Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Boys

 

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS AFL BOYS

AFLSchoolsAmbassadors-Lockup-Blue-CMYK (2)  

  WAFC green

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Ray Barrett  Kiara College  ray.barrett@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact  Peter Smith    peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor  Alby Nuich  
 aandhnuich@bigpond.com
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. Darren Clutton  WAFC dclutton@wafc.com.au

Champion School Competition

Schoolboys Redimed Cup kicks off for 2017

The Schoolboys Redimed Cup offers a well organised and high quality football competition, catering for over 3000 students from country and metropolitan schools throughout WA.

 

School Sport WA and the West Australian Football Commission work in close partnership to deliver this quality competition.

 

2017 marks the 30th season of the Schoolboys Redimed Cup. During this time, over 75,000 schoolboys have participated in the competition.

Schoolboys REDIMED Cup [YR11 & 12] 


Redimed - logo

 

BACKGROUND The Schoolboys Redimed Cup is coordinated by the West Australian
Football Commission and the Secondary School Football Advisory Committee
(SSFAC).
target ages Years 11 and 12
nominations Close Friday 24 February 2017
Length of Competition The competition is played during Term 2. Games will be played after school on WEDNESDAYS over 2 x 25 minute halves. (Please refer to the timeline below). 
FORMAT OF COMPETITION

There are five metropolitan regions; North West, North East, South West, South East and Peel.  Each region has divisions to cater for differing sizes or strengths of schools.

 

The Schoolboys Redimed Cup runs across 3 metropolitan divisions:

 

  1. CABLE DIVISION (A Grade):  Strong football schools seeking quality competition with games played across regions.
  2. JAKOVICH DIVISION (B Grade): Schools of medium strength, seeking quality ‘local’ competition. Finals are played across regions.
  3. GLENDINNING DIVISION (C Grade):  15-a-side knockout competition only- NEW in 2017 

The SSFAC reviews all nominations and reserves the right to change the division that a school may have nominated for to achieve a balanced competition.

 

COUNTRY SCHOOLS: All competitions will be coordinated by your Regional Manager. Schools will be advised of their allocated carnival day/s by the end of Term

 

WALKER DIVISION: For schools who participate in ‘A’ Division at Senior High School Country Week. 

handbook & timeline

Click HERE to download the 2017 Schoolboys Redimed Cup Handbook

Click HERE for the 2017 Schoolboys Redimed Cup Timeline 

fixtures

Click HERE for the 2017 Schoolboys Redimed Cup Fixtures & Results

Redimed Cup – Cable Division

Redimed Cup - Jakovich Division

Redimed Cup – Glendinning Division Round Robin

 

For further information contact Darren Clutton on (08) 9381 5599 or email dclutton@wafc.com.au

 

eagles schoolboys cup  [yr 8 & 9] 
Eagles Schoolboy Cup - Yellow Text - Blue BG
background The EAGLES Schoolboys Cup is a state wide Yr 8 and Yr 9 competition.
target ages Years 8 and 9.
nomination Close  Friday 7th April 2017 (End of Term 1)
Length of Competition The competition runs through Term 2 and Term 3. (Please refer to timeline).
grand final The Grand Final of the 2016 EAGLES Schoolboys Cup will be played the
week commencing Monday 15th August (Venue TBC)
FORMAT OF COMPETITION

Metropolitan Schools: Play in a WAFL district based round robin competition managed by Development Officers to produce a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL clubs.  The nine WAFL champion schools then compete for the EAGLES Schoolboys Cup.

 

Note: Some districts have created a ‘cross district’ conference model to provide more even competitions to smaller populated schools and those schools that just want to ‘participate’.

 

Country Schools: Will be advised of your carnival day/s by your Regional Manager by the end of Term 1. Regional staff will coordinate a round robin competition or 1 day lightning carnival format to determine a regional champion.

 

Click HERE to download the 2017 Eagles Schoolboys Cup Handbook

Click HERE to download the 2017 Eagles Schoolboys Cup Timeline (When Available)

 

Click HERE for more information on WAFC School Competitions.

Nomination

AFL Boys Champion Schools Nomination 

 To nominate please click on the below link which will redirect you to the WAFC website

All nominations click HERE

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017

12

Cable CBC Fremantle

Ray Barrett

Kiara College

40 Jakovich Churchlands SHS
23 Walker Bunbury SHS

70

Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Sacred Heart College
2016   Cable Darling Range Sports College

 

Jakovich La Salle College
Walker Newton Moore SHS

Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
2015 412 Cable Darling Range Sports College

Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich Mater Dei College
Walker Newton Moore SHS

Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
2014 421  Cable Darling Range Sports College

Peter Smith

     SSWA Office     

Jakovich  Warwick SHS
Glendinning n/a
Walker Great Southern Grammar

Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

Comet Bay College
 2013          451          Cable  Clontarf Aboriginal College

Peter Smith

SSWA Office 

    

    

Jakovich   Corpus Christie College
 Glendinning  n/a
Walker  Newton Moore SHS 

 Eagles

Schoolboys Cup

CBC Fremantle 
 2012      432       Cable Clontarf Aboriginal College   

Peter Smith

SSWA Office 

    

 Jakovich  Mandurah Catholic College 
 Glendinning n/a

Walker 

 Albany SHS
 WAFC Yr 8/9

Schoolboys Cup

Darling Range Sports College 
 2011       420  Cable  CBC Fremantle

Peter Smith

SSWA Office

 

 

 

 

 

Jakovich  Winthrop Baptist College
Glendinning n/a
Walker  Albany SHS
WAFC Yr 8/9

Schoolboys Cup

Trinity College

WAFC

Yr 10 Boys

Corpus   Christi College
2010 399 Cable Governor Stirling SHS

Peter Smith

SSWA Office

     

Jakovich Carine SHS
Glendinning n/a
Walker Albany SHS
STS Cup Trinity College
AFL   SportsReady CBC Fremantle
2009        400       Cable Mandurah Senior College 

Peter Smith

SSWA Office

     

 Jakovich La Salle College 
 Glendinning n/a 
Walker   Mandurah Senior College 
 STS Cup Trinity College 
AFL   SportsReady CBC Fremantle
2008 313 Cable Sacred Heart College

Peter Smith

SSWA Office

Jakovich CBC Fremantle
Glendinning  
Walker Pinjarra SHS
STS Cup Trinity College
AFL SportsReady Governor Stirling SHS
2007 424 Cable Clontarf Aboriginal College

Peter Smith

SSWA Office