Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Management Group

 SSWA Management Group 

 

Peter Rickers

Peter Rickers

President

Physical Education Teacher, Specialist Football Program Coordinator  John Curtin COA

Email peter.rickers@education.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • Coach West Australian Schoolboys Football 1983, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995
  • Tour leader West Australian Schoolboys Football 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
  • School Sport Australia National Football Championships Convenor 2002, 2009 & 2016
  • Tour Leader International Sports Festival in Stellenberg Cape Town, South Africa 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • Assistant National U/19 Football Coach – Australian Schoolboys – Tour to China/Japan 2011
  • National U/19 Schoolboys Football Coach - 2012 Australian Schoolboys tour to United Kingdom and Ireland
  • National U/19 Schoolboys Football Coach – 2013 Australia Schoolboys tour to Brazil and Argentina

 Achievements

  • Life Member – SSWA
  • 25 Year Service Award to Schools Football
  • Australian Sports Medal
  • Football Federation of Australia Instructor Coach
  • Asian Football Confederation “B” Licence Coach
Murray Farr 

 

 

 

Murray Farr

Treasurer

School Sport WA

Email: hmfarr@bigpond.com 

           

SSWA Roles

PACIFIC SCHOOL GAMES:

  • 1982, Manager/Coach of the WA Athletics Pacific School Games Team for Brisbane Athletics and a member of the organizing committee for WA.
  •  1984, Manager of WA Athletics team for Pacific School Games in Melbourne and a member of the organizing committee for the WA team.
  • 1988, Contingent Manager of the WA Athletics team for Pacific School Games in Sydney and a member of the WA organizing committee.
  • 1992, Overall manager for the WA Athletics team for Pacific School Games in Darwin and a member of the organizing committee in WA
  •  1996, Billing Coordinator for Pacific School Games in Perth and a member of the organizing committee running PSG in Perth.
  • 2000, Member of Delegation for WA at Pacific School Games in Sydney and a member of the organizing committee for the WA team.
  • 2005, Member of Delegation for WA at the Pacific School Games in Melbourne and a member of the organizing committee for the WA Team
  • 2008, Member of Delegation for the WA team for the PSG in Canberra and a member of the organizing committee for the WA team.
  • 2015, Member of Delegation for the WA team for the PSG in Adelaide and a member of the organizing committee for the WA team.

INVOLVEMENT WITH CROSS COUNTRY:

  • 1980-2001 member of the SSWA Cross-Country committee.
  • 1989-2001 Convenor of SSWA Cross-Country Committee.
  • 1989-1991 Coach/Manager of SSWA National Team for Cross-Country.

OTHER INVOLVEMENT:

  • 1991-1999:  Convenor of SSWA Softball Committee.
  • 1996-2014: Convenor of SSWA Baseball Committee.
  • 1990-1998:  Convenor of SSWA Orienteering Committee.
  • 1999-2001:  Convenor of SSWA Athletics Committee.
  • 1999-2004:  Convenor of SSWA Swimming Committee.
  • 1999-2014:  Convenor of SSWA Senior High School Country Week
  • 2004-2014: Convenor of SSWA District High Country Week

INVOLVEMENT IN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

  • 1987 – 2013 a member on the organizing committees for
  • Football, AFL Football, Girls & Boys Hockey, Netball, Tennis, Golf, Baseball,Volleyball, Water Polo,Touch Football, Triathlon, Surfing,Cross Country, Cricket, Softball,Swimming & Diving & Rugby League
  • Convenor of Softball, Cross-Country, Baseball, Orienteering
  • Billeting officer for Volleyball & Swimming

Achievements:

  • Life Member of SSWA
  • Life Member of SSA
  • Life Member St Marys Parents and Friends
  • Country Delegate for SSWA
  • Regional representative for SSWA
  • Treasurer for SSWA
  • President for SSWA
  • Delegate for Presidents of all School Sport groups in Australia at School Sport Australia 
  • Teacher of Physical Education from 1971 till 1975
  • Head of PE at A 1976 – 2006
  • Acting Deputy Principal at Padbury SHS in 2006
  • Acting Deputy Principal at Hampton SHS in 2007
  • Associate Principal at Clarkson CC 2008-2012
Secondary Representatives
Photo coming soon…  

Peter Sinclair

Secondary Vice President

Email: sincs@live.com.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • Convener for Boys and Girls Hockey
  • Convener for Boys and Girls Water Polo
  • Convener for Boys and Girls Badminton
  • Sport Coordinator for Girls Hockey

Achievements

  • Coach State Schoolboys Hockey Team
  • Coach Australian Schoolboys Hockey team
  • Manager State Schoolboys and Schoolgirls Water Polo teams
  • Life member of SSWA
  • School Sport Australia National Secretary Boys Hockey
  • School Sport Australia Service Award       

054

Alby Nuich

Secondary Committee Member

Email: aandhnuich@bigpond.com         

           

Convenor: Cricket, Football, Yachting

 

Alby is currently deputy principal at John Forrest Secondary College. He has been a member of the School Sport WA Management Committee since 1995. Alby’s passion is AFL Football having played football at Subiaco and Wembley amateur football clubs. At School Sport WA, Alby is the AFL Football convenor, has been selector for the state schoolboys football team and chosen the boys and girls secondary football advisory groups. He also represents School Sport WA on the football education advisory group. Alby is also the convenor for Cricket and Yachting. Alby was awarded Life membership in 2010.

 

SSWA Roles

 

  • Convenor – AFL Football

  • Chair – Secondary Schools Football Advisory Group (Boys)

  • Chair – Secondary Schoolgirls Football Committee

  • Member – AFL Education Advisory Football

  • Convenor – Cricket

  • Selector – AFL 15’s State AFL team

 Achievements

  • Life Member – SSWA

Photo coming soon…   

Ian Dignon

Secondary Committee Member

Physical Education Teacher
Duncraig SHS

Email ian.dignon@education.wa.edu.au 

 

SSWA Roles

  • Coached junior soccer teams in SSWA Champion Schools for 23 years.
  • North Coast Regional representative for 6 years (19 Schools)
  • School Sport representative for Rugby Union 2000
  • Organising committee of National U15 R L Championships, Perth 1996
  • State 15‘s Manager, National Rugby League Championships, Cairns 1997

Achievements

Ian has played and coached at all levels of Football [Soccer] in Western Australia and was President of Kingsway Junior Soccer for two years, 2001-2003.  He was a foundation committee member of Kings Soccer Academy, which is now Stirling Lions Academy. Ian has been Head of Department at Belridge SHS where he put in the submission for the specialist Cricket program, John Forrest SHS where he was in overall charge of three specialist sports in Cricket, Tennis and Netball. As a current Health and Physical Education Head of Department at Duncraig SHS being involved in all aspects of teaching HPE from ATAR to running school teams, he would like to continue to contribute for the benefit of junior sport in the state.

Kelvin Browner Kelvin Browner

Secondary Committee Member
Level 3 Classroom Teacher

Woodvale Secondary College

Email: kelvin.browner@woodvale.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • SSWA Management Committee (2005 – 2016)
  • Basketball Convenor (2012 – 2016)
  • Basketball Sport Coordinator (1984 – 2011)
  • Championship Convenor SSA Basketball Championships (Perth 2006)
  • Athletes with Disabilities Convenor
  • Basketball League Coordinator (1984 – 2016)
  • Life Member SSWA
  • Pacific School Games WA Liaison Officer
    • Sydney 2000
    • Melbourne 2005
    • Canberra 2008
  • Pacific School Games Swimming and Diving Tour Leader
    • Adelaide 2015

Achievements

  • State basketball player and coach for 42 year
  • Level 2 NCAS Coaching Qualification.
  • Basketball Program Coordinator at Woodvale      Secondary College (1986 – 2016).
  • Team Manager for the Australian Paralympic      Wheelchair Basketball Team (Rollers)
    • silver medal at the Paralympics in Athens in 2004,
    • bronze medal at the world cup in Amsterdam in 2006,
    • gold medal at the Paralympics in Beijing 2008
  • Head Coach of the WA Wheelchair Basketball Team      ( Perth Wheelcats) in the National Wheelchair Basketball League (2011 – 2016)
    • National Champions 2013
    • National Champions 2014
  • National Wheelchair Basketball League “Coach of the Year” 2013
  • Wheelchair Sports WA “Coach of the Year” 2013
  • Basketball Sport Coordinator SSWA
  • Basketball Convenor SSWA
  • Management Committee Member SSWA
  • Previously coached and managed the state school boys basketball teams
Wayne Baseden  Wayne Baseden        

Secondary Committee Member
Head of Department Health & Physical Education

Willetton SHS

Email: wayne.baseden@education.wa.edu.au

            

Wayne has played and coached at all levels of Football [Soccer].  With an interest in most sports this has led him to be involved with PSG, South African tours, Country Week events, Champion school events and hosting Football, Softball, Netball, and Triathlon National championships.

 

Coach of the State Schoolgirls Football (Soccer) team from 1993 – 2001, 2003-4, and again in 2012-14. He was appointed Australian National Schools Coach in 2002.  Wayne was Manager/Assistant Coach of the WA State Schoolgirls team in 2011 and has been appointed Coach of this team in 2012.

 

Wayne has been an active member of the School Sport WA since 1992.  In that time has contributed to various organisational roles within School Sport WA, as Sports Secretary, Sport committee member and Executive team member. 

 

As a current Health and Physical Education Head of Department at Willetton SHS Wayne has also been involved in roles as the Physical Activities project manager and Executive Officer of School Sport WA within the Department of Education and is looking forward to a contributing his knowledge and experiences for the benefit of school sport.

 

 Wayne was awarded SSWA Life Membership in 2013.

Andrea Rundle

Andrea Rundle

Secondary Committee Member

Level 3 Classroom Teacher

Katanning SHS

Email: andrea.rundle@education.wa.edu.au  

 

SSWA Roles

  • Tour Leader / Manager Primary Tennis – Bruce Cup
  • Tour Leader / Manager Secondary Tennis – Pizzey Cup
  • Sports Coordinator for Primary & Secondary Tennis
  • Country Week Coordinator for Katanning Senior High School

Achievements

  • 10 year SSWA service award
  • 2010 Australian Teacher of the Year Award – National Excellence in Teaching
  • Level 3 Classroom Teacher
  • State Advisory Panel for Engagement in Education
  • Senior School Engagement Program Coordinator
  • Head of Learning Team Katanning Senior High School
  • University Colleague for Curtin & ECU Education Departments
  • Interview Panel for Medicine & Dentistry Faculty at UWA
primary representatives
 Peter Della-Vedova

Peter Della-Vedova        

Primary Vice President

School Sport WA
Email psdellavedova@bigpond.com 

           

SSWA Roles

  • Primary Vice President Management Committee
  • Manager State 15’s AFL football
  • Convenor/ Co-ordinator Primary Cross Country
  • Assist with National Cross Country 2014

Achievements

  • Life membership  2006
  • Member of management committee since 1992.
  • Tour leader / coach-manager cross country over many years
  • Manager AFL 15’s 2004-2014
  • Attended 4 PSG’s- as coach/manager athletics in Perth, contingent manager athletics Sydney 2000, liason officer (Primary) Melbourne 2005 and Media contingent manager Canberra 2010
 John Lawniczak 

John Lawniczak

Primary Committee Member

Teacher

West Greenwood PS

Email: john.lawniczak@education.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • Primary Swimming and Table Tennis Coordinator
  • SSWA Management Group Member
  • Primary Cross Country Committee Member and Race Starter
  • Coach/Manager of 7 State Cross Country teams
  • Manager of 4 State AFL teams
  • Coach Manager of 4 State Swimming teams

 Achievements

  • Umpired over 500 AFL Community Football games
  • First Grade cricket captain (Suburban Turf)
  • School AFL coach
  • SSWA Life Membership awarded in 2013
Photo coming soon…   Narelle Scott

Primary Committee Member

Music Specialist

Tuart Rise PS

Email: narelle.scott@education.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  •  2012 – 2015 – Manager SSWA U16’s Girls AFL Team
  • 2016 – Manager SSWA U15’s Girls AFL Team
  • 2016 – Member Management Committee

Achievements

Narelle has been actively involved in female football for the past 10 years through her involvement at a school and community level.  She is an AFL School Ambassador and has previously won the state award for promotion of female football in 2012 and 2014, and in 2015 was awarded the Primary School Ambassador of the Year.   When teaching in the South Fremantle District she was presented with a special recognition award in 2012 and 2014 for her contribution to the district as a school ambassador.  At a community level Narelle has been a member of the South Fremantle District Football Development Council as the representative for female football and the East Fremantle District Football Development Council as the Senior Club and Female Representative.  Narelle has also been an executive member of the East Fremantle Women’s Football Club in the role as treasurer for the past 9 years and has assisted coaching and promoting female football during events run by the East Fremantle district.

 

 Alex McLennan 

Alex McLennan

Primary Committee Member

Physical Education Teacher

Camboon PS

Email: Alex.McLennan@education.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • Member of SSWA Management Group
  • Primary Basketball Coordinator
  • Tour Leader / Manager Interstate AFL Primary
  • Convenor Primary Basketball, Football (Soccer) and Golf

Achievements

Alex is currently the Health and Physical Education Teacher at Camboon Primary School and has taught Physical Education for a number of years.  Alex is an AFL School Ambassador and a member  of the ACHPER WA branch.  His involvement in community sport has been extensive, currently coaching junior teams in AFL and Basketball.  Alex sits on the committee at his local junior football club and is the Modifieds Coach Coordinator and Merchandise Coordinator.  He is also on the parent committee for the Woodvale Secondary College Specialist Basketball Program.  Alex is part of a committee that is developing the sport of Handball in Primary schools in conjunction with SSWA and Handball West.  Alex firmly believes that Primary school sport is all about participation, enjoyment,  skill development and healthy competition.

 

Lorraine Feddema 

Lorraine Feddema

Primary Committee Member

School Sport WA

Email: fedds1@gmail.com 

 

SSWA Roles

    • Primary Schools representative SSWA Management Committee
    • Multi Sports Coordinator
    • Primary Tennis Convener
    • Secondary Track and Field Coordinator
    • Bruce Cup Committee member 2013 – Perth
    • Pizzy Cup Committee member 2014 – Perth
    • AWD Coordinator SSA Cross Country Championships 2014 – Albany
    • 12U Hockey Girl’s Tournament Director and Committee member 2015 – Perth

Achievements

    • AWD Coordinator PSG 2008 – Canberra
    • AWD Coordinator Cross Country 2007 – Perth
    • Tour Leader Swimming and Diving 2012 – Sydney
    • Tour Leader Swimming and Diving 2013 – Adelaide
    • Tour Leader Swimming and Diving 2014 – Melbourne
    • Tour Leader Volleyball 2015 – Canberra
    • Tour Leader Goalball PSG 2015 – Adelaide
    • Tour Leader Volleyball 2016 – Minto NSW
    • Tour Leader Diving 2016 – Lightning Ridge
    • Tour Leader Swimming 2016 – Darwin
 Clayton Bird

Clayton Bird

Primary Committee Member

Physical Education Teacher

Piara Water PS

Email: clayton.bird@education.wa.edu.au

 

SSWA Roles

  • Secondary Boys Basketball Manager 2008 – current
  • Primary Management Committee 2013 – current

Achievements

  • Project Officer Fundamental Movement Skills & Fundamental Game Strategies Professional Development 2013 – Current
  • Chosen to present at the ACHPER beginning teachers      conference, Edith Cowan University 2011
  • Winner of ACHPER Outstanding Service and Leadership in      Physical Activity for WA 2009
  • Selected as Metropolitan facilitator for Fundamental      Movement Skills 2009 - Current
  • Selected as Metropolitan facilitator for Fundamental      Game Strategies 2009 – Current
  • Selected School Sport WA secondary boys basketball      manager 2008 – Current
  • Selected as National Basketball League referee 2008 - 2012
  • Selected as State Basketball League referee 2001 - Current
regional delegates
 

Aric Forman

North Coastal Regional Representative

Shenton College

Head of Department Health & Physical Education

Email: aric.forman@education.wa.edu.au

 

  Allyce Bachos

South West Regional Representative

Kingston PS

Email: Allyce.Bachos@education.wa.edu.au

 

 Photo coming soon…

Theo Gummery

South East Regional Representative

Acting Deputy Principal & Acting HOLA of VET

Southern River College

Email: Theo.Gummery@education.wa.edu.au

 

 Photo coming soon…

Ian Lock

North East Regional Representative

Head of Physical Education & Health

Hampton SHS

Email: Ian.Lock@education.wa.edu.au 

 

 Photo coming soon…

TBA

South Coast Regional Representative

TBA