60 Middle School Boys Term 4

Winners:  Jason Lee & Wei Wong

(Applecross Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Previn Narenasagaran & Milain Ranasinghe

(St George’s Anglican Grammar)

50 Middle School Girls Term 4 

Winners: Heyyang Guo & Natasha Hartono

 (Perth Modern School)

Runners-Up: Jessica Khaw & Katie Zhang

(Applecross Senior High School)

2014   Open Mixed Teams No competition held

 

 

Peter Sinclair

Gov Stirling SHS

 47 Senior School Boys Term 1

Winners: Willetton SHS

Runners Up: Perth Modern School

 41 Senior School Girls Term 1

Winners: Corpus Christi College

Runners-Up: Ursula Frayne College

 37

 Middle School Boys Term 2

 

Winners:  Matthew Teo and Gordon Chiang             

Corpus Christi College

Runners-Up: Milain Ranasinghe and Ian Cook            

(Murdoch Secondary College)

 30

 Middle School Girls Term 2

Winners: Teresa Lansya  and Hannah Nguyen     

(Kent Street Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Shivangi and Reshina               

(Kent Street Senior High School)

 45  Middle School Boys Term 4

Winners:  Edward Fan & Jason Lee             

(Applecross Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Milain Ranasinghe and Brian To            

(Murdoch Secondary College)

 33    Winners: Katie Zhang & Audrey Liu     

 (Applecross Senior High School)

Runners-Up: Keshi Cherry & Caitlin Symons                (Mercedes College)

 2013        

 Open Mixed Teams

 

 Balga SHS  Peter Sinclair   Balga SHS        
   Senior School Boys Term 1

 Winner: Jazton Tan & Tyzton Tan

(Wesley College)

Runner-Up: Kai Jie Teoh & Andy Jin

(Lynwood SHS)

   Senior School Girls Term 1

 Winner: Phing Teo & Aveen  Yoong 

(Corpus Christi College)

Runner-Up:Sharon  Mok & Jessica Mak

(Willetton SHS)

   Middle School Boys Term 2

 Winner: Brett Stevens & Ryan Nam

(Kingsway Christian College)

Runner-Up:Matthew Teo & Gordon Chiang 

(Corpus Christi College)

   Middle School Girls Term 2

 Winner:Nightingale & Lwee  Gay

(Balga SHS)

Runner-Up:Dale   Gregory & Salado      

(Balga SHS)

   Senior School Boys Term 3

 Winner:Adam Zhao & Isaac Lai

(Ursula Frayne College)

Runner-Up: Matthew Teo & Gordon Chiang

(Corpus Christi College)

   Senior School Girls Term 3

 Winner:Nightingale & Lwee  Gay

(Balga SHS)

Runner-Up:Dale Gregory &  Salado

(Balga SHS)

   Middle School Boys Term 4

 Winner: Ee Keat Beh  & Eric  Tian

(Perth Modern School)

Runner-Up:Derek  Voon & Jasper Foo

       (Applecross SHS)

   Middle School Girls Term 4

 Winner:Min Wong & Yee Hui Kim

(Applecross SHS)

Runner-Up:Hang Nguyen / Teresya Langsa

(Kent Street SHS)