Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Orienteering

Information

2016 CHAMPION SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Steve Fletcher  Strathalbyn Christian College

sfletcher@scc.wa.edu.au 

    stephenfletcher77@gmail.com

 Convenor    SSWA Office  school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep. OWA President  Orienteering WA  orienteeringwa@gmail.com

Champion School Competition

The event is open to any primary or secondary student enrolled in any Government or Non Government school in the state. Courses involve students running through park, trails and bush.

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due August 12 2016
Cost $8.00 per person (members) $14 pairs

$12.00 per person (non members) $22 pairs

Invoices will be sent by OAWA –   Make cheques payable to Orienteering Association of WA

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

Wednesday 31 August 2016

10am start

Venue Lake Leschenaultia, Mundaring
ENTRY PROCEDURE Entry Information TBC

 

START TIMES Event will commence at 10.00 am with runners sent at two-minute intervals.  The event will conclude with presentations at approximately 1.30 pm
Divisions

Primary

10yrs and Under   Girls, Boys, Pairs (2.0km)

11yrs – 12yrs  Girls, Boys, Pairs (2.5km)

 

 

Presentations

Awards will be presented to the first 3 placegetters in both individual and pairs categories.

 

To determine the Champion Primary and Secondary Schools, points will be allocated to the first five finishers in the individual A (male & female) category, the first three finishers in the individual B (male & female) and Pairs categories.

Points awarded

Individual A classes 1st – 6pts, 2nd – 5pts, 3rd – 4pts, 4th – 3pts, 5th – 2pts, 6th – 1pt

Individual B and ODE classes1st – 3pts, 2nd – 2pts, 3rd –  1pt

Pairs classes 1st – 6pts, 2nd – 5pts, 3rd – 4pts, 4th – 3pts, 5th – 2pts, 6th – 1pt

*In the event of multiple pairs courses being run within an age group, points will be awarded based on the fastest times across all courses*

Additional Information

One week prior to the Championships, participating   schools and individuals will receive final instructions, including directions   to the event, event information, control cards, control descriptions and   a blank copy of the map for familiarisation. Schools will be provided with start times that will need to be allocated to their students.

 

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF COMPETITORS RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2015 1157 St Brigid’s School Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC
2014 889 Oberthur PS Steve Fletcher – Strathalbyn CC
 2013 896  St Brigid’s School Steve Fletcher – Quinns BC
2012  808   St Brigid’s School  Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2011  689  St Brigid’s School Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2010  811   St Brigid’s School Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2009  646   Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2008      Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2007   811  Frederick Irwin ACS Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2006   580  Home Schooling Group Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2005   487  Home Schooling Group Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2004   433  Armadale PS Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2003   28  Armadale PS Ian Dalton – Emmanuel CC
2002 18 Armadale PS Jill Elderfield – Bunbury CGS
2001 18 Armadale PS Graeme Braid – Ballajura CC
2000 18 Armadale PS Graeme Braid – Ballajura CC