Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Girls

 

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL GIRLS

    AFL Schools 2013 - BLUE-CMYK     WAFC green

 Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Geoff Hayes  John Tonkin College  geoffrey.hayes@education.wa.edu.au 
 Convenor  Alby Nuich  
 aandnuich@bigpond.com
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Darren Clutton  WAFC dclutton@wafc.com.au

Champion School Competition

WA Schoolgirls Have a League Of Their Own

 

Each year over 1,250 schoolgirls participate in the Freo Dockers Cup. 2017 marks the 22nd year of the competition which is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission and the Schoolgirls Advisory Committee.

 

Participation in the Freo Dockers Cup has become an important step for girls to become involved in community youth or senior women’s competitions.

 

FREO DOCKERS CUP
 FD_CMYK_FREODOCKCUP
background The Freo Dockers Cup is entering its 22nd year and
is coordinated by the West Australian Football Commission and the
Schoolgirls Advisory Committee.
Nomination CLOSE Friday 24th February 2017
Length of Competition

The competition is played during Term 2. Games are played after school on

TUESDAYS over 2 x 20 minute halves.  (Please refer to timeline).    

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

There are four metropolitan regions – North West, North East, South and Peel.

 

The competition runs across two divisions (Moore & White).

 

1.  Moore Division (A Grade): Strong football schools seeking quality competition with games played across regions.

2.  White Division (B Grade): Where the majority of schools compete.  Teams are split into regional pools to play against other schools in their ‘local’ area.  After the home and away games the top teams go into a finals round.

The Schoolgirls Advisory Committee reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change the division that a school may have nominated for to achieve a balanced competition.

 

Country Schools: All competitions are coordinated by your Regional Manager.  Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term 1.

 

The Vanderweide Division is only for schools who participate at SHS Country Week.

handbook & timeline Click HERE to download the 2017 Freo Dockers Cup Handbook

Click HERE for the 2017 Freo Dockers Cup Timeline 

fixtures

Click HERE for the 2017 Freo Dockers Cup Fixtures & Results 

2017 Freo Dockers Cup Fixtures

  For further information contact Darren Clutton at dclutton@wafc.com.au

Nomination

AFL Girls Champion Schools Nomination

 

To nominate please click on the below link which will redirect you to the WAFC website

Click HERE to nominate
 

Results and History

Results and History

Geoff Hayes

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016  64 Moore Kolbe Catholic College

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College 

White

Darling Range Sports College

Vanderweide Bunbury SHS
2015  61 Moore Kolbe Catholic College

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College 

 

 

White Emmanuel Catholic College
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral GS
2014  60 Moore St Marys AGS

 

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

 

White Kolbe CC
Vanderweide Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School 
 2013  60 Moore   St Marys AGS

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Kennedy Baptist College
Vanderweide Northam SHS
2012  60   Moore Corpus Christi College Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College 

White St Marys AGS
Vanderweide Northam SHS
2011  63   Moore  John Septimus Roe   Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College 

White Corpus Christi College
Vanderweide Katanning SHS
2010   58   Moore  John Septimus Roe  

  Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College 

White Corpus Christi College
Vanderweide Katanning SHS
2009  66   Moore  Willetton SHS

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Winthrop Baptist College
Yr 8/9 Kolbe CC
2008  47  Moore  John Septimus Roe   Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
2007    42   Moore  Willetton SHS 

Geoff Hayes

John Tonkin College

White Kelmscott SHS
2006  43   Open Willetton SHS 

 Alison Moore

St Brigid’s

2005  47   Open   Kelmscott SHS

 Trevor Welsh

Leeming SHS

2004  41   Open   All Saints College

 Alison Moore

Mercedes College

2003  36   Open  Kelmscott SHS 

 Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2002 31  Open  Kelmscott SHS

Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2001 31  Open  Kelmscott SHS  Peter Evans

St Mary’s AGS

2000 31  Open   Kelmscott SHS

Jodie Nunn

Kalamunda SHS