Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Wall of Fame

Wall of Fame

In Memory of Darryl Bell
 

The SSWA Wall of Fame acknowledges athletes who have represented their state in School Sport

WA teams and have then gone on to represent at the highest level in their chosen sport.

 

The following athletes are currently featured on the Wall of Fame: 

Eamon Sullivan - Swimming Andrew Embley – AFL Matt Kennelly - Baseball
 Andy Kyle – Baseball Ben Risinger – Baseball Chris House – Baseball
Paul Haselby – AFL  Darren Glass – AFL Peter Bell – AFL
Allan de San Miguel - Baseball Liam Hendriks - Baseball Collette McCallum - Football
Taj Burrow – Surfing Brendan Wise – Baseball Chris Masten – AFL
Scott Mitchinson – Baseball Mitch Graham – Baseball Steve Malaxos – AFL
Bevan George – Hockey Robert Wiley – AFL Scott Cummings – AFL
Jeff Farmer – AFL Casey Dellacqua – Tennis Guy McKenna – AFL
Alex Loughton – Basketball Wayne Richardson - AFL Travis Nederpelt - Swimming
Michael Boyce – Hockey Michael Gardiner - AFL Ben Cousins – AFL
Glen Jakovich – AFL Aaron Hopkins – Hockey Daniel Kerr – AFL
Joel Corey – AFL Mark Worthington – Basketball David Tarka – Football
Tim Kennelly - Baseball Christine Stanton – Netball Lisa Devanna – Football
Peter Moylan – Baseball Vyninka Arlow – Diving Kylie Wheeler – Track & Field
  Liz Blatchford – Triathlon & Cross County  
 

 2013 Wall of Fame Inductees

Val Eaton – Netball Gemma Hadley – Water Polo Justin Eveson – Swimming
Elsma Merillo - Netball Antony Matkovich – Water Polo Sharon Buchanan – Hockey
Yvonne Rate – Netball Shelley Matcham – Touch Football Rechelle Hawkes – Hockey
Gail Wright – Netball Zoe Dacey – Touch   Football Ric Charlesworth – Hockey
Annette Simper - Netball Stuart Brierty – Touch Football David Bell – Hockey
Shani Waugh – Golf Greg Chalmers – Golf Julian Pearce - Hockey

2014 Wall of Fame Inductees

Brian Glencross –   Hockey

Craig Davies – Hockey

Sally Carbon – Hockey

Maryanne Bell –   Netball

Michelle Hager –   Hockey

Cheryl Stevenson – Netball

 

Jill McIntosh –   Netball

 

 2015 Wall of Fame Inductees

Lance ‘Buddy’ Franklin - AFL

Mitch Marsh – Cricket

Caitlin Bassett – Netball

Rachelle Brammer – Volleyball

Luke Perry – Volleyball

Sam Walker – Volleyball

 

Tara West – Volleyball

 

 2016 Wall of Fame Inductees

Fergus Kavanagh – Hockey

Maddison Keeney – Diving

Ryan Bailie  Triathlon

Jen Sadler- Volleyball