Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Football (Soccer)

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS FOOTBALL (Soccer)

Who to Contact

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator  Tony Carvajal  Banksia Park PS  tonylcarvajal@gmail.com

Mobile: 0450 742 636

Office Contact Peter Smith    peter.r.smith@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.    Football West  Tel: (08) 9422 6900

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

“The Pro Football Training Cup” (formerly “The Glory Cup”) 11 A-side Open Championship:

2017 is the 14th Anniversary of the SSWA Primary Championship. The SSWA Primary Football Championships has 4 regional Championships. They will be conducted in the Eastern, Northern, Southern and Peel Regions.   There is no restriction on boys or girls in the teams. The involvement of new schools is welcomed for 2017. Will be played on a full-size field. FIFA rules apply.

 

“The Pro Football Training Cup” (formerly “The Glory Girls Cup”)  Girls 11-A-Side Championships:

2017 is the 11th Anniversary of the Glory Cup Primary Championship. The SSWA Primary Schools Football Championship has 4 regional Championships. They will be conducted in the Eastern, Northern, Southern and Peel Regions. Will be played on a full-size field using 11 players per side. FIFA rules apply as per the PFT Cup Open Championship. The involvement of new schools is welcomed for 2017

Nomination Due

The Pro Football Training Cup Girls 11-A-Side Championships: end of week 7 Term 1 2017 or when the region is filled.

(Max 12 teams per region). Schools can enter more than one team.

 

The Pro Football Training Cup 11-A-Side Open Championships:  end of week 7 Term 2 2017 or when the region is filled.

(Max 12 teams per region).

Call Tony Carvajal for any enquiries 0450 742 636

Cost $100* per team *Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers. SSWA will invoice schools after the regional championships.

DATE AND TIME

(regional championships)

Pro Football Training  Girls Cup’ Friday, 5th May 2017, [W2T2]9am-3pm

  • Eastern:  Hossack Reserve, Lynwood
  • North:     Kingsway Reserve, Landsdale
  • South:     Beale Park, Spearwood
  • Peel:       Lark Hill, Warnbro (Thursday 6 April)

‘The Pro Football Training Cup’ (Open Championship)  Friday 28th July 2017 [W2T3] 9am-3pm

  • Eastern: Hossack Reserve, Lynwood
  • North:    Kingsway Reserve, Landsdale 
  • South:    Beale Park, Spearwood 
  • Peel:      Lark Hill                                 

Note: The number of regions for both Championships will depend on nominations received

DATE AND TIME

(state qualifying finals)

‘The Pro Football Training  Cup (Girls ) State Finals’ Friday 12th May 2017  [W3T2] 4.30pm start – 8.00pm

Venue:  Beale Park, Spearwood

 

The Pro Football Training Cup (Open) State Finals’ Friday 4th August 2017  [W3T3]4.30pm start – 8.30pm

Venue: Beale Park, Spearwood

FORMAT OF COMPETITION

 A maximum of 12 schools divided into two groups will comprise a region.    * Subject to change dependent on nomination numbers.

 

Schools in each group will play a round robin qualifying round. If there are not enough teams to make two effective groups a Round Robin will be played.

 

Schools will play a minimum of four games during the day.

Games will comprise of 2×15 minute halves with a 10 minute half time break.

 

Regions and fixtures will be structured according to the number of nominations received.

 

Winners of each group will play off in the Grand Final to become Regional Champions. 

If there are less than 8 teams in a region there will be no grand final.  All the teams will play in a round robin with the top team becoming Regional Champions.

 

 The Pro Football Training Cup Girls State Finals:

The 4 Regional Champions and the Runners-up (8 team) will play each other in the State Championship Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals with the two top teams competing in the Grand Final to determine the PFT Cup Girls Primary Schools State Football Champions.

 

The Pro Football Training Cup (Open) State Finals:

The 4 Regional Champions and the Runners-up (8 team) will play each other in the State Championship Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals with the two top teams competing in the Grand Final to determine the PFT  Cup Open  Primary Schools State Football Champions.

FIXTURES and championship information TO SCHOOLS

The Pro Football Training Cup Girls 11-A-Side Regional Championships by the end of week 8 of Term 1. 

 

The Pro Football Training Cup 11-A-Side Open Regional Championships by the end of week 8 of Term 2.

School Requirements

Principal, parent and coach’ information will be emailed at the same time as the fixtures.

 

Full team details including school emblem (as a jpeg), player, coach and manager names to be emailed to Sport Coordinator 1 week prior to the State Finals.  This is so the Championship programme can have these names included.

 

Both the Open and Girls State Championships will have their own programmes as of 2017.

The Pro Football Training Cup Girls State Championship will have its programme prepared for its 11th anniversary in 2017 and from then on will continue to have a Championship Programme.

The maximum squad size for the Open Regional Championship (PFT Open Cup) and PFT Girls Cup is 18.

 

All players must wear shin pads.

Football boots are strongly recommended.

Each school to have a set of bibs in case of a colour clash.

The Primary Football Organising Committee invites interested teachers to become involved as a member or as regional coordinators. 

Please contact the Primary Football Sport Coordinator on 0450 742 636 or email tonylcarvajal@gmail.com.

Nomination

Football (Soccer) Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Please click below to nominate;

Girls Champions Cup

Open Champions Cup

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2015

23 Girls

34 Open

 

Tanya Oxtoby

Inaugural

Pro Football Training Cup

Girls State Champions

Mindarie PS

 

Pro Football Training Cup (Girls) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Rachel Wilson

Banksia Park PS

 

Stan Lazaridis

Inaugural

Pro Football Training Cup Open State Championship

Trinity

 

Pro Football Training Cup (Open) Fair Play

Award Recipient:

CJ Wilson 

Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

 

Regional Champions

Mindarie PS

 

 Runners-Up

Connolly PS

 

Fair Play Award

Lake Monger PS

 Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park Primary School 

 Collette McCallum Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Mindarie PS

 

Runners-Up

Australian Islamic College

 

Fair Play Award

Australian Islamic College

 

State Champions

Mindarie PS

 

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open 

 

Regional Champions

Coogee PS

 

Runners-Up

Banksia Park PS

 

Fair Play Award

Caralee PS

 

State Championships Grand Finalist

Coogee PS

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls 

Regional Champions

Banksia Park PS

 

Runners-Up

Phoenix PS

 

Fair Play Award

Banksia Park PS

 

State Championships Grand Finalist

Banksia Park PS 

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open 

 

Regional Champions

Trinity 

 

Runners-Up

Oberthur

 

 Fair Play Award

TBC

 

State Champions

Trinity

Shannon May

Eastern Girls 

 

Regional Champions

Oberthur PS

 

 

 Runners-Up

Leeming PS

 

Fair Play Award

TBC

Bobby Despotovski

Regional Champions

Mandurah Baptist College

 

Runners-Up

South Coast Baptist College

 

Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College 

 

Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Regional Champions

St Damien’s PS

 

Runners-Up

Meadow Springs PS

 

Fair Play Award

Meadow Springs PS 

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Girls

40 Open

 

Tanya Oxtoby

Glory Girls Cup

State Champions

Irene McCormack

 

Stan Lazaridis

Glory Cup State Championship

Meadow Springs A

 

Inaugural Glory Cup Final Fair Play

Award Recipient:

Liam Ellison

Meadow Springs PS 

 

 Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

Peter Moyes A

 

 Runners-Up

Peter Moyes B

 

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Connolly

 

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Collette McCallum Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Irene McCormack

 

Runners-Up

Mercy College 

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

CBC Fremantle A

State Championships Grand Finalist

 

Runners-Up

CBC Fremantle B

 

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Rostrata

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Banksia Park

 

Runners-Up

Phoenix

State Championships Grand Finalist

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Parkwood

 

Runners-Up

Mount Lawley

 

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Forest Lakes

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Regional Champions

Mercedes

 

 Runners-Up

Middle Swan

Bobby Despotovski

Regional Champions

Meadow Springs A

 

Runners-Up

Mandurah Baptist A

 

Inaugural Fair Play Award

Mandurah Baptist College

 Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Regional Champions

Leda

 

Runners-Up

Rockingham Lakes

 

 2013

27 Girls

36 Open

 

 

 

Glory Girls Cup

State Champions

Mercy College

 

Stan Lazaridis 

Glory Cup State Champions

Christian Brothers College Fremantle

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Regional Champions

 Mercy College 

 Runner Up

Irene McCormack Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Collette McCallum

Northern Girls

Regional Champions

Mercy College

Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

Regional Champions

CBC Fremantle

Runner Up

Coogee

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Regional Champions

Phoenix PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Regional Champions

Dawson Park

Runner Up

Forest Crescent PS

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

State Championships

Grand Finalists

Forest Crescent

Bobby Despotovski

Peel Open

Regional Champions

Leda PS

Runner Up

Hillman PS

Katie Gill

Peel Girls

 Regional Champions

   Mandurah Baptist College

2012

26 Girls

42 Open 

 

 Inaugural Tanya OxtobyGlory Girls Cup State Champions

Phoenix PS

 

Inaugural Stan Lazaridis Glory Cup State Champions 

Irene McCormack Catholic College

Jamie Harnwell

Northern Open

Irene McCormack

Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Collette McCallum

Northern Girls

Kinross PS

 Jason Petkovic

Southern Open

CBC Fremantle

Sam Kerr

Southern Girls

Phoenix PS

Gareth Naven

Eastern Open

Forest Crescent PS

Shannon May

Eastern Girls

Woodbridge PS

Bobby Despotovski

Peel Open

Leda PS

Katie Gill

Peel Girls

Safety Bay PS
 2011 23Girls

36 Open

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Safety Bay PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Connolly PS

Northern Open

Connolly PS

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Connolly PS
Southern Open

St Jerome’s

Southern Girls

Phoenix PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Open

Forest Crescent PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Girls

Forest Crescent PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open

Mandurah Baptist College

Peel Girls

Safety Bay PS

2010

 

32 Girls

47 Open

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Phoenix PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Newton PS

Northern Open

Connolly PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Northern Open  Kinross College
Southern Open  Newton PS
Southern Girls Phoenix PS
Eastern Open Forest Crescent
Eastern Girls Forest Crescent PS

 Grand Finalist

Southern

Peel Open

Rockingham Beach

Northern

Peel Open

Leda
Peel Girls Port Kennedy PS
 2009

 66 schools

 

 

State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

St Jerome’s

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Newton PS

Northern Open

 Kinross PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Connolly PS
Southern Open Newton PS
Southern Girls   St Jerome’s PS
Eastern Open Forrest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls

Leeming PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open Mandurah Baptist College
Peel Girls Charthouse PS
 2008

 66 schools

 

 

   State Champions

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Warnbro PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Halls Head PS

Northern Open

  Connolly PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

 Northern Girls  Currambine PS
Southern Open  Leeming PS
Southern Girls Phoenix PS
Eastern Open Forest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls

Leeming PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Open Halls Head PS
Peel Girls Warnbro PS
2007

66 schools

 

State Champions

 Inaugural

GLORY GIRLS CUP

Subiaco PS

 

GLORY CUP OPEN

Forest Crescent PS

Northern Open Connolly PS

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Southern Open St Jerome’s PS
Southern Girls

Phoenix PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Open Forest Crescent PS
Eastern Girls Forest Crescent PS
Peel Open

Halls Head PS

Grand Finalist

Peel Girls Safety Bay PS
2006

40 schools

 

 

State Champions

 COERVER CUP

Aranmore Catholic College

Northern Aranmore Catholic College

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Southern

Newton PS

Grand Finalist

Eastern Ranford PS
Peel Halls Head PS
 2005

40 schools

 

 

   State Champions

St Jerome’s

Northern Group 1

Kapinara PS

Grand Finalist

Tony Carvajal

Banksia Park PS

Northern Group 2 Aranmore PS
Southern Group 1 Oberthur PS
Southern Group 2 St Jerome’s PS
Eastern Group 1 Ranford PS
Eastern Group 2 Gooseberry Hill PS
Peel Group 1 Leda PS
Peel Group 2 Phoenix PS
2004

20 schools

 

Inaugural State Champions

St Jerome’s

Northern Region Kinross PS

Tony Carvajal

Oberthur PS

Southern Region St Jerome’s PS