Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Hockey

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS HOCKEY

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Keith Harper  Parkwood PS kharper@iinet.net.au or keith.harper@education.wa.edu.au
Office Contact Lynda Merritt   Lynda.Merritt@education.wa.edu.au
 Convenor Lynda Merritt  
 school.sport@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.    WA Hockey Assoc.

 08 9351 4311

admin@hockeywa.org.au 

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS
Nomination Due Wednesday 19 July (Term 3 Week 1)
Cost $130 per team  *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.

[SSWA will invoice schools after the event]

DATE AND TIME OF COMPETITION

South of the river schools  – Term 3 Week 3 Tues 1 August (10 am to 2.00 pm)

Perth Hockey Stadium, Bentley

North of the river schools – Term 3 Week 3 Thurs 3 August  (10 am to 2.00 pm)

Venue

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University, Bentley

FORMAT OF COMPETITION The event will be conducted as a pool round robin. Crossover games will determine the final carnival finishing order. i.e.  4 in pool A plays 4 in pool B etc.

 

Points – win = 3 points    draw = 1 point

 

Teams on equal points will be separated by:

  1. goal difference
  2. highest tally of goals
  3. the result of the game when they played each other
  4. tally of penalty corners during round robin games
Finals

Trophies will be awarded to the winners of the South of the River Division and the  North of the River Division.

If these two teams are able to play off in a grand final, the shield will be awarded to the winning school.

Where this is not possible, the shield will acknowledge both division winners.

FIXTURES TO SCHOOLS Week prior to carnival
Competition Rules

As adopted by Hockey WA. 

Note: No penalty strokes, Goalkeepers MUST have a full protective kit, No mouthguard – no play!

Additional information

Teams may comprise students in Years 5 or 6 and be single or mixed gender.

Team squads may have a maximum of 15 players.

 

Umpires: provided by the Hockey Academy at Como Secondary College.

First Aid:  Provided at venue [ground controllers]

Schools to provide a contact: teacher to whom information can be forwarded prior to, during and after the tournament.

Want help to set up Hockey

Hockey Ideas

Nomination

 

Hockey Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

 

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2017 11

North

South

Rosalie PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2016 9

North

South

Floreat Primary #1

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2015 12

North

South

 Mt Lawley PS

Mt Hawthorn PS #1

 Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

2014  16

North

South

Rosalie PS

Great Southern Grammar  

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS 

 2013  13

North

South

 Swanbourne PS

Great Southern Grammar

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2012  7 North

South

 Swanbourne PS

Cancelled

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2011  14 + 1 regional North

South

 Dardanup PS

Moora PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2010  13 + 1 regional  Mixed  

Dardanup PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2009  11 + 1 regional  Mixed  

Dardanup PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2008  8  Mixed  Swanbourne PS Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2007  9  Mixed  Joint Winners:

Parkwood PS

Bateman/Manning PS

Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2006  5  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2005  7  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2004  8  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS

 2003  8  Mixed  Frederick Irwin School Keith Harper

Parkwood PS