Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Basketball

Information

2017 CHAMPION SCHOOLS BASKETBALL

Who to Contact

 

Position Name School Email
 Coordinator & Convenor  Alex McLennan  Camboon PS  alex.mclennan@education.wa.edu.au
 State Sporting Assoc. Rep.  Georgia Clarke  Basketball WA  Georgia.clarke@basketballwa.asn.au

Champion School Competition

COMPETITION SPECIFICS

 

2017 Champions Cup and School Slam Series

 

The School Slam Series (previously Association Cup) is a 1 Day Basketball Tournament played across the State at local basketball facilities.

 

This is a primary school basketball competition for years 3-6 students. The tournament caters for two divisions; All-Star and Future Star across both genders.

 

Teams who participate in their local School Slam Series are eligible to qualify for the 2017 Champions Cup if they are successful at the Series (see below for more details).

 

The focus of the Champions Cup and School Slam Series is to promote basketball participation in a fun and safe environment, promote local sporting facilities and clubs and provide a pathway for students and teachers to participate in the sport.

Major SPonsor Healthway and Smarter than Smoking
Delivery Partner SEDA
Competition Divisions

There are a Boys and Girls division in the School Slam Series and the Champions Cup.

 

At the School Slam Series there are two divisions of participation. These are:

  • All Stars – for years 5/6 teams or stronger teams. This is the division that will qualify for the Champions Cup
  • Future Stars – for years 3/4 teams or novice basketball players. This division will still have finals at the Series but are not eligible to qualify for the Champions Cup.

If you require assistance in deciding which division to nominate in, please contact Basketball WA.

Nomination Due

Term 1 Competitions – Friday 17 March 2017

Term 2 Competitions – Friday 21 April 2017

Term 3 Competitions – Wednesday 19 July 2017

Term 4 Competitions – Friday 13 October 2017

[Schools are advised to nominate early as there may be team limits for divisions]

Cost $30 per team Schools will be forwarded a tax invoice from the SSWA office.
Inclusions

Each participating school receives a FREE 1 hour school clinic with a Basketball WA development officer.

 Schools who qualify for their District Final will receive a school participation pack for their students.

DATE AND venue COMPETITION 2017 Term 1

Cup Date Venue

Joondalup

FULL

Tuesday 7 March

Wanneroo Basketball Stadium

Willetton

Tuesday 28 March

Willetton Basketball Centre

Mandurah

Tuesday 4 April

Mandurah Aquatic and Recreation Centre

2017 Term 2

Cup Date Venue

Butler

Tues 9 May

Wanneroo Basketball Stadium

Stirling

Tues 16 May

Warwick Basketball Stadium

Kalamunda

Tues 23 May

Ray Owen Recreation Centre

 Cockburn

Tues 30 May

Wally Hagan Basketball Stadium,

Armadale

Tues 6 June

Armadale Arena

Geraldton

FULL

Tues 13 June

Activewest Stadium

Midland

Tues 20 June

Swan Park Leisure Centre

2017 Term 3

Cup Date Venue

Morley

Tues 1 August

Morley Recreation Centre

Victoria Park

Wed 9 August

 Vic Park Leisure Centre

Bunbury

Tues 15 August

Eaton Rec Centre

Bibra Lake

 Mon 28 August

Lakeside Baptist Recreation Centre

Floreat

Tues 5 September

 Bendat Basketball Stadium

 2017 Term 4 

Cup Date Venue
District Finals

24th Oct

31st Oct

7th Nov

14th Nov

 
Champion Schools Cup

Tues  21 Nov 2017

WA Basketball Centre

Underwood Avenue, Mt Claremont

 

FIND OUT MORE Head to the WA Schools Website to find out about fixtures, results, rules and more!
contact

General enquires should be sent to Basketball WA’s Participation Officer on 6272 0748 or georgia.clarke@basketballwa.asn.au

Nomination

Basketball Champion Schools Nomination

 

Please complete the below nomination form by the due date. An invoice will be sent to all nominated schools in due course.

 

Thank you for choosing to be involved in a School Sport WA Champion Schools event.

 

Click HERE to nominate

Results and History

Results and History

YEAR NO. OF TEAMS DIVISION RESULT SPORT COORDINATOR
2016 109 Boys Melville Primary School

Alex McLennan

Camboon PS

Girls Leschenault Catholic PS 
 2015  139 Boys Churchlands Primary School

Alex McLennan

Camboon PS

Girls  Willetton Primary School
Mixed  All Saints College

  2014

176  Boys  Nagle Catholic College 

Alex McLennan

Camboon PS

Girls Rossmoyne PS

2013

171  Boys CBC Fremantle

 Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

 Girls  Mandurah Catholic College
Mixed Rossmoyne PS
2012  152 Boys CBC Fremantle

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

 Girls East Butler PS
 Mixed Oberthur PS

2011

156

Boys

Assumption Catholic College Mandurah

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

Girls Falcon Primary School

2010

135  Boys Banksia Park PS

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

Girls Joondalup PS

2009

36

Boys North  Kinross College

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

Boys Central Kardinya PS
Girls North Kardinya PS
Girls Central Connolly PS
 Mixed North Sorrento PS
Mixed Central Lake Gwelup 
2008 19 Boys Kardinya PS

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

Girls Kardinya PS
Mixed St Bernadette’s PS
2007 26 Boys Kardinya PS

Alex McLennan

Ocean Reef PS

Girls Kardinya PS
Mixed Mullaloo Beach PS
2006 26 Boys Kardinya PS

Darryl Bell

Sorrento PS

Girls Mt Pleasant PS
Mixed Oberthur PS
2005 28 Boys Div A Sorrento PS Jets

Darryl Bell

Sorrento PS

Boys Div B Kingsley PS
Mixed Div A Oberthur PS
Mixed Div B Oberthur PS
2004 21 Boys Sorrento PS

Darryl Bell

Sorrento PS

Mixed Oberthur PS